Use Code BALT69 for a $69 Ticket to One Day University on July 9
Sports High School Sports

Baltimore-area high school sports polls for Jan. 7, 2019

Boys basketball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Mount Saint Joseph

13-2

1

2. St. Frances

15-3

2

3. Poly

7-3

3

4. Patterson

8-2

4

5. Dulaney

6-1

5

6. New Town

7-1

6

7. Boys’ Latin

17-3

7

8. Lake Clifton

9-1

8

9. Annapolis Area Christian

10-2

9

10. Meade

8-2

10

11. McDonogh

10-4

11

12. Liberty

8-0

12

13. Old Mill

6-3

13

14. Wilde Lake

7-1

14

15. Atholton

7-1

15

Other teams considered: Broadneck (8-2), Edmondson (8-1), Loyola Blakefield (11-7), Woodlawn (5-3)

 

Girls basketball

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. St. Frances

8-1

1

2. Roland Park

12-1

2

3. McDonogh

11-2

3

4. Poly

9-1

4

5. Howard

8-1

5

6. South River

7-1

7

7. Chesapeake-AA

8-1

8

8. Oakland Mills

9-0

9

9. St. Vincent Pallotti

9-3

6

10. Old Mill

7-1

11

11. Western

6-2

10

12. Pikesville

6-2

12

13. Coppin Academy

10-3

14

14. Mount de Sales

12-3

15

15. Severna Park

6-3

Other teams considered: Catonsville (4-2), Chesapeake-BC (5-2), Hammond (5-1), Mount Carmel (9-3), Reservoir (6-2), St. Paul’s (8-1)

 

Wrestling

No. School

Record

Prev.

1. Mount Saint Joseph

5-0

1

2. McDonogh

10-2

2

3. Archbishop Spalding

21-2

3

4. Glenelg

15-0

5

5. St. Paul’s

0-4

4

6. Sparrows Point

23-0

9

7. Loyola Blakefield

7-1

6

8. Dunbar

14-1

7

9. Bel Air

18-3

8

10. South River

22-4

10

11. Owings Mills

11-3

11

12. Hammond

22-2

12

13. Oakland Mills

11-4

13

14. C. Milton Wright

9-3

14

15. Old Mill

17-8

15

Other teams considered: Atholton (9-5), Broadneck (9-5), Centennial (12-4), Hereford (16-5), River Hill (16-7), South Carroll (9-6), Winters Mill (7-4)

 

Boys indoor track

No. School

Prev.

1. Calvert Hall

1

2. Gilman

2

3. Century

4

4. Dulaney

3

5. Howard

8

6. South River

6

7. Severna Park

9

8. Loyola Blakefield

7

9. Reservoir

5

10. Mount Saint Joseph

10

11. Harford Tech

12. McDonogh

13

13. Arundel

14. New Town

12

15. Archbishop Curley

15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Centennial, Franklin, Milford Mill, Mount Hebron, Pikesville, Western Tech, Westminster

 

Girls indoor track

No. School

Prev.

1. Mount de Sales

1

2. River Hill

3

3. Hereford

6

4. McDonogh

4

5. Mount Hebron

12

6. Severna Park

2

7. South Carroll

7

8. Maryvale

8

9. Harford Tech

10. Howard

10

11. New Town

13

12. Reservoir

13. Broadneck

14

14. Century

15

15. Catholic

Other teams considered: Atholton, Chesapeake-AA, City, Digital Harbor, Glenelg Country, South River, Western Tech, Westminster

 

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun
73°