xml:space="preserve">

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 7-1 1
2. Calvert Hall 7-1 2
3. Boys' Latin 4-2 3
4. St. Paul's 4-3 4
5. Loyola Blakefield 3-2 5
6. Mount Saint Joseph 9-2 6
7. Severn 9-1 7
8. Hereford 5-0 10
9. John Carroll 7-4 15
10. Broadneck 3-0 12
11. Westminster 2-2 8
12. Mount Hebron 4-0 14
13. St. Mary's 0-5 11
14. Glenelg 1-2 9
15. Liberty 4-0

Other teams considered: Bel Air (3-2), C. Milton Wright (4-0), Century (4-0), Fallston (2-3), Gilman (0-6), Howard (3-2), South River (3-1), Towson (3-0).

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 6-0 1
2. Marriotts Ridge 3-0 2
3. Severna Park 4-0 3
4. Mount Hebron 3-1 4
5. Manchester Valley 3-1 6
6. John Carroll 5-1 7
7. Roland Park 4-1 8
8. Century 4-1 9
9. Glenelg 3-0 10
10. Severn 4-3 11
11. Notre Dame Prep 3-3 5
12. Dulaney 3-0 15
13. Howard 2-2 --
14. Westminster 3-0 --
15. St. Mary's 3-2 --

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (3-4), Hereford (4-0), Liberty (1-1), St. Paul's (3-1), South River (1-3).

Baseball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Archbishop Spalding 12-2 1
2. Calvert Hall 6-3 2
3. Severna Park 4-1 3
4. Mount Hebron 4-1 4
5. Chesapeake 4-1 6
6. Old Mill 4-0
7. St. Mary's 6-3 5
8. Mount Saint Joseph 8-3 8
9. Arundel 5-1 7
10. Bel Air 4-0 15
11. Westminster 3-0 12
12. John Carroll 6-2
13. Marriotts Ridge 5-0
14. Dulaney 3-2 14
15. Glenelg 4-1

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (3-3), Boys' Latin (8-6), C. Milton Wright (3-1), Gilman (5-6), Howard (4-1), Perry Hall (2-2), Severn (11-0), Southern (2-3), South River (4-1)

Softball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Archbishop Spalding 3-0 1
2. Eastern Tech 1-0 3
3. North County 3-0 7
4. C.M. Wright 3-0 6
5. Broadneck 3-0 10
6. Severna Park 3-1
7. Lansdowne 3-0 8
8. Mount Hebron 2-1 9
9. Arundel 2-1 2
10. Northeast-AA 2-1 5
11. Bel Air 3-0 15
12. Liberty 3-1 4
13. Towson 2-0
14. Glen Burnie 2-1 14
15. Manchester Valley 3-1

Other teams considered: Dulaney (1-2), Hereford (2-1), Howard (2-1), John Carroll (1-0), McDonogh (3-2), North Harford (4-1), Perry Hall (1-1), Seton Keough (1-1), Westminster (2-1)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev.
1. Gilman 1
2. Dulaney 2
3. Loyola 3
4. Arundel 5
5. Digital Harbor 4
6. Poly 6
7. Howard 7
8. Hereford 8
9. Atholton 9
10. Meade

Other teams considered: Edgewood, Glen Burnie, Liberty, Mount Hebron, Reservoir, Severna Park

Girls track and field

No. School Prev.
1. Hereford 1
2. Franklin 2
3. Maryvale 3
4. South Carroll 4
5. Arundel
6. Howard 6
7. Severna Park 5
8. River Hill 8
9. Wilde Lake 9
10. Milford Mill 10

Other teams considered: Century, Dulaney, Liberty, Meade, Reservoir, Old Mill

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Advertisement
Advertisement