Regional football semifinal schedule set for next weekend

25 Baltimore-area football teams advance to the regional semifinal playoffs

Twenty five Baltimore-area high school football teams are headed to the playoffs as state officials announced the seeds for the regional semifinals Sunday. Games will be played Friday or Saturday.

Six local teams earned No. 1 seeds -- Old Mill, Milford Mill, Long Reach, Hereford, Havre de Grace and Reginald Lewis.

All four defending champions return to the field -- Wise (4A), Damascus (3A), Patuxent (2A) and Fort Hill (1A) as No. 1 seeds. Fort Hill was the only team to repeat last season and has won three straight Class 1A titles.

Wise, Damascus and Fort Hill are among nine undefeated teams to advance, including Old Mill, Hereford and Lewis.

Old Mill is in the regionals for the 18th straight time and is aiming for its third title since 2009.

Dunbar is in for the 15th straight year and aims to add to its state record 50 playoff wins. The Poets have won nine state titles, the last in 2012.

The state championships are scheduled for Dec. 1-3 at Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium in Annapolis.

The regional football semifinal schedule (local teams in bold):

Class 4A North
4 Mervo (8-2) at 1 Sherwood (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m
3 Bel Air (8-2) at 2 Howard (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 4A East
4 Broadneck (7-3) at 1 Old Mill (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.
3 North Point (9-1) at 2 Annapolis (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 4A West
4 Montgomery Blair (8-2) at 1 Quince Orchard (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.
3 Northwest (7-3) at 2 Richard Montgomery (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 4A South
4 DuVal (6-4) at 1 Wise (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.
3 Flowers (6-4) at 2 Eleanor Roosevelt (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Class 3A North
4 North Harford (7-3) at 1 Milford Mill (9-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.
3 Dundalk (8-2) at 2 Franklin (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 3A East
4 River Hill (6-4) at 1 Long Reach (8-2), Friday, 7 p.m.
3 Wilde Lake (7-3) at 2 Glenelg (8-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 3A West
4 Linganore (7-3) at 1 Damascus (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.
3 Tuscarora (8-2) at 2 Oaklale (8-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 3A South
4 Rockville (4-6) at 1 Oxon Hill (10-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.
3 Blake (5-5) at 2 Potomac (6-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Class 2A North
4 Overlea (7-2) at 1 Hereford (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.
3 Dunbar (7-3) at 2 Randallstown (8-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Class 2A West
4 Century (8-2) at 1 Walkersville (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.
3 Middletown (8-2) at 2 Liberty (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 2A East
4 North Caroline (8-2) at No. 1 Kent Island (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m
3 Elkton (9-1) at 2 Queen Anne's (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 2A South
4 Lackey (8-2) at 1 Patuxent (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m
3 Gwynn Park (9-1) at 2 Calvert (9-1), Friday 7 p.m.

Class 1A North
4 Fairmont Heights (3-7) at 1 Havre de Grace (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.
3 McDonough (3-7) at 2 Surrattsville (5-5), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Class 1A South
4 FAET (5-4) vs. 1 Reginald Lewis (10-0) at Poly, Saturday, 4 p.m.
3 Edmondson (4-6) vs. 2 NAF (6-4) at Poly, Saturday, noon

Class 1A East
4 Kent County (5-5) at 1 Bohemia Manor (7-3). Friday, 7 p.m.|
3 Perryville (5-5) at 2 Cambridge-SD (7-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 1A West
4 Northern-G (8-1) vs. 1 Fort Hill (10-0) at Greenway Ave. Stadium, Friday, 7 p.m.
3 Boonsboro (9-1) at 2 Allegany (9-1) at Geenway Ave. Stadium, Saturday, 1 p.m.

For more information about the regional and state football playoffs, go to the MPSSAA web site.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
72°