Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for May 29, 2018 (final)

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

16-3

1

2. Boys’ Latin

14-5

2

3. McDonogh

13-5

3

4. Loyola Blakefield

14-6

4

5. Severn

8-7

5

6. St. Mary’s

11-6

6

7. Severna Park

17-2

8

8. Westminster

17-1

11

9. Marriotts Ridge

17-2

12

10. Gilman

7-8

9

11. St. Paul’s

8-9

10

12. Hereford

16-3

7

13. Glenelg

15-2

13

14. Howard

16-2

14

15. Patterson Mill

14-6

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (7-10), Broadneck (12-6), Centennial (12-6), Mount Saint Joseph (6-11), Towson (14-5)

 

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Notre Dame Prep

17-4

1

2. McDonogh

20-1

2

3. Glenelg Country

12-5

3

4. Glenelg

17-2

4

5. Marriotts Ridge

13-3

5

6. St. Paul’s

10-6

6

7. Archbishop Spalding

14-5

7

8. Roland Park

12-9

8

9. St. Mary’s

10-8

9

10. South River

18-2

10

11. Bryn Mawr

10-6

11

12. Hereford

16-3

12

13. Severna Park

13-6

13

14. Westminster

16-3

14

15. Dulaney

13-6

Other teams considered: Bel Air (16-3), Century (12-5), Maryvale (9-8), South Carroll (11-2), Towson (12-3)

 

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Archbishop Curley

28-4

1

2. Howard

21-5

4

3. John Carroll

20-6

6

4. Century

21-3

7

5. Severna Park

21-4

5

6. Marriotts Ridge

17-4

2

7. Bel Air

15-3

3

8. Gilman

15-14

9

9. Reservoir

17-4

8

10. Arundel

18-5

10

11. Dulaney

17-3

11

12. Loyola Blakefield

16-11

12

13. Calvert Hall

17-10

13

14. Patterson Mill

15-6

14

15. Chesapeake-AA

14-7

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (17-13), Boys’ Latin (21-5)

 

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Severna Park

23-2

1

2. Chesapeake-AA

21-2

2

3. Sparrows Point

18-3

3

4. Marriotts Ridge

17-4

5

5. Howard

18-6

6

6. C. Milton Wright

16-5

4

7. McDonogh

10-5

7

8. Eastern Tech

14-5

10

9. South River

16-5

9

10. Reservoir

17-7

12

11. Lansdowne

14-3

8

12. Catonsville

14-5

11

13. Archbishop Spalding

10-7

13

14. Westminster

13-7

15. Northeast-AA

15-9

Other teams considered: Centennial (13-8), Century (13-5), Chapelgate (13-0), Dulaney (10-9), Glen Burnie (13-8), Glenelg (14-6), John Carroll (10-7), Mount de Sales (6-9), Perryville (15-5), Towson (12-6)

 

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Century

3

4. Severna Park

5

5. Howard

4

6. Mount Saint Joseph

6

7. Harford Tech

7

8. Reservoir

8

9. South River

9

10. New Town

Other teams considered: Arundel, Calvert Hall, Digital Harbor, Meade, Mount Hebron, Poly, Westminster

 

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. Mount de Sales

2

3. Harford Tech

8

4. Hereford

5

5. Severna Park

5

6. Maryvale

6

7. Atholton

7

8. South Carroll

3

9. City

9

10. River Hill

10

Other teams considered: Dunbar, Glenelg Country, Howard, Liberty, McDonogh, Mount Hebron, New Town, Old Mill

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun
25°