Baltimore's Division I men's basketball players for the 2014-15 season

Local basketball fans will have 81 Division I men's players from this area to track this season. The Sun's annual list highlights natives of Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Carroll County, Harford County and Howard County, and/or graduates of high schools in those areas.

Three Baltimore-area colleges are the biggest beneficiaries of local talent this year. UMBC has six local players on its roster, while Morgan State (five) and Loyola (four) are right behind. Pittsburgh is next with three.

A pair of Baltimore Catholic League rivals in St. Frances and Mount St. Joseph have the most DI players, with 10 and seven, respectively. Dunbar and Lake Clifton are next with six apiece.

See anyone we missed? Email mbracken@baltsun.com

College Name Year Position High school Hometown Prep school/previous college
Abilene Christian Isaiah Tripp freshman guard Edmondson Baltimore Future College Prep (Calif.)
Albany Evan Singletary junior guard Dunbar Baltimore Moberly (Mo.) Area Community College
American Charlie Jones sophomore guard Mount St. Joseph Manchester
Brown Jon Schmidt senior forward Friends School Baltimore
Cal State Northridge Aaron Parks sophomore guard Lake Clifton Baltimore Notre Dame Prep (Mass.)
Central Connecticut State Malcolm McMillan senior guard John Carroll Baltimore
Central Connecticut State Juwan Newman senior forward Lake Clifton Baltimore College of Southern Idaho
Colorado State Stanton Kidd senior forward Edmondson Baltimore North Carolina Central
Connecticut Sam Cassell Jr. sophomore guard St. Frances Baltimore Chipola College (Fla.)
Coppin State Michael Oyefusi junior forward Randallstown Randallstown Howard County C.C.
Coppin State Van Rolle sophomore guard Edgewood Edgewood
Drexel Damion Lee junior guard Calvert Hall Baltimore St. Thomas More (Conn.)
East Carolina Kanu Aja junior center Princeton Day Academy Baltimore City College of San Francisco
Eastern Kentucky Denzel Richardson junior guard Calvert Hall Baltimore Pensacola (Fla.) State College
Eastern Michigan Tim Bond freshman guard City Baltimore
Fairleigh Dickinson Earl Potts Jr. freshman guard Archbishop Spalding Severn Coastal Academy (N.J.)
Grambling State Chase Cormier junior guard Milford Mill Baltimore Fishburne (Va.) Military Academy
High Point Tre Duncan senior guard Severn Millersville Princeton Day Academy
High Point Devante Wallace senior guard Dunbar Baltimore
Houston Baptist Jourdan Stickler junior guard Annapolis Annapolis Blinn College (Texas)
Illinois State Daishon Knight senior guard Lake Clifton Baltimore Odessa (Texas) College
IPFW Isaiah McCray senior guard Milford Mill Baltimore
Lipscomb J.J. Butler junior guard Patterson Mill Abingdon
Long Beach State Nick Faust senior guard City Baltimore Maryland
Longwood Leron Fisher junior guard Lake Clifton Baltimore Allan Hancock College (Calif.)
Loyola Chancellor Barnard freshman guard Glenelg Country Columbia
Loyola Josh Forney sophomore forward St. Frances Baltimore
Loyola Jarred Jones junior guard John Carroll Havre de Grace
Loyola R.J. Williams senior guard St. Frances Baltimore
Marist Phillip Lawrence junior forward Mount St. Joseph Baltimore
Maryland Jon Graham senior forward Calvert Hall Baltimore Penn State
Maryland Varun Ram senior guard River Hill Clarksville Trinity College
Miami (Ohio) LJ Livingston, Jr. junior forward Patterson Upper Marlboro Pensacola (Fla.) State College
Minnesota Daquein McNeil sophomore guard Vermont Academy Baltimore
Montana Chris Kemp senior center Archbishop Spalding Baltimore West Texas College
Morehead State Brent Arrington junior guard Lansdowne Baltimore Mississippi Valley State
Morehead State Kareem Storey senior guard Princeton Day Academy Baltimore College of Southern Idaho
Morgan State Cedric Blossom junior forward Montrose Christian Columbia
Morgan State Cliff Cornish sophomore forward North County Baltimore High Point
Morgan State Donte Pretlow junior guard Dunbar Baltimore
Morgan State Kyle Thomas sophomore forward Milford Mill Owings Mills
Morgan State Willis Turnipseed junior forward City Baltimore
Mount St. Mary's Chris Manning freshman forward Randallstown Randallstown
New Hampshire Iba Camara freshman forward St. Paul's Dakar, Senegal
New Hampshire Matt Miller senior guard Mount St. Joseph Arnold Seton Hill (Pa.)
NJIT Winfield Willis junior guard St. Paul's Baltimore Clarion (Pa.)
North Carolina Central Dante Holmes junior guard St. Frances Baltimore Florida Gulf Coast
Northern Colorado Corey Spence senior guard Dunbar Baltimore Casper (Wyo.) College
Ohio State Anthony Lee grad student forward West Oaks Academy (Fla.) Columbia Temple
Ohio State Kam Williams freshman guard Mount St. Joseph Baltimore
Pittsburgh Jamel Artis sophomore forward Vermont Academy Baltimore Notre Dame Prep (Mass.)
Pittsburgh Durand Johnson junior forward Lake Clifton Baltimore Brewster (N.H.) Academy
Pittsburgh Aron Phillips-Nwankwo senior forward City Baltimore
Rutgers Greg Lewis junior forward/center St. Frances Baltimore
Saint Francis (Pa.) Greg Brown junior guard Archbishop Spalding Odenton
Saint Joseph's Isaiah Miles junior forward Milford Mill Baltimore
Saint Peter's Rodney Hawkins freshman forward Lake Clifton Baltimore Delaware State
San Francisco Montray Clemons junior forward Poly Baltimore DePaul
Siena Lavon Long sophomore forward Oakland Mills Baltimore
Siena Maurice White sophomore guard St. Frances Baltimore
St. Bonaventure Iakeem Alston junior guard Dunbar Baltimore Sheridan (Wyo.) Junior College
St. Bonaventure Jaylen Adams freshman guard Mount St. Joseph Baltimore
Tennessee Tariq Owens freshman forward Pallotti Odenton Mount Zion Prep
Tennessee State Keron Deshields senior guard Pallotti Baltimore Montana
Texas A&M-CC Emmanuel Toney sophomore guard Annapolis Area Christian Annapolis
Toledo Aubrey Williams sophomore forward Pallotti Bowie IMG Academy (Fla.)
Towson Jordan McNeil freshman guard Mount St. Joseph Baltimore
UMBC Will Darley sophomore guard Dulaney Timonium Fishburne (Va.) Academy
UMBC Rodney Elliott sophomore guard John Carroll Baltimore
UMBC Ben Grace sophomore guard Gilman Catonsville
UMBC Jourdan Grant freshman guard Archbishop Spalding Bowie
UMBC Cody Joyce junior forward Southern Churchton Houston Baptist
UMBC Wayne Sparrow grad student guard St. Frances Baltimore Richmond
UNC-Greensboro Kayel Locke junior forward McDonogh Baltimore
UNC-Greensboro Tevon Saddler sophomore guard St. Frances Aberdeen
UNLV Daquan Cook junior guard St. Frances Baltimore
UNLV Dwayne Morgan freshman forward St. Frances Baltimore
Villanova Phil Booth freshman guard Mount St. Joseph Baltimore
Villanova Daniel Ochefu junior forward Downingtown (Pa.) East Baltimore
Wagner Langston Burnett junior guard Pallotti Beltsville
West Virginia Daxter Miles Jr. freshman guard Dunbar Baltimore Notre Dame Prep (Mass.)
Advertisement
Advertisement