xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">

Boys basketball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Patterson

25-3

1

2. Poly

22-5

2

3. St. Frances

38-6

3

4. Mount St. Joseph

27-11

4

5. Edmondson

22-4

5

6. Lake Clifton

24-4

6

7. New Town

20-2

7

8. Boys’ Latin

30-6

8

9. Dulaney

22-4

9

10. Broadneck

21-6

10

11. Old Mill

18-5

11

12. Reservoir

18-9

12

13. C. Milton Wright

20-6

13

14. Century

20-4

14

15. Glenelg Country

21-10

15

Other teams considered: Gerstell (21-12), Liberty (20-3), Havre de Grace (23-1), Meade (19-6), Oakland Mills (19-6)

 

Girls basketball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. St. Frances

24-4

1

2. Roland Park

26-2

2

3. McDonogh

22-7

3

4. Poly

22-4

4

5. Old Mill

22-5

6

6. Pikesville

26-4

9

7. Long Reach

18-5

5

8. Western

22-5

7

9. River Hill

20-7

12

10. South River

21-4

8

11. Howard

19-4

10

12. Hereford

22-2

11

13. Aberdeen

23-2

13

14. Coppin Acad.

20-7

14

15. Meade

17-8

15

Other teams considered: Catonsville (19-7), Chesapeake-AA (17-7), Chesapeake-BC (17-4), Oakland Mills (18-5), Mount de Sales (23-4), St. Paul’s (18-3), Severna Park (16-7)

 

Wrestling

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Mount St. Joseph

14-0

1

2. McDonogh

18-6

2

3. Archbishop Spalding

32-4

3

4. Glenelg

23-1

4

5. St. Paul’s

5-7

5

6. Loyola Blakefield

17-6

6

7. Bel Air

28-4

7

8. Owings Mills

24-5

8

9. Sparrows Point

33-2

9

10. Oakland Mills

18-5

10

11. Dunbar

28-3

11

12. South River

30-5

12

13. C. Milton Wright

18-6

13

14. Old Mill

21-11

14

15. Hereford

23-9

15

Other teams considered: Atholton (14-9), Hammond (26-5), River Hill (20-9), South Carroll (14-8), Southern-AA (13-10), Winters Mill (14-8)

 

Boys indoor track

No. School

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

1

2. Gilman

2

3. Century

3

4. South River

4

5. Dulaney

5

6. Harford Tech

6

7. Mount St. Joseph

7

8. Loyola Blakefield

8

9. Oakland Mills

9

10. Digital Harbor

10

11. Reservoir

11

12. Howard

12

13. McDonogh

13

14. Pikesville

14

15. River Hill

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley, Arundel, Eastern Tech, Franklin, Liberty, Mount Hebron, Milford Mill, Poly, Severna Park, South Carroll

 

Girls indoor track

No. School

Prev.

1. Hereford

1

2. McDonogh

2

3. Severna Park

3

4. Harford Tech

4

5. Mount de Sales

5

6. Maryvale

6

7. Mount Hebron

7

8. Reservoir

8

9. South Carroll

9

10. Broadneck

10

11. Franklin

11

12. South River

12

13. Atholton

13

14. Century

14

15. Sparrows Point

15

Other teams considered: Catholic, City, Digital Harbor, Franklin, Glenelg Country, Mervo, Mount Hebron, New Town, Notre Dame Prep, River Hill, Western Tech, Westminster

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Advertisement
Advertisement