Cosmic Cocktail in 2 weeks: Get your ticket today before they sell out.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for April 10, 2018

Boys lacrosse 

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall 

8-1

2. Boys’ Latin

7-1

2

3. St. Mary’s

5-1

5

4. McDonogh

5-4

3

5. Severn

5-2

6

6. Loyola Blakefield

7-3

4

7. Gilman

3-4

8. St. Paul’s

4-4

9. Hereford

4-2

10

10. Howard

6-0

11

11. Severna Park

3-2

9

12. Archbishop Spalding

6-4

12

13. Glenelg

4-0

14

14. Mount Saint Joseph

5-3

13

15. Westminster

2-1

15

Other teams considered: Centennial (5-0), Friends (6-1), Marriotts Ridge (5-1), South River (3-0)

Girls lacrosse 

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. McDonogh

8-0

1

2. Glenelg Country

4-1

3

3. Notre Dame Prep

4-3

4

4. Glenelg

3-2

5

5. Marriotts Ridge

6-0

6

6. Bel Air

4-1

2

7. Century

4-1

7

8. Bryn Mawr

6-0

8

9. Archbishop Spalding

2-3

10

10. Maryvale

4-3

9

11. South River

5-0

11

12. Catonsville

5-1

13. C. Milton Wright

3-1

15

14. St. Mary’s

6-2

15. John Carroll

5-3

Other teams considered: Hereford (4-0), Mount Hebron (5-1), Roland Park (6-4), St. Paul’s (2-2), Southern (4-1), Westminster (4-1)

Baseball 

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. John Carroll

10-0

4

2. Archbishop Curley

11-2

3

3. Chesapeake

5-1

1

4. Archbishop Spalding

8-4

5

5. Severna Park

5-1

2

6. Marriotts Ridge

5-1

8

7. Patterson Mill

5-1

11

8. Reservoir

4-1

7

9. St. Mary's

6-3

12

10. Arundel

4-2

6

11. Howard

5-2

10

12. River Hill

6-1

13

13. Dulaney

3-1

--

14. North County

6-0

--

15. Calvert Hall

6-5

14

Other teams considered: Atholton (3-1), Bel Air (3-0), Boys’ Latin (7-3), Broadneck (6-3), Catonsville (3-0), Century (2-2), Loyola (4-5), Mount Hebron (4-1), Mount St. Joseph (6-5), Northeast (5-3), Old Mill (5-3), Sparrows Point (5-1)

Softball 

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. C. Milton Wright 

4-0

1

2. Lansdowne 

4-0

9

3. Sparrows Point 

4-1

3

4. Eastern Tech

2-1

2

5. Chesapeake-AA

7-0

5

6. Archbishop Spalding 

4-2

4

7. John Carroll

3-1

12

8. McDonogh 

2-3

— 

9. Howard 

5-2

8

10. Marriotts Ridge 

3-1

6

11. Catonsville

5-1

14

12. Severna Park 

6-1

13. South River 

5-1

7

14. River Hill 

5-0

15. North County 

4-0

Other teams considered: Bel Air (2-1), Century (3-2), Dulaney (3-2), Mount de Sales (4-5), Northeast-AA (5-2), Reservoir (4-1)

Boys track and field 

No. School

Prev.

1. Gilman 

2. Dulaney 

2

3. Century

3

4. New Town

5. Mount Saint Joseph

6. Howard

7. Severna Park

— 

8. Northeast

9. McDonogh

9

10. Milford Mill

10

Other teams considered: Arundel, Meade, Mount Hebron, Reservoir

Girls track and field 

No. School

Prev.

1. Franklin 

2. Maryvale

3

3. Hereford 

2

4. McDonogh

5. South Carroll

10

6. Severna Park

6

7. Atholton

— 

8. Mount de Sales

9. Mount Hebron

10. Old Mill

Other teams considered: Arundel, Howard, Oakland Mills, Reservoir

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun
45°