xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Straight Shooters: Nathaniel Badder on lacrosse rules

"Straight Shooters" answers your youth lacrosse questions with the help of US Lacrosse experts. This week's "Straight Shooter" is Nathaniel Badder, officials education and training manager at US Lacrosse. Badder, a Baltimore native, played lacrosse at Middlebury (Vt.) College. He is currently the middle school boys' coach at KIPP Ugima Village Academy. Badder has been involved in lacrosse as player, coach, administrator, fan and journalist for more than 20 years. As officials education and training manager, Badder coordinates recruitment efforts and training programs for current and aspiring referees and umpires around the country.

Q: Please help settle a disagreement. I've heard that during an injury timeout, the players should not take a knee, but should simply remain in their position on the field. Many parents think that all the players should "take a knee."

What is the proper thing to do?

-- Jack Murphy, Orlando, Fla.

Advertisement

A:

While, in men's lacrosse, common sense or common courtesy may have taught us to freeze or take a knee during an injury timeout, there is no rule for what players must do during this time in men's lacrosse.

Advertisement

In fact, Article 4 of Section 27 in the NFHS rules allows that, "During an injury timeout, teams are permitted to go to the sideline to talk to their coaches, provided that none of the coaches come on the field." So, players are even allowed to substitute during officials' timeouts as long as it is done through the substitution box.

Q: Any idea what the equipment rules are for goalie and defense sticks in under-13 and under-15 (length, etc.)?

-- Jeremy Porter, Atlanta, Ga.

A:

While team and league rules may specify more stringent standards, current suggested US Lacrosse under-13/under-15 rules can be found

.

Specifically:

Equipment

RULE 1 SECTIONS 6 & 9. Equipment will conform to NFHSA crosse dimensions* and equipment requirements, including NOCSAE -- approved helmets, with the following modifications:

a. The length of the short crosse may be 37 to 40 inches for offensive players in the Lightning (U11) and Bantam (U9) Divisions and defensive players in such divisions may use a stick with a length of 37 to 72 inches.

* NFHS RULE 1 SECTIONS 6: "The crosses shall be an overall fixed length of either 40 to 42 inches (short crosse) or 52 to 72 inches (long crosse), except for the goalkeeper's crosse, which may be 40 to 72 inches long."

Be sure, though, that defenders are able to handle the long stick before you give it to them. A good rule of thumb (bad pun intended) is for them to use a stick which measures to their nose -- this will afford them the benefits of using a longer stick but not make it too long so as to become unwieldy.

"Straight Shooters" runs on baltimoresun.com and laxmagazine.com. E-mail your lacrosse questions to sports@baltsun.com and include a phone number for e-mail verification. US Lacrosse, headquartered in Baltimore, is the national governing body of men's and women's lacrosse. Learn more about playing, coaching and officiating lacrosse at uslacrosse.org.

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement