Advertisement
College Lacrosse

Maryland's Connor Kelly, Hopkins' Joel Tinney taken in top five of Major League Lacrosse draft

The top player on men's college lacrosse's top-ranked team didn't wait long to hear his name called in Wednesday's Major League Lacrosse Collegiate Draft.

Maryland star Connor Kelly was taken No. 2 overall by the Atlanta Blaze, behind only Denver faceoff specialist and Boston Cannons pick Trevor Baptiste. After an All-America season as a junior during the Terps' run to the national championship, the midfielder-attackman has established himself as a Tewaaraton Award favorite through No. 1 Maryland's first 11 games, posting 32 goals and 28 assists.

Advertisement

The New York Lizards took Johns Hopkins senior midfielder Joel Tinney at No. 5 overall. Also an All-American in 2017, Tinney has eight straight multipoint games this season and ranks third on the No. 7 Blue Jays in points (37), is tied for first in assists (24) and is fifth in goals (13).

In all, seven other players from local Division I programs were taken: Maryland midfielder Tim Rotanz (Charlotte Hounds, No. 12 overall), defender Bryce Young (Ohio Machine, No. 15), midfielder Adam DiMillo (Charlotte, No. 48) and goalkeeper Dan Morris (New York, No. 50); Johns Hopkins attackman Shack Stanwick (Chesapeake Bayhawks, No. 49) and faceoff specialist Hunter Moreland (Dallas Rattlers, No. 63); and Loyola Maryland defenseman Foster Huggins (Denver Outlaws, No. 25).

Advertisement

With the No. 6 overall pick, the Bayhawks took Denver long-stick midfielder Sean Mayle. Chesapeake also drafted Vermont midfielder Ian MacKay, Georgetown short-stick defensive midfielder Ryan Hursey and Salisbury defenseman Kyle Tucker.

Round 1 Selections

1. Boston: Trevor Baptiste, FO, Denver

2. Atlanta: Connor Kelly, M, Maryland

3. Charlotte: Connor Fields, A, Albany

4. Dallas (from Chesapeake): Ben Reeves, A, Yale

5. New York: Joel Tinney, M, Johns Hopkins

6. Chesapeake (from Dallas): Sean Mayle, LSM, Denver

Advertisement

7. Florida: Jules Heningburg, A, Rutgers

8. Denver: Connor Keating, LSM, Penn

9. Ohio: Justin Guterding, A, Duke

Round 2 Selections

10. Atlanta: Kyle McClancy, M, Albany

11. Florida: Tyler Warner, M, Yale

Advertisement

12. Charlotte: Tim Rotanz, M, Maryland

13. Chesapeake: Ian MacKay, M, Vermont

14. Charlotte: Ben Randall, D, Ohio State

15. Ohio (from Dallas): Bryce Young, D, Maryland

16. Florida: Michael Rexrode, D, Rutgers

17. Denver: Peter Conley, M, Duke

Advertisement

18. Dallas (from Ohio): John Sexton, LSM, Notre Dame

Round 3 Selections

19. Boston: Will Sands, A, Bucknell

20. Atlanta: Austin Sims, M, Princeton

21. Charlotte: Morgan Cheek, A, Harvard

22. Ohio: Christian Mazzone, M, Rutgers

Advertisement

23. Dallas (from Ohio): Chris Keating, D, Yale

24. Florida: Jake Miller, D, Brown

25. Denver: Foster Huggins, D, Loyola Maryland

26. Boston: Tom Kennedy, M, Bryant

27. New York: Troy Reh, D, Albany

Round 4 Selections

Advertisement

28. Charlotte: Scott Hooper, D, Virginia

29. Denver: Chris Cloutier, A, North Carolina

30. Charlotte: Noak Rak, FO, Massachusetts

31. Ohio: Kenny Massa, FO, Bryant

32. Atlanta: Christian Cuccinello, A, Villanova

33. Dallas: Jordan Dowiak, M, Cornell

Advertisement

34. Florida: Jack Concannon, G, Hofstra

35. Denver: Chase Young, M, Michigan

36. Ohio: Carlson Milikin, M, Notre Dame

Round 5 Selections

37. Dallas: Sean O'Brien, M, Bucknell

38. Atlanta: Griffin Feiner, M, Hartford

Advertisement

39. Charlotte: Jason Alessi, M, Yale

40. Atlanta: Hunter Forbes, FO, Jacksonville

41. New York: Conor Mackie, FO, Yale

42. Chesapeake: Ryan Hursey, M, Georgetown

43. Florida: Greg Weyl, D, Mercyhurst

44. Denver: Matt Gilray, LSM, Bucknell

45. Ohio: Zach Bryant, D, Robert Morris

Round 6 Selections

46. Boston: Kevin McGeary, A, Penn

47. Atlanta: Erik Evans, D, Ohio State

48. Charlotte: Adam DiMillo, M, Maryland

49. Chesapeake: Shack Stanwick, A, Johns Hopkins

50. New York: Dan Morris, G, Maryland

Advertisement

51. Atlanta: Will McBride, M, North Carolina

52. Florida: Ryan Beville, M, Jacksonville

53. Denver: Connor O'Hara, A, Bucknell

54. Ohio: Ryan Keenan, M, Penn State

Round 7 Selections

55. Boston: Anthony Johnson, D, Bryant

56. Atlanta: Jack Korzelius, M, Dartmouth

57. Charlotte: James Barclay, D, Providence

58. Chesapeake: Kyle Tucker, D, Salisbury

Advertisement

59. New York: Justin Reh, A, Albany

60. Dallas: McLean Chicquen, M, Jacksonville

61. Florida: Jerry O'Connor, D, Yale

62. Denver: Bryce Wasserman, A, Monmouth

63. Dallas: Hunter Moreland, FO, Johns Hopkins

jshaffer@baltsun.com

twitter.com/jonas_shaffer


Advertisement