Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for May 23

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh18-11
2. Boys' Latin14-42
3. Loyola Blakefield9-73
4. Severn16-74
5. St. Paul's12-75
6. Calvert Hall14-56
7. Severna Park16-27
8. Liberty19-010
9. Mount Saint Joseph12-911
10. John Carroll19-612
11. Howard14-415
12. Broadneck15-28
13. Mount Hebron13-5
14. Hereford17-211
15. Fallston14-5

Other teams considered: Annapolis (13-4), River Hill (13-4), Westminster (10-6).

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh22-01
2. Manchester Valley18-13
3. Glenelg16-36
4. Roland Park15-44
5. Marriotts Ridge14-22
6. Mount Hebron11-57
7. Notre Dame Prep13-78
8. Severna Park14-25
9. Dulaney16-315
10. St. Mary's14-59
11. Howard14-410
12. Severn13-713
13. Broadneck13-5
14. North Carroll12-511
15. Century11-412

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (11-8), Glenelg Country (19-0), Hereford (16-2), John Carroll (10-8), St. Paul's (9-7)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding26-41
2. Chesapeake-AA20-32
3. Severna Park19-43
4. Patterson Mill20-39
5. Westminster16-45
6. Bel Air19-413
7. Howard16-67
8. Old Mill16-610
9. Arundel16-64
10. Gilman17-13
11. Calvert Hall17-138
12. Catonsville13-6
13. Dulaney17-46
14. Mount Hebron14-7
15. River Hill16-512

Other teams considered: Francis Scott Key (15-6), Loyola Blakefield (17-11), Marriotts Ridge (16-6), Reservoir (13-6)

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Eastern Tech18-11
2. Archbishop Spalding17-42
3. Northeast17-43
4. C. Milton Wright17-56
5. Severna Park16-54
6. Lansdowne17-47
7. North County16-59
8. Liberty17-48
9. Howard15-35
10. Mount de Sales18-710
11. Westminster14-5
12. Mount Hebron13-512
13. Chesapeake-AA15-613
14. Manchester Valley14-614
15. Dulaney14-6

Other teams considered: Atholton (13-6), Broadneck (13-7), McDonogh (12-6), Perry Hall (12-4), Pikesville (13-2), South Carroll (17-6)

 

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Mount Saint Joseph1
2. Dulaney2
3. Howard3
4. Severna Park7
5. Meade4
6. Gilman5
7. Hereford
8. Towson
9. Century9
10. Loyola Blakefield8

Other teams considered: Aberdeen, Digital Harbor, Milford Mill, Reservoir, South River

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Hereford1
2. Howard2
3. Old Mill4
4. Maryvale3
5. Severna Park5
6. Century7
7. River Hill
8. South River6
9. Mount de Sales9
10. Poly

Other teams considered: Arundel, Atholton, South Carroll, Wilde Lake, C. Milton Wright

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun
81°