Don’t miss Trey Mancini and Joey Rickard guest bartend at the first Brews & O’s event June 10th. Get your tickets today!
Sports High School Sports

Baltimore-area high school sports polls for Feb. 20, 2019

Boys basketball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Patterson

17-3

1

2. Poly

16-5

2

3. New Town

18-1

5

4. Mount St. Joseph

24-6

8

5. St. Frances

30-5

3

6. Edmondson

18-2

6

7. Lake Clifton

17-3

7

8. Boys’ Latin

28-5

4

9. Dulaney

18-3

9

10. Atholton

17-2

10

11. Liberty

17-1

11

12. Broadneck

16-4

12

13. Century

16-3

13

14. Annapolis

14-6

14

15. Loyola Blakefield

19-11

Other teams considered: Glen Burnie (14-5), Havre de Grace (19-0), McDonogh (17-8), Meade (17-4), Old Mill (16-5), Wilde Lake (13-5)

 

Girls basketball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. St. Frances

22-3

2

2. Roland Park

26-2

1

3. McDonogh

20-6

3

4. South River

18-2

4

5. Poly

16-4

5

6. Long Reach

13-4

6

7. Howard

14-3

8

8. Western

19-3

10

9. Old Mill

16-4

9

10. Pikesville

18-4

12

11. Severna Park

15-6

12. Hereford

19-1

15

13. St. Paul’s

18-3

14. Coppin Academy

16-5

14

15. Chesapeake-BC

15-3

Other teams considered: Aberdeen (13-1), Chesapeake-AA (15-6), Francis Scott Key (18-2), Meade (13-7), Mount de Sales (23-4), Oakland Mills (15-4), Reservoir (13-6)

 

Wrestling

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Mount St. Joseph

14-0

1

2. McDonogh

18-6

2

3. Archbishop Spalding

32-4

4

4. Glenelg

23-1

3

5. St. Paul’s

5-7

6

6. Loyola Blakefield

17-6

5

7. Bel Air

28-4

7

8. Owings Mills

24-5

8

9. Sparrows Point

33-2

9

10. Oakland Mills

18-5

12

11. Dunbar

28-3

10

12. South River

30-5

11

13. C. Milton Wright

18-6

13

14. Old Mill

21-11

14

15. Hereford

23-9

15

Other teams considered: Atholton (14-9), Hammond (26-5), River Hill (20-9), South Carroll (14-8), Southern-AA (13-10), Winters Mill (14-8)

 

Boys indoor track

No. School

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

1

2. Gilman

3

3. Century

5

4. South River

6

5. Dulaney

2

6. Harford Tech

9

7. Mount St. Joseph

7

8. Loyola Blakefield

8

9. Oakland Mills

10. Digital Harbor

11. Reservoir

11

12. Howard

4

13. McDonogh

13

14. Pikesville

15. River Hill

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley, Arundel, Eastern Tech, Franklin, Liberty, Mount Hebron, Milford Mill, Poly, Severna Park, South Carroll

 

Girls indoor track

No. School

Prev.

1. Hereford

1

2. McDonogh

2

3. Severna Park

3

4. Harford Tech

7

5. Mount de Sales

5

6. Maryvale

6

7. Mount Hebron

8. Reservoir

9

9. South Carroll

4

10. Broadneck

11. Franklin

12. South River

15

13. Atholton

8

14. Century

10

15. Sparrows Point

Other teams considered: Catholic, City, Digital Harbor, Franklin, Glenelg Country, Mervo, Mount Hebron, New Town, Notre Dame Prep, River Hill, Western Tech, Westminster

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun
68°