xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Football
No., School, Record, Prev.
1. Loyola 3-0 2
2. McDonogh 1-1 1
3. River Hill 2-0 3
4. Dunbar 2-0 4
5. Arundel 2-0 5
6. Gilman 1-2 6
7. Edmondson 1-1 7
8. Broadneck 1-1 8
9. Old Mill 1-1 9
10. Parkville 2-0 10
11. City 2-0 11
12. Hereford 2-0 12
13. Archbishop Curley 2-1 13
14. Wilde Lake 2-0 --
15. Perry Hall 2-0 --

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (1-1), Eastern Tech (2-0), Mount St. Joseph (1-1), North Carroll (2-0), Reservoir (2-0).

Boys soccer
No., School, Record, Prev.
1. Archbishop Curley 10-0 2
2. McDonogh 8-1-1 1
3. Calvert Hall 5-2 5
4. Broadneck 3-0-1 4
5. River Hill 1-3 8
6. Fallston 2-1 3
7. Arundel 1-1 7
8. Mount Hebron 1-1 6
9. Mount St. Joseph 5-2 9
10. Liberty 4-1-1 10
11. Towson 2-1 11
12. Perry Hall 3-0-1 12
13. C. Milton Wright 4-0-1 13
14. Severna Park 3-1 14
15. Eastern Tech 1-0 --

Other teams considered: Catonsville (4-0), Century (2-1-1), Francis Scott Key (3-1), Old Mill (5-0), Sparrows Point (3-0).

Girls soccer
No., School, Record, Prev.
1. Archbishop Spalding 5-0 1
2. John Carroll 5-1 3
3. Severna Park 2-1 4
4. McDonogh 3-3-2 2
5. River Hill 3-1 5
6. St. Vincent Pallotti 3-0-1 6
7. C. Milton Wright 4-1 7
8. Catonsville 4-0 8
9. Fallston 3-0-1 9
10. Centennial 2-2 12
11. Institute-Notre Dame 4-1 11
12. Arundel 2-0 12
13. Mount Hebron 0-1 13
14. Liberty 2-1-1 14
15. Eastern Tech 2-0-1 15

Other teams considered: Century (4-0), Chesapeake-AA (1-1-1), Glenelg (0-1), Loch Raven (2-1-1), Mercy (4-2).

Field hockey
No., School, Record, Prev.
1. Severna Park 3-0 1
2. Bryn Mawr 6-0 2
3. South River 3-0 4
4. Broadneck 4-0 5
5. Fallston 5-1 3
6. North Carroll 3-1 8
7. Garrison Forest 4-1 6
8. Chesapeake-AA 3-0 --
9. Westminster 2-0 11
10. Hereford 2-0 10
11. Archbishop Spalding 3-4 11
12. C. Milton Wright 2-1 12
13. Century 3-2 14
14. Towson 5-1 13
15. Severn 2-3 15

Other teams considered: Centennial (4-1), Dulaney (1-3), Glenelg (2-3), Mount Hebron (2-2), North Harford (3-2), South Carroll (2-2), Winters Mill (1-2).

Volleyball
No. School Record, Prev.
1. St. Paul's 4-0 1
2. Reservoir 2-0 2
3. Archbishop Spalding 4-0 4
4. Broadneck 1-0 4
5. Centennial 1-1 5
6. River Hill 3-0 6
7. Catonsville 2-0 7
8. Severna Park 2-0 8
9. Dulaney 1-1 9
10. Fallston 3-0 10
11. Mount de Sales 3-0 --
12. Glenelg 2-1 12
13. Francis Scott Key 4-0 --
14. Maryvale 4-0 14
15. Perry Hall 3-0 --

Other teams considered: Atholton (1-1), Havre de Grace (1-1), Mount Hebron (0-2), Poly(2-0), Towson(0-2), Wilde Lake (0-2).

Boys cross country
No., School, Prev.
1. Calvert Hall 1
2. River Hill 5
3. C. Milton Wright 2
4. Loyola 3
5. Francis Scott Key 4
6. Bel Air 6
7. Towson 8
8. Dulaney 9
9. Hereford 10
10. South River 7

Other teams considered: Centennial, Gilman, McDonogh, Mount Hebron, Westminster.

Girls cross country
No., School, Prev.
1. Dulaney 2
2. John Carroll 5
3. Severna Park 1
4. C. Milton Wright 6
5. River Hill 4
6. Howard 3
7. Century 7
8. Hereford 8
9. Arch. Spalding 9
10. South Carroll 10

Other teams considered: McDonogh, Seton Keough, South River, Westminster, Wilde Lake.

How the polls are conducted: The Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.
Advertisement
Advertisement