Franklin's Steven Smothers (7) leaps with Mohammad Hussain (2) above Brian Doyle (12) following a touchdown.
Franklin's Steven Smothers (7) leaps with Mohammad Hussain (2) above Brian Doyle (12) following a touchdown. (Karl Merton Ferron, Baltimore Sun)

In a big week for the Top 10 teams, only No. 1 McDonogh fell, but that was 31-20 to 14-time Philadelphia Catholic League champ LaSalle on the road.

Only three other teams in the Top 15 lost -- all to higher-ranked teams.

Advertisement

Most teams have quick turnarounds this week with many games on Thursday, including 13 of the Top 15, because Yom Kippur begins at sundown on Friday.

The other two Top 15 teams, Calvert Hall and St. Frances, have the week off.

Check Tuesday's paper and baltimoresun.com for the new Top 15. In the meantime, here's how the entire Top 15 fared this weekend:

The Baltimore Sun's Top 15 High School Football Teams

1. McDonogh (3-2) This week: Lost to LaSalle (Pa.), 31-20, Saturday. Next: Vs. Mount St. Joseph, Thursday

2. Arundel (4-0) This week: Def. Glen Burnie, 54-6. Next: At Northeast, Thursday

3. Gilman (3-2) This week: Def. St. Frances, 42-16. Next: At Archbishop Spalding, Thursday

4. Calvert Hall (4-1) This week: Def. Archbishop Spalding, 17-10. Next: Vs. McDonogh, Oct. 10

5. Mount Saint Joseph (5-0). This week: Def. Loyola, 42-19. Next: At McDonogh, Thursday.

6. Franklin (3-1) This week: Def. Perry Hall, 58-21. Next: At Woodlawn, Thursday

7. Broadneck (4-0) This week:  Def. Southern, 39-7. Next: At North County, Thursday

8. Old Mill (2-2) This week: This week: Def. South River, 43-0. Next: Vs. Annapolis, Thursday

9.  Howard (4-0) This week: Def. Mount Hebron, 39-0. Next: Vs. Glenelg, Thursday

10. River Hill (4-0) This week: Def. Centennial, 48-0. Next: Vs. Mount Hebron, Thursday

Advertisement

11. Perry Hall (3-1) This week: Lost to Franklin, 58-21. Next: Vs. Catonsville, Thursday

12. St. Frances (1-4) This week: Lost to Gilman, 42-16. Next: Vs. Archbishop Spalding, Oct. 11

13. Meade (3-1) This week: Def. Chesapeake-AA, 55-6. Next: Vs. Severna Park, Thursday

14. Archbishop Spalding (2-2) This week: Lost to Calvert Hall, 17-10. Next: Vs. Gilman, Thursday

15. Archbishop Curley (4-0) This week: Def. Severn, 34-7. Next: Vs. Chesapeake-BC, Thursday

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement