xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement

111 athletes to be honored at the 77th McCormick Unsung Heroes banquet

The 77th Annual McCormick Unsung Heroes Awards will honor 111 student athletes from high schools in the Baltimore area at its banquet Monday night at Martin's Valley Mansion in Hunt Valley.

Former Baltimore Raven Ray Lewis will deliver the keynote address as the banquet opens to students in all sports for the first time this year. Previously, only football and girls basketball players were eligible for the top scholarship prizes awarded to the area's most unselfish athletes.

Advertisement

Another change this year is the addition of four more scholarships. One girl and one boy will receive the Charles Perry McCormick Scholarships of $40,000 over four years. In addition, two $7,500 scholarships and two $5,000 scholarships will also be awarded.

The following students are Unsung Heroes, listed by school:

Advertisement

Archbishop Curley: Cross Country – Matthew Scheffel

Archbishop Spalding: Tennis – Caroline Wagner; Football – Andrew Ladd

Benjamin Franklin: Football – Dameone Suggs

Bluford Drew Jemison: Football – Jeremy Seaton

Boys' Latin: Football – Dajuan Felder

Bryn Mawr: Volleyball – Rebekah Robinson

Calvert Hall: Football – Cairo Haynes

Carver: Football – Daron Alston

Catholic: Basketball – Teresa Walz

Catonsville: Basketball – Amber Lally; Football – Devin Dunlap

Chesapeake-BC: Basketball – Armoni Baker; Football – Koron Nelson

City: Basketball – Janay Fenner; Football – Melvin Scott III

Advertisement

Concordia Prep: Basketball – Tae Forte

Digital Harbor: Swimming – Saquoia Wall; Track & Field – Carlos Davis

Dulaney High: Basketball – Leah Mexis; Soccer – Sean Herrin

Dunbar: Volleyball – Shavona Bryant; Football – Logan Cary

Dundalk: Volleyball – Shkuar Porter; Football – Chrys Lane

Eastern Tech: Softball – Jodie Bronushas; Football – Matthew Sodeman

Edmondson: Basketball – Dominique Tate; Football – Davon Brown

Franklin: Basketball – Amaya Booze; Football – Chase Maul

Friends: Field Hockey – Erin Farrugia; Soccer – William Mortimer

Friendship Academy of Engineering & Technology: Basketball – Talia Shields; Football – Qaidetreus Walker

Carver A&T: Basketball – Tobi Jackson; Soccer – Tyler Strohman

Gilman: Football – Zachary Jones

Hereford: Soccer – Mumtaz Faridi; Football – Joseph Kelbaugh

Institute of Notre Dame: Volleyball – Tyler DuBose

John Carroll: Field Hockey – Emily Stancliff; Football – Nick Rosaschi

Kenwood: Basketball – Prynsess Brazzle; Football – Daquan Wheeler

Knowledge and Success Academy:  Basketball – Brandon Matthews

Lake Clifton: Football – Jermaine Branch

Lansdowne: Basketball – Jaqueline Ocompo-Flores; Football – Andrew Tayman

Loch Raven: Volleyball – Madison Williams; Football – Johan Milele

Loyola Blakefield:  Football – Kevin Chesebrough

Maryvale: Softball – Lucy Yezulinas

McDonogh: Basketball – Morgan Jacobs; Soccer – Oliver Abramson

Mervo: Basketball – Destiny Lacy; Basketball – Jamil Coleman

Milford Mill: Basketball – Caitlin King; Football – Onyinyechi Ebere

Mount Carmel: Soccer – Camille Wills; Basketball – Christian Evans

Mount de Sales: Cross County – Kelly Szalankiewicz

Mount Saint Joseph: Football – Christopher Hailey

National Academy Foundation:  Baseball – Steven Anderson III

New Era Academy: Volleyball – Nakiya Forney-Brice; Football – Albert Johnson

New Town: Tennis – Rebecca Olusola; Football – Cameron Hill

Northwestern: Basketball – Krishauna Davenport; Football – David Medlin, Jr.

Notre Dame Prep: Basketball – Kate Behlen

Oldfields:  Field Hockey – Lily Farquharson

Overlea: Soccer – Lauren Dewberry; Football – Delmonte Ward

Owings Mills: Soccer – Amara Foster; Baseball – Antonio Prater

Parkville High School:  Soccer – Erin Lane; Football – Kyran Brandon

Patapsco: Soccer – Hayle Kyte; Football – Andrew Thompson

Patterson: Basketball – Justist Rice; Football – Leonard Fields Jr.

Perry Hall: Basketball – Madison Townsley; Football – Zach Hart

Pikesville  Lacrosse – Emily Glossinger; Football – Marcus Burgess

Poly: Football – Marquise O'Neal II

Randallstown: Track & Field – Jessica Roney; Football – Marcus Newton

Reginald F. Lewis: Basketball – Allana Snead; Football – Dariun Miller

Roland Park: Basketball – Elizabeth Schlerf

Seton Keough: Swimming – Erin Solloway

Severn:  Basketball – Tess Bradshaw; Football – Andrew Medile

Southwestern: Basketball – Sonia Smith; Basketball – Donyea Baldwin

Sparrows Point: Soccer – Hannah Auvil; Wrestling – Ethan Hoenig

St. Mary's: Field Hockey – Mia Suplee; Football – Mason Burtnick

St. Paul's:  Lacrosse – Robert Barroll

St. Paul's Girls: Basketball – Nira Headen

St. Timothy's: Soccer – Jessica Berman

Towson: Basketball – Kathryn Krimm; Cross Country – Jack Morgan

Western: Basketball – Jadia Jackson

Western Tech: Basketball – Kikiola Akanbi; Football – Joshua Smith

Woodlawn: Soccer – Laura Martinez Ramos; Soccer – Garen Palmer

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement