Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for May 15, 2018

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

13-4

1

2. Calvert Hall

14-3

2

3. Loyola Blakefield

14-5

3

4. Boys’ Latin

13-4

4

5. Severn

8-7

5

6. St. Mary’s

11-6

6

7. Hereford

14-2

7

8. St. Paul’s

8-9

8

9. Gilman

7-8

9

10. Severna Park

13-2

10

11. Glenelg

14-1

11

12. Howard

14-1

12

13. Westminster

14-1

13

14. Marriotts Ridge

13-2

15

15. Friends

15-2

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (12-6), Archbishop Spalding (7-10), Broadneck (11-5), Mount Saint Joseph (6-11)

 

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Notre Dame Prep

17-4

2

2. McDonogh

20-1

1

3. Glenelg Country

12-5

3

4. Glenelg

13-2

4

5. Marriotts Ridge

13-2

6

6. St. Paul’s

10-6

8

7. Archbishop Spalding

14-5

5

8. Roland Park

12-9

9

9. St. Mary’s

10-8

7

10. South River

14-2

12

11. Bryn Mawr

10-6

11

12. Severna Park

11-5

10

13. Hereford

13-1

13

14. Century

10-4

15. Maryvale

9-8

14

Other teams considered: Bel Air (14-2), Dulaney (9-6), South Carroll (11-2), Towson (11-2)

 

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Archbishop Curley

25-4

1

2. John Carroll

19-4

2

3. Marriotts Ridge

16-3

4

4. Bel Air

14-2

5

5. Howard

17-5

6

6. Severna Park

18-3

8

7. Arundel

18-4

3

8. Dulaney

19-2

9

9. Calvert Hall

17-9

7

10. Patterson Mill

15-5

12

11. Century

17-3

10

12. Reservoir

15-4

13

13. Loyola Blakefield

14-9

14

14. Gilman

13-12

15. Archbishop Spalding

15-13

15

Other teams considered: Boys’ Latin (18-5), Chesapeake-AA (13-6), Franklin (15-2), Glenelg (12-9), Mount Hebron (11-6), Old Mill (14-8)

 

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Severna Park

20-2

4

2. Chesapeake-AA

20-1

1

3. Sparrows Point

15-2

3

4. Lansdowne

13-2

2

5. C. Milton Wright

13-4

5

6. Catonsville

13-4

6

7. Marriotts Ridge

15-3

7

8. Howard

15-5

8

9. McDonogh

10-5

14

10. South River

14-4

10

11. Eastern Tech

11-3

8

12. Reservoir

14-6

12

13. Archbishop Spalding

10-7

11

14. Century

12-5

15. Glen Burnie

12-7

Other teams considered: Centennial (12-8), Chapelgate (13-0), Dulaney (10-8), Glenelg (13-5), John Carroll (10-7), Mount de Sales (6-9), North County (11-6), Patterson Mill (15-3), Perryville (14-4)

 

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Century

3

4. Howard

5

5. Severna Park

6

6. New Town

4

7. Mount Saint Joseph

9

8. Harford Tech

10

9. Reservoir

7

10. Dunbar

Other teams considered: Arundel, Calvert Hall, Digital Harbor, Mount Hebron, Poly, South River, Westminster

 

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. Mount de Sales

3

3. South Carroll

4

4. Severna Park

5

5. Hereford

2

6. Maryvale

7. Atholton

8. Harford Tech

10

9. City

10. River Hill

Other teams considered: Dunbar, Glenelg Country, Howard, Liberty, McDonogh, Mount Hebron, South River

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun
36°