High school sports polls for May 1, 2018

Severn's Jacob Jarosz, center, hangs on to the ball as he's surrounded by Calvert Hall's Chris Cottone, left, and Will Thompson in the third quarter Friday. The Cardinals won, 13-6.
Severn's Jacob Jarosz, center, hangs on to the ball as he's surrounded by Calvert Hall's Chris Cottone, left, and Will Thompson in the third quarter Friday. The Cardinals won, 13-6. (Algerina Perna / Baltimore Sun)

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

10-4

1

2. Loyola Blakefield

13-3

2

3. Calvert Hall

11-3

4

4. Boys’ Latin

10-4

3

5. St. Mary’s

9-4

5

6. St. Paul’s

8-6

6

7. Severn

7-6

7

8. Hereford

10-2

8

9. Gilman

5-7

9

10. Severna Park

9-2

10

11. Glenelg

10-1

11

12. Howard

11-1

12

13. Mount Saint Joseph

6-7

13

14. Archbishop Spalding

7-8

14

15. Westminster

10-1

15

Other teams considered: Friends (12-1), Marriotts Ridge (10-2)

 

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

17-0

1

2. Notre Dame Prep

13-3

2

3. Glenelg Country

10-4

3

4. Glenelg

10-2

4

5. Archbishop Spalding

11-4

7

6. Marriotts Ridge

10-2

5

7. Bryn Mawr

10-4

6

8. St. Mary’s

8-7

9

9. Maryvale

8-7

10

10. St. Paul’s

7-5

8

11. South River

11-1

11

12. Roland Park

9-7

14

13. South Carroll

10-0

14. Hereford

10-1

12

15. John Carroll

9-8

13

Other teams considered: Bel Air (9-2), Catonsville (10-2), Century (8-3), Mount Hebron (9-3), Severna Park (8-4), Westminster (10-2), C. Milton Wright (7-3)

 

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. John Carroll

17-1

1

2. Archbishop Curley

21-3

2

3. Arundel

14-3

8

4. Marriotts Ridge

11-2

5

5. Howard

12-3

9

6. Calvert Hall

15-7

4

7. Dulaney

13-1

10

8. Century

10-2

13

9. Bel Air

10-1

14

10. Severna Park

13-3

3

11. Patterson Mill

9-4

6

12. Archbishop Spalding

12-9

7

13. River Hill

9-4

12

14. North County

11-4

15. St. Mary's

10-9

Other teams considered: Boys’ Latin (14-4), Chesapeake-AA (9-5), Eastern Tech (9-6), Franklin (11-0), Loyola Blakefield (10-8), Mount Hebron (9-3), Northeast-AA (10-6), Old Mill (10-5), Reservoir (8-4), Westminster (7-3)

 

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Chesapeake-AA

16-0

1

2. Lansdowne

11-1

3

3. Sparrows Point

10-2

4

4. Severna Park

12-2

5

5. C. Milton Wright

8-2

2

6. Eastern Tech

8-2

6

7. Archbishop Spalding

9-3

7

8. Reservoir

13-3

8

9. Catonsville

10-3

9

10. Howard

10-3

11

11. Marriotts Ridge

10-3

10

12. South River

11-3

13

13. McDonogh

7-5

12

14. John Carroll

8-5

15

15. Patterson Mill

11-1

Other teams considered: Century (9-5), Chapelgate (8-0), Dulaney (8-7), Glenelg (9-4), North County (8-4), Northeast-AA (12-4), Perryville (9-2), Towson (6-4)

 

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Century

3

4. New Town

4

5. Howard

5

6. Severna Park

6

7. Reservoir

7

8. Northeast

8

9. Loyola Blakefield

9

10. Meade

10

Other teams considered: Arundel, Broadneck, Calvert Hall, Harford Tech, Hereford, McDonogh, Mount Hebron, Mount Saint Joseph, New Town

 

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. Hereford

2

3. South Carroll

3

4. Mount de Sales

4

5. Severna Park

5

6. Reservoir

6

7. McDonogh

7

8. Howard

8

9. South River

9

10. Maryvale Prep

10

Other teams considered: Bryn Mawr, City, Dunbar, Glenelg Country, Harford Tech, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, Old Mill, River Hill

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Advertisement
Advertisement