Capital Gazette wins special Pulitzer Prize citation for coverage of newsroom shooting that killed five
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for May 8, 2018

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

12-4

1

2. Calvert Hall

13-3

3

3. Loyola Blakefield

13-4

2

4. Boys’ Latin

11-4

4

5. Severn

8-6

7

6. St. Mary’s

10-5

5

7. Hereford

13-2

8

8. St. Paul’s

8-8

6

9. Gilman

7-7

9

10. Severna Park

11-2

10

11. Glenelg

13-1

11

12. Howard

13-1

12

13. Westminster

13-1

15

14. Archbishop Spalding

7-9

14

15. Marriotts Ridge

12-2

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (10-6), Broadneck (10-4), Friends (15-2), Mount Saint Joseph (6-10)

 

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

19-0

1

2. Notre Dame Prep

14-4

2

3. Glenelg Country

11-4

3

4. Glenelg

12-2

4

5. Archbishop Spalding

14-4

5

6. Marriotts Ridge

12-2

6

7. St. Mary’s

10-7

8

8. St. Paul’s

9-5

10

9. Roland Park

12-8

12

10. Severna Park

10-4

11. Bryn Mawr

10-6

7

12. South River

12-2

11

13. Hereford

13-1

14

14. Maryvale

9-8

9

15. South Carroll

11-1

13

Other teams considered: Bel Air (12-2), Catonsville (11-4), Century (9-4)

 

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Archbishop Curley

25-3

2

2. John Carroll

18-3

1

3. Arundel

17-3

3

4. Marriotts Ridge

14-3

4

5. Bel Air

12-2

9

6. Howard

15-4

5

7. Calvert Hall

16-8

6

8. Severna Park

16-3

10

9. Dulaney

16-2

7

10. Century

15-3

8

11. River Hill

13-4

13

12. Patterson Mill

12-5

11

13. Reservoir

13-4

14. Loyola Blakefield

12-9

15

15. Archbishop Spalding

14-11

12

Other teams considered: Boys’ Latin (17-4), Chesapeake-AA (11-6), Eastern Tech (12-6), Franklin (14-1), Gilman (11-12), Mount Hebron (10-6), North County (13-6), Northeast (12-8), Old Mill (13-7), St. Mary's (13-11) Westminster (10-5)

 

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Chesapeake-AA

19-0

1

2. Lansdowne

13-1

2

3. Sparrows Point

13-2

3

4. Severna Park

15-2

4

5. C. Milton Wright

11-2

5

6. Catonsville

13-4

9

7. Marriotts Ridge

14-3

11

8. Eastern Tech

10-3

6

9. Howard

12-4

10

10. South River

13-4

12

11. Archbishop Spalding

10-4

7

12. Reservoir

14-5

8

13. John Carroll

10-6

14

14. McDonogh

8-5

13

15. Patterson Mill

14-2

15

Other teams considered: Century (11-5), Chapelgate (10-0), Dulaney (9-8), Glen Burnie (12-7), Glenelg (12-5), North County (10-6), Northeast-AA (13-7), Perryville (11-4)

 

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Century

3

4. New Town

4

5. Howard

5

6. Severna Park

6

7. Reservoir

7

8. Arundel

9. Mount Saint Joseph

10. Harford Tech

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Calvert Hall, Loyola Blakefield, Meade, Mount Hebron, Northeast

 

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. Hereford

2

3. Mount de Sales

4

4. South Carroll

3

5. Severna Park

5

6. Reservoir

6

7. McDonogh

7

8. Howard

8

9. Old Mill

10. Harford Tech

Other teams considered: Bryn Mawr, City, Dunbar, Glenelg Country, Maryvale Prep, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, River Hill

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun
64°