xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

What to know about the Anne Arundel boys and girls soccer playoffs: times, dates and locations

Where and when Anne Arundel boys and girls soccer teams will play in the postseason.
Where and when Anne Arundel boys and girls soccer teams will play in the postseason. (Jeffrey F. Bill/Capital Gazette)

Anne Arundel County public school boys and girls soccer teams begin the road to the state championships at Loyola Maryland as the fall high school playoffs start Friday.

The Class 4A East Regions are chock full of Anne Arundel teams. In East Region I, No. 1 North County skips Oct. 27′s quarterfinals and will face the winner of No. 4 Glen Burnie and No. 5 Meade, who compete Wednesday.

Advertisement

No. 2 Arundel and No. 3 Old Mill likewise receive byes and face one another in the region semifinals.

No. 1 Broadneck, the outright regular-season county champion, hosts the victor of No. 4 Leonardtown and No. 5 Annapolis in the region semifinal. Second-seeded Severna Park, which lost the chance to compete in the county championship Monday when the game was called off because of lightning, hosts the winner of No. 3 North Point and No. 6 South River in the region semifinal.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In the Class 3A South Region II, Crofton makes its playoff debut as a No. 3 seed with a bye to the region semifinal, where it will face Bennett. No. 4 Chesapeake on the other hand must survive the region quarterfinal with No. 5 Decatur to face top-seeded Oxon Hill in the region semifinal.

Chesapeake Science Point enters the Class 1A North Region I as the No. 6 and must get past No. 3 South Carroll to get to Loch Raven, the No. 2 seed, in the semifinals.

Both No. 3 Northeast and No. 2 Southern must wait until Saturday, when they’ll face off in the Class 2A West Region I semifinal.

On the boys’ side, top-seeded Old Mill awaits the winner of No. 4 Meade and No. 5 Glen Burnie in the Class 4A East Region I semifinals Oct. 30. Second-seeded Arundel squares off against No. 3 North County in the same round.

Advertisement

Fourth-seeded Annapolis host No. 5 South River on Wednesday for the right to face No. 1 Broadneck in the 4A East Region II semifinals, while No. 3 Severna Park and No. 6 North Point battle to reach No. 2 Leonardtown in the next round.

To reach the Class 3A South Region II semifinal in its first season, No. 5 Crofton has to survive No. 4 Chesapeake in the quarterfinals Wednesday. That winner moves on to face No. 1 Bennett.

Northeast, seeded fourth, and Southern, seeded fifth, meet one another in the Class 2A West Region I quarterfinals in an effort to face No. 1 Liberty.

The region championship for all teams, boys and girls, are Nov. 2.

State quarterfinalists will be reseeded one through eight based on their regular-season winning percentage.

Here is the full schedule below (times will be updated as received):

GIRLS SOCCER

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class 4A East Region I

No. 5 Meade at No. 4 Glen Burnie, 7

Class 4A East Region II

No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 Leonardtown, TBA

No. 6 South River at No. 3 North Point, 5

Class 3A South Region II

No. 5 Decatur at No. 4 Chesapeake, 7

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class 3A South Region II

No. 3 Crofton at No. 2 Bennett, 3:30

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class 2A West Region I

No. 3 Northeast at No. 2 Southern, 10 a.m.

TBA

Class 4A East Region I

Winner of No. 4 Glen Burnie/No. 5 Meade at No. 1 North County, TBA

No. 3 Old Mill at No. 2 Arundel, TBA

Class 4A East Region II

Winner of No. 4 Leonardtown/No. 5 Annapolis at No. 1 Broadneck, TBA

Winner of No. 3 Old Mill/No. 2 Arundel at No. 2 Severna Park, TBA

Class 3A South Region II

Winner of No. 5 Decatur/No. 4 Chesapeake at No. 1 Oxon Hill, TBA

State semifinals

Friday, Nov. 12

Class 4A at Gaithersburg High, 5

Saturday, Nov. 13

Class 3A at Linganore High, 12

Class 2A at Montgomery Blair High, 12

BOYS SOCCER

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class 4A East Region I

No. 5 Glen Burnie at No. 4 Meade, 5:30

Class 4A East Region II

No. 5 South River at No. 4 Annapolis, 6

No. 6 North Point at No. 3 Severna Park, 6

Class 3A South Region II

No. 5 Crofton at No. 4 Chesapeake, 5

Class 2A West Region I

No. 5 Southern at No. 4 Northeast, 5

Regional Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class 4A East Region I

Winner of No. 4/No. 5 Glen Burnie at No. 1 Old Mill, 12

No. 3 North County at No. 2 Arundel, 4

Class 4A East Region II

Winner of No. 4 Annapolis/No. 5 South River at No. 1 Broadneck, 6

Winner of No. 3 Severna Park/No. 6 North Point at No. 2 Leonardtown, TBA

Class 3A South Region II

Winner of No. 5 Crofton/No. 4 Chesapeake at No. 1 Bennett, 3:30

Class 2A West Region I

Winner of No. 4 Northeast/No. 5 Southern at No. 1 Liberty, TBA

State semifinals

Friday, Nov. 12

Class 4A at Gaithersburg High, 5

Saturday, Nov. 13

Class 3A at Linganore High, 12

Class 2A at Montgomery Blair High, 12

State championships

Thursday and Friday, Nov. 17 and 18

TBA

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement