xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">

Football

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. St. Frances

10-0

1

2. Broadneck

10-0

3

3. Howard

10-0

5

4. Calvert Hall

6-4

7

5. Mount Saint Joseph

6-4

8

6. Archbishop Spalding

5-4

2

7. McDonogh

6-4

4

8. Meade

8-2

6

9. Dunbar

8-1

9

10. Milford Mill

9-1

10

11. River Hill

9-0

11

12. Arundel

8-2

12

13. Gilman

4-6

14. Old Mill

7-3

13

15. Mervo

8-2

14

Other teams considered: Harford Tech (10-0), Long Reach (6-3), Perry Hall (8-2), Westminster (9-1)

Boys soccer

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

20-2

1

2. Severna Park

16-0-1

3

3. C. Milton Wright

12-2-2

4

4. Mount Saint Joseph

14-6-1

6

5. Arch. Curley

18-3-1

2

6. Meade

14-3

5

7. River Hill

13-1-2

7

8. Eastern Tech

16-1

8

9. Centennial

11-4-2

14

10. Towson

12-3

13

11. Mount Hebron

11-3-2

9

12. Bel Air

10-5

12

13. Loyola Blakefield

13-8-1

10

14. South River

10-4-2

11

15. Friends

16-1-1

Other teams considered: Calvert Hall (8-10-1), Century (10-3-3), Chesapeake-AA (9-5-2), Fallston (12-4), Manchester Valley (13-2), Oakland Mills (10-4-2)

Girls soccer

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

14-2-4

2

2. River Hill

14-2

3

3. Broadneck

14-2-1

5

4. Archbishop Spalding

10-3-2

1

5. Hereford

13-2-1

6

6. Sparrows Point

13-2

7

7. South River

11-3-1

4

8. Perry Hall

14-2

8

9. Severna Park

13-1-2

9

10. Mercy

12-9-1

11. Winters Mill

11-3

11

12. Atholton

11-3

13

13. Bel Air

12-4

14

14. St. Mary’s

12-6-1

15. Wilde Lake

12-3-1

15

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (9-6-1), Eastern Tech (9-3-2), Fallston (9-6-2), Mount Hebron (10-4-1), Patterson Mill (9-5-1), St. Paul’s (14-1-1), Westminster (9-4-3)

Field hockey

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Notre Dame Prep

18-0

1

2. Severna Park

14-2

2

3. C. Milton Wright

16-1

3

4. Dulaney

17-1

4

5. Garrison Forest

16-5

6

6. Glenelg

10-4

10

7. Chesapeake-AA

13-3

11

8. South River

11-6

14

9. Broadneck

8-4-1

5

10. Arch. Spalding

11-6-1

8

11. River Hill

11-4-1

7

12. Westminster

14-4

9

13. Liberty

13-3

13

14. McDonogh

11-6-1

12

15. St. Paul’s

11-2

Other teams considered: Arundel (10-5-1), Fallston (9-6), Francis Scott Key (10-5), Hereford (10-8), Mount Hebron (11-6), South Carroll (12-4).

Girls volleyball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Arundel

15-0

1

2. Atholton

13-1

2

3. South River

12-3

3

4. Howard

12-3

4

5. Westminster

12-1

5

6. Glenelg

12-2

6

7. Mount de Sales

14-2

9

8. Liberty

11-2

10

9. Towson

13-2

13

10. Century

11-3

8

11. River Hill

10-4

12

12. Hereford

13-3

7

13. Centennial

9-5

11

14. Poly

11-0

14

15. Severna Park

9-6

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (11-6), Bel Air (12-2), Broadneck (7-5), Dulaney (10-5), Notre Dame Prep (8-8), St. Paul’s (9-6)

Boys cross country

No. School

Prev.

1. Severna Park

2

2. Dulaney

1

3. Howard

4

4. River Hill

3

5. Liberty

5

6. Fallston

6

7. C. Milton Wright

7

8. Calvert Hall

9. Loyola Blakefield

10. Atholton

Other teams considered: Bel Air, Broadneck, Centennial, Century

Girls cross country

No. School

Prev.

1. Hereford

1

2. Archbishop Spalding

2

3. Severna Park

5

4. Dulaney

4

5. C. Milton Wright

7

6. River Hill

6

7. Liberty

8

8. Centennial

9. Broadneck

3

10. Maryvale

9

Other teams considered: Patterson Mill, Mt. Hebron, South River

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Advertisement
Advertisement