Early bird tickets for Baltimore’s BEST party on sale now!
BREAKING NEWS
Politics
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for April 17, 2018

Boys lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

7-4

4

2. Calvert Hall

9-2

1

3. Boys’ Latin

8-2

2

4. Loyola Blakefield

9-3

6

5. St. Mary’s

6-3

3

6. St. Paul’s

6-4

8

7. Gilman

4-4

7

8. Severn

5-4

5

9. Hereford

6-2

9

10. Howard

8-0

10

11. Severna Park

5-2

11

12. Glenelg

6-0

13

13. Archbishop Spalding

7-5

12

14. Mount Saint Joseph

5-5

14

15. Westminster

6-1

15

Other teams considered: Friends (9-1), Marriotts Ridge (6-2), South River (4-1)

 

Girls lacrosse

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

11-0

1

2. Glenelg Country

6-2

2

3. Notre Dame Prep

6-3

3

4. Glenelg

6-2

4

5. Marriotts Ridge

7-1

5

6. St. Paul’s

5-2

7. Bryn Mawr

7-2

6

8. St. Mary’s

7-3

14

9. Archbishop Spalding

6-3

9

10. Maryvale

6-4

10

11. South River

8-0

11

12. Century

5-2

7

13. Hereford

6-0

14. Westminster

6-1

15. Bel Air

6-2

6

Other teams considered: Catonsville (6-2), John Carroll (6-5), Mount Hebron (7-1), Roland Park (7-5), Southern (5-2), C. Milton Wright (3-3)

 

Baseball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. John Carroll

13-0

1

2. Archbishop Curley

14-3

2

3. Severna Park

9-1

5

4. Marriotts Ridge

7-1

6

5. Patterson Mill

7-1

7

6. Archbishop Spalding

10-5

4

7. Arundel

8-2

10

8. Howard

8-2

11

9. Calvert Hall

10-5

15

10. Dulaney

6-1

13

11. Chesapeake-AA

7-3

3

12. River Hill

7-2

12

13. Century

6-2

14. Bel Air

4-1

15. Mount Hebron

5-1

Other teams considered: Boys’ Latin (10-3), Franklin (7-0), Glenelg (6-3), North County (7-2), Northeast (7-4), Old Mill (7-4), Reservoir (4-3), Sparrows Point (5-1), St. Mary’s (7-6), Westminster (4-1)

 

Softball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Chesapeake-AA

11-0

5

2. Sparrows Point

6-1

3

3. Eastern Tech

6-1

4

4. C. Milton Wright

5-1

1

5. Archbishop Spalding

6-2

6

6. Lansdowne

6-1

2

7. John Carroll

5-2

7

8. Reservoir

7-3

9. Howard

7-3

9

10. Catonsville

7-3

11

11. Marriotts Ridge

6-2

10

12. Severna Park

9-1

12

13. McDonogh

4-4

8

14. South River

7-2

13

15. River Hill

7-1

14

Other teams considered: Bel Air (3-2), Century (7-3), Dulaney (5-3), Glen Burnie (5-6), Howard (7-3), Mount de Sales (4-7), North County (5-1), Northeast-AA (7-4), Patterson Mill (8-0), Towson (4-1)

 

Boys track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman

1

2. Dulaney

2

3. Century

3

4. New Town

4

5. Howard

6

6. Severna Park

7

7. Northeast

8

8. Mount Saint Joseph

5

9. Arundel

10. Calvert Hall

Other teams considered: Harford Tech, Loyola Blakefield, McDonogh, Meade, Mount Hebron, Reservoir

 

Girls track and field

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin

1

2. Hereford

3

3. McDonogh

4

4. South Carroll

5

5. Severna Park

6

6. Maryvale Prep

2

7. Atholton

7

8. Mount de Sales

8

9. Randallstown

10. Old Mill

10

Other teams considered: Harford Tech, Howard, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, Reservoir

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun
46°