Don’t miss Orioles players, John Means & Paul Fry, as they guest host at our Brews and O’s event!

Keane, Savasana cruise to victory in J/70 class at NOOD Regatta

Skipper Brian Keane and the crew of Savasana finished first Sunday at the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta in Annapolis in the J/70 class, the regatta's most competitive field. As overall winners, the crew from Weston, Mass., earned an invitation to the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta Championship in October in the British Virgin Islands. Annapolis-area skippers who won their classes include Peter Rich (J-24), Will Crump/Marie Crump/Thomas Klok (J-80), Jerry Christofel/James Sagerholm (J-35), Bill Sweetser (J-109) and Kevin McNeil (Farr 30).

Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta final results:

J 22 (One Design - 26 Boats)
1. Bad News Too, J 22, Mike Marshall , Jamestown, RI, USA, 2-16-7-1-1-4-1; 32
2. Mo' Money, J 22, Victor Snyder , Niagara Falls, NY, USA, 1-3-5-9-9-1-4; 32
3. Scooby, J 22, J.R. Maxwell , Arlington, VA, USA, 7-2-1-2-3-11-8; 34
4. Hot Toddy, J 22, Jeffrey Todd , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-4-2-3-2-14-3; 34
5. Chasing Waterfalls, J 22, Chris Gaffney / Warren Richter , Crownsville, MD, USA, 3-6-3-6-10-2-13; 43
6. Traction, J 22, Tod Sackett , Painesville, OH, USA, 5-9-4-5-8-15-6; 52
7. Corner of Sanity and Madness, J 22, Chris Junge , Annapolis, MD, USA, 13-1-6-17-7-8-2; 54
8. Raised J, J 22, Johan Koppernaes , Ottawa, Ont, CAN, 9-15-12-8-11-3-5; 63
9. ThreeDories.com, J 22, Brad Julian , Annapolis, MD, USA, 20-7-11-7-17-5-9; 76
10. The Jug 4 1, J 22, Chris Doyle , Kenmore, NY, USA, 8-5-18-13-19-9-7; 79
11. Hot Ticket, J 22 , Sandy Adzick , Haverford, PA, USA, 12-10-16-14-5-12-10; 79
12. Won Ton, J 22, David Godin , Montreal, Que, CAN, 4-22-14-4-6-20-14; 84
13. Battub, J 22, Aden King , Annapolis, MD, USA, 11-12-13-15-16-6-12; 85
14. Ekas, J 22, Jason Ipe , Washington, DC, USA, 10-8-22-10-23-16-16; 105
15. JADE, J 22, Jason Goscha , Baltimore, MD, USA, 19-13-24-18-12-10-11; 107
16. Bruiser, J 22, Jonathan Phillips , Annapolis, MD, USA, 22-19-8-19-18-7-17; 110
17. Committed , J 22, Jenny Gaffney , Crownsville, MD, USA, 14-20-23-11-4-13-27/DNF; 112
18. Folka, J 22, Art Silcox , West River, MD, USA, 21-23-9-12-24-17-20; 126
19. Bearly, J 22, Terry Rapp , Cinnaminson, NJ, USA, 17-11-20-27/SCP-20-21-15; 131
20. No Name, J 22, Robert Martensson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 23-18-19-16-14-25-21; 136
21. Just Wing It, J 22, Timothy Adelman , Stevensville, MD, USA, 18-14-21-20-15-23-27/DNF; 138
22. EmmaJ, J 22, Ian Jones , Gt Falls , VA, USA, 16-17-17-26-13-26-27/DNF; 142
23. Jupiter, J 22, Amir Mujezinovic , Saratoga Springs, NY, USA, 15-21-15-22-26-18-27/DNF; 144
24. What!, J 22, Nick Imperato , Brielle, NJ, USA, 24-26-10-21-22-22-27/DNF; 152
25. L'il Puffy, J 22, James Rawlings , Washington, DC, USA, 25-24-26-23-21-19-18; 156
26. Slingshot, J 22, Kurt Swanson , Media, PA, USA, 26-25-25-25-25-24-19; 169

J 24 (One Design - 7 Boats)
1. USA 4006, J 24, Peter Rich , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-1-3-3-2-1-3; 14
2. Rush Hour, J 24, Pat FitzGerald , Baltimore, MD, USA, 2-2-4-1-1-3-2; 15
3. Spaceman Spiff, J 24, Pete Kassal , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-3-1-4-3-2-1; 19
4. The J-Team, J 24, Mark Rivera , Davidsonville, MD, USA, 3-4-5-2-5-4-4; 27
5. Blowin Smoke, J 24, David Eggleton , Sparks, MD, USA, 4-8/OCS-2-5-4-8/DNC-8/DNC; 39
6. Gladiator, J 24, Matthew Goushy , Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 56
7. Swag, J 24, James McGinnis , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 56

S2 7.9 (One Design - 6 Boats)
1. Matros, S2 7.9, Tom Bryant / Roger Gamache , Holland, MI, USA, 1-1-2-1-2-1-1; 9
2. Defiant, S2 7.9, Fred Caison , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-3-1-2-1-2-2; 15
3. Peregrine, S2 7.9, Bart Welden , Beverly, MA, USA, 3-2-3-3-3-3-3; 20
4. Too Many Cooks, S2 7.9, Nelson Pemberton , Fairfax, VA, USA, 2-4-5-4-4-4-4; 27
5. Upside Up, S2 7.9, David Kelsey , Warrenton, VA, USA, 5-7/DNF-4-5-5-5-5; 36
6. Horizon, S2 7.9, Bob and Lisa Fleck , Hardyville, VA, USA, 7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC; 49

Alberg 30 (One Design - 7 Boats)
1. Windswept, Alberg 30, Lanny Helms , Columbia, MD, USA, 1-3-2-2-2-1; 11
2. LinGin, Alberg 30, Tim Williams , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-4-1-5-1-4; 20
3. Laughing Gull, Alberg 30, Jonathan Adams , Severna Park, MD, USA, 2-1-6-6-3-2; 20
4. Asylum, Alberg 30, Thomas TC Williams , Arnold, MD, USA, 4-2-3-4-5-5; 23
5. Tern II, Alberg 30, Mike Mennucci , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-5-5-1-7-3; 27
6. Skybird, Alberg 30, Michael Nikolich , Alexandria, VA, USA, 7-6-4-3-4-6; 30
7. Second-2-Nun, Alberg 30, Harold Gamber , Alexandria, VA, USA, 3-7-7-7-6-7; 37

Cal 25 (One Design - 8 Boats)
1. White Cap, Cal 25, Timothy Bloomfield , Sherwood Forest, MD, USA, 1-1-1-3-2-2-2; 12
2. Krigare, Cal 25, Erik & Marty Lostrom , Stevensville, MD, USA, 2-3-3-2-4-1-1; 16
3. ZEPHYR, Cal 25, David Hoyt , Glen Burnie, MD, USA, 3-2-5-1-3-3-3; 20
4. Ronin, Cal 25, Christopher Rogers / Peter Sheils , Clarksville, MD, USA, 6-5-2-5-5-5-4; 32
5. Chicken Little, Cal 25, Charlie Husar , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-4-4-4-6-4-9/DNC; 35
6. Love Shack, Cal 25, Barton Goldenberg , Chevy Chase, MD, USA, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-1-6-5; 48
7. Harlequin, Cal 25, Leo Surla , Washington, DC, USA, 7-7-7-7-7-7-6; 48
8. Fahrvergnügen, Cal 25, Steven Milby , Kettering, OH, USA, 5-6-6-6-9/DNF-9/DNC-9/DNC; 50

Division 2 Course


J 70 (One Design - 56 Boats)
1. Savasana, J 70, Brian Keane , Weston, MA, USA, 4-2-6-1-9-6; 28
2. Black River Racing, J 70, Doug Strebel , Kemah, TX, USA, 6-14-2-2-1-10; 35
3. Touch2Play, J 70, Martin Kullman , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 7-3-1-20-5-3; 39
4. B Squared, J 70, Bryan Cameron , Blue Point, NY, USA, 13-8-4-15-6-4; 50
5. Ocho Cinco, J 70, Allan Terhune, Jr , Arnold, MD, USA, 3-13-12-6-20-2; 56
6. Catapult, J 70, Joel Ronning , Minneapolis, MN, USA, 1-1-20-11-17-9; 59
7. Scamp, J 70, Will Welles , Portsmouth, RI, USA, 14-10-7-12-22-1; 66
8. X, J 70, Dan Cheresh , Saugatuck , MI, USA, 2-33-3-4-14-17; 73
9. Joint Custody, J 70, Jenn & Ray Wulff , Annapolis, MD, USA, 21-6-5-7-7-29; 75
10. Stampede, J 70, Bruno Pasquinelli , Dallas, TX, USA, 10-26-24-8-10-5; 83
11. Occams Razor, J 70, Walt Pletcher , Annapolis, MD, USA, 20-7-11-3-16-28; 85
12. Wild Child, J 70, Henry Filter , Stevensville, MD, USA, 12-9-19-5-26-16; 87
13. Moxie, J 70, Cole Allsopp , Annapolis, MD, USA, 9-15-35-16-8-13; 96
14. AFRICA, J 70, Ian Liberty , St inigoes , MD, USA, 23-11-15-13-11-23; 96
15. Trouble, J 70, Peter McChesney , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8-12-38-37-3-8; 106
16. Reach Around, J 70, Thomas Bowen , Charleston, SC, USA, 5-5-13-28-2-57/DSQ; 110
17. Tsunami, J 70, Todd Olds / Thomas Iseler / Preben Ostberg , Annapolis, MD, USA, 15-17-10-34-19-21; 116
18. School's Out, J 70, John Aras , Annapolis, MD, USA, 43-4-16-9-36-15; 123
19. Perseverance , J 70, Bennet Greenwald , San Diego, CA, USA, 41-21-25-22-4-11; 124
20. Tick Tock Croc, J 70, Richard Nesbett , Rocky River, OH, USA, 16-23-23-38-21-7; 128
21. Eagles Wings, J 70, John Gottwald , Glencoe, IL, USA, 18-32-32-17-13-18; 130
22. Off-Piste, J 70, Paul Cannon , Youngstown, NY, USA, 29-20-14-19-30-20; 132
23. Jungleland, J 70, Chris and Carolyn Groobey , Annapolis, MD, USA, 31-22-27-26-18-14; 138
24. Junior, J 70, Tim Finkle , Youngstown, NY, USA, 24-25-33-14-33-19; 148
25. Papawheelie, J 70, Will Keyworth , Crownsville, MD, USA, 44-24-8-41-15-24; 156
26. Turbo Duck, J 70, Bodo & Nick von der Wense , Wayne, PA, USA, 33-36-18-18-24-27; 156
27. Sundog, J 70, Kathy Parks , Shady Side, MD, USA, 17-31-9-39-23-38; 157
28. Alibi, J 70, Tris Worth , Nantucket, MA, USA, 22-29-29-23-35-22; 160
29. Cat's Pajamas, J 70, Drake Johnstone , Charlottesville, VA, USA, 11-30-22-32-12-57/DSQ; 164
30. Mojito, J 70, Catharine Evans , Annapolis, MD, USA, 46-16-26-29-25-26; 168
31. Gnixe, J 70, Steiner/Lodico/Vickers Chip , Annapolis, MD, USA, 40-35-17-24-38-25; 179
32. Exit Strategy II, J 70, Jack Martin , Boca Grande, FL, USA, 45-18-28-21-37-30; 179
33. Goofyfoot, J 70, John Wilsey , Cape May, NJ, USA, 25-41-31-45-29-12; 183
34. Turn the page, J 70, David Becker , Great river, NY, USA, 37-39-44-10-28-36; 194
35. GetMyBoat, J 70, Vortex Racing , Norfolk, VA, USA, 19-42-36-43-34-32; 206
36. Tea Dance Snake, J 70, Peter Bowe / Todd Jenner , Elkridge, MD, USA, 38-38-34-25-27-45; 207
37. Carlos, J 70, Mike Sudofsky , Marion, MA, USA, 27-27-47-42-32-35; 210
38. Phoenix, J 70, Peter Firey , Vienna, VA, USA, 26-28-40-48-43-34; 219
39. Torqeedo, J 70, Brandon, Cindy, Lily & Dylan Flack , Stonington, CT, USA, 35-19-21-33-57/DNC-57/DNS; 222
40. Chinook, J 70, Frank McNamara , Wenham, MA, USA, 36-34-37-31-42-43; 223
41. iZula, J 70, Kenneth Smith , Webster, NY, USA, 34-37-39-35-49-40; 234
42. VitaminJ, J 70, Ted Johnson , Salem, MA, USA, 32-46-45-44-44-33; 244
43. Lickity Split, J 70, Stanley Edwards , Middletown, RI, USA, 39-52-49-27-40-44; 251
44. lil' Grizzly, J 70, Charles Bayer , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA, 28-40-42-51-41-57/BFD; 259
45. 311, J 70, Kurt Winkelmann , New York, NY, USA, 30-50-41-52-47-42; 262
46. Rarity, J 70, Marty McKenna , Pittsburgh, PA, USA, 42-48-48-46-45-37; 266
47. Zombie, J 70, Kristen Robinson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 48-44-51-47-39-41; 270
48. Spice, J 70, Holly Graf , Lusby, MD, USA, 51-49-53-30-51-39; 273
49. brotherly , J 70, Kyle / Willy Comerford , Annapolis , MD, USA, 57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC-40-31-31; 273
50. Danger Mouse, J 70, Kristen Berry , Annapolis, MD, USA, 47-47-43-50-46-46; 279
51. Sport, J 70, Mark Wagner , Baltimore, MD, USA, 49-43-46-53-48-47; 286
52. curragh, J 70, Peter Tuite , Gulfport, FL, USA, 50-45-50-36-57/DNC-57/DNS; 295
53. E.L.E., J 70, Matt Braun , Richmond, VA, USA, 52-51-30-57/DSQ-50-57/DNS; 297
54. Eowyn, J 70, Peter Winkelstein , Buffalo, NY, USA, 53-53-52-49-57/DNC-57/DNS; 321
55. 362, J 70, David Wicker , Annapolis, MD, USA, 57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC; 342
56. Red, J 70, Joe Woods , Torquay, Devon, UK, 57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC; 342

Division 3 Course


J 30 (One Design - 9 Boats)
1. Bebop, J 30, Bob Rutsch & Mike Costello , Chevy Chase, MD, USA, 1-2-1-6-3-5; 18
2. The White Boat, J 30, David Moss , Stevensville, MD, USA, 6-1-4-3-4-3; 21
3. Insatiable, J 30, Ron Anderson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 2-8-8-7-1-2; 28
4. Bump..., J 30, Pam Morris , Galesville, MD, USA, 8-3-2-1-8-7; 29
5. Mary Lou, J 30, Michael & Kathleen McGill , Bethesda, MD, USA, 4-6-3-2-6-8; 29
6. Avita, J 30, George Watson , Alexandria, VA, USA, 3-5-6-9-7-1; 31
7. Infectious Smile, J 30, Tristan & Sheila Keen , Annapolis, MD, USA, 7-7-9-5-2-4; 34
8. Rag Doll, J 30, Rob Lundahl , Frederick, MD, USA, 5-4-7-8-5-6; 35
9. Pogo, J 30, Charles Lutz , Annapolis, MD, USA, 10/DNF-10/DNS-5-4-9-9; 47

J 80 (One Design - 26 Boats)
1. Rash Decision, J 80, Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-1-1-3-1-2; 9
2. Le Tigre, J 80, glenn darden , Fort Worth, TX, USA, 2-4-6-4-3-1; 20
3. More Gostosa, J 80, Conor Hayes , Gilford, NH, USA, 5-9-4-2-5-4; 29
4. USA 1162, J 80, John White , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-3-3-1-12-6; 31
5. Church Key, J 80, Chris & Liz Chadwick , Weston, FL, USA, 8-6-8-20-6-5; 53
6. Cool J, J 80, Alexander Kraus , Alexandria, VA, USA, 13-11-17-9-2-7; 59
7. Gromit, J 80, Jimmy Praley , Annapolis, MD, USA, 9-5-10-19-8-9; 60
8. Eleven, J 80, Bert Carp , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-14-2-10-17-16; 62
9. Stacked, J 80, Ramzi Bannura , Annapolis, MD, USA, 10-8-14-7-15-8; 62
10. Mango, J 80, Ken Mangano , Severna Park, MD, USA, 19-7-5-15-11-10; 67
11. VAYU, J 80, David Andril , Arlington, VA, USA, 12-2-19-13-10-12; 68
12. FKA, J 80, Les Beckwith , Wolfeboro, NH, USA, 7-19-23-18-7-3; 77
13. Outlaws, J 80, Derick Lynch , Arnold, MD, USA, 4-12-7-22-19-14; 78
14. Courageous, J 80, Gary Panariello , Manhasset, NY, USA, 22-10-13-8-14-18; 85
15. Velocity, J 80, Martin Roesch , Ellicott City, MD, USA, 15-17-12-17-13-11; 85
16. Blind Squirrel, J 80, Bill Blank , Purcellville, VA, USA, 11-27/DNF-9-11-9-27/DNF; 94
17. Dragonfly, J 80, Chris Johnson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 23-16-11-24/TLE-4-19; 97
18. Jezebel, J 80, Chris Lindsay , Pasadena, MD, USA, 18-15-18-6-20-27/DNC; 104
19. Willy T, J 80, Kent Bartlett , Annapolis, MD, USA, 14-22-21-12-22-17; 108
20. Shenanigans, J 80, Bill & Shannon Lockwood , Holmdel, NJ, USA, 17-18-20-24/TLE-16-13; 108
21. Wild Horses, J 80, Dave Manheimer , Annapolis, MD, USA, 21-20-16-21-18-15; 111
22. some respect, J 80, Richard Harrison , Stevensville, MD, USA, 16-23-15-5-27/DNF-27/DNC; 113
23. Emotional Rescue, J 80, Christof Stahel , Annapolis, MD, USA, 24-21-22-14-21-20; 122
24. Vitesse, J 80, John Taylor , Annapolis, MD, USA, 20-13-24-16-23-27/DNC; 123
25. Magic In Motion, J 80, Jeremy Reynolds , Stevensville, MD, USA, 27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNS-27/DNC-27/DNC; 162
26. Rakali, J 80, Mark Witte , Leonardtown, MD, USA, 27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC; 162

Viper 640 (One Design - 10 Boats)
1. Tumbling Dice, Viper 640, Tyler Moore , Hampton, VA, USA, -1-1-2; 4
2. Live Wire, Viper 640, Joseph Healey , Stormville, NY, USA, -2-2-1; 5
3. Zorro XF, Viper 640, Gary Prieto , Southold, NY, USA, -4/TLE-3-3; 10
4. USA 201, Viper 640, Carl Smit , Annapolis, MD, USA, -4/TLE-4-4; 12
5. 220, Viper 640, Steve Taylor , Suffolk, VA, USA, -4/TLE-5-5; 14
6. Oshunmare, Viper 640, Steve Chapman , Alcove, QC, CAN, -4/TLE-6-8; 18
7. Rhum Gone, Viper 640, Daniel Bowman , Annapolis, MD, USA, -4/TLE-9-6; 19
8. Clowns & Jokers, Viper 640, Paul Zinger , New York, NY, USA, -4/TLE-8-7; 19
9. Bitten, Viper 640, Michael Gravitt , Gloucester Pt., VA, USA, -11/OCS-7-11/DNF; 29
10. Mambo Kings, Viper 640, Justin Scott , Greenwich, CT, USA, -11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC; 33

Etchells (One Design - 8 Boats)
1. Caramba, Etchells, Jose Fuentes , Washington, DC, USA, 1-2-1-2-1-3; 10
2. Whirlwind, Etchells, Christopher Brady , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-1-2-4-4-1; 15
3. Playmaker, Etchells, Alan Kelly , Bethesda, MD, USA, 2-3-3-8/TLE-2-4; 22
4. Clean Execution, Etchells, Michael Gavin , Westport, CT, USA, 4-4-4-5-3-2; 22
5. Make Mine A Double, Etchells, Jeff Borland , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-5-5-1-6-5; 27
6. Something Good, Etchells, Bill Mauk , Miami, FL, USA, 6-6-6-6-5-6; 35
7. Blue Skies, Etchells, Martin Kiely , Ellicott City, MD, USA, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-3-7-7; 44
8. Lakota, Etchells, Peter Sulick , Naples, FL, USA, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC; 54

Division 4 Course


J 35 (One Design - 7 Boats)
1. Aunt Jean, J 35, Jerry Christofel / James Sagerholm , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-1-4-3-1-2; 12
2. Dakota Girl, J 35, Stephanie Reuer , Annapolis, MD, USA, 2-3-1-2-4-4; 16
3. Medicine Man, J 35, Chuck Kohlerman , Aston, PA, USA, 3-2-3-4-3-1; 16
4. T-Bone, J 35, Bruce Artman , Tracys Landing, MD, USA, 4-4-2-1-5-8/DNC; 24
5. Maggie, J 35, Peter Scheidt , Highland, MD, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-2-3; 37
6. WINDEPENDENT, J 35, Masci- McGonigle , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 48
7. Fatal Attraction, J 35, David Lange , Davidsonville, MD, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 48

J 105 (One Design - 17 Boats)
1. Hey Jude, J 105, James Rathbun , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 1-1-1-1-2-1; 7
2. Mirage, J 105, Lewis/ Salvesen , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-8-2-5-3-3; 24
3. Live Edge, J 105, Michael Mountford , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 2-12-5-2-5-2; 28
4. Tenacious, J 105, Scott Gitchell , Annapolis, MD, USA, 14-7-6-3-1-4; 35
5. Unbridled, J 105, Robert Mock , Newbury, OH, USA, 9-3-3-9-7-12; 43
6. Better Mousetrap, J 105, Grealy Putnam , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-6-8-4-8-13; 43
7. Trio, J 105, Uhlir Brothers , Cleveland, OH, USA, 5-4-11-9/SCP-9-9; 47
8. Froya , J 105, Chuck Lawrence , Galesville, MD, USA, 10-5-4-7-11-18/DNC; 55
9. Wind River, J 105, Mark Elert , Gambrills, MD, USA, 6-2-12-10-12-14; 56
10. Santas Reign, Dear, J 105, Donald Santa , Edgewater, MD, USA, 7-14-9-13-6-8; 57
11. A Train, J 105, Robert Reeves , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8-10-13-11-13-5; 60
12. LeRenard, J 105, Stephen Phillips , Annapolis, MD, USA, 17-15-7-8-4-10; 61
13. Bat IV, J 105, Andrew Kennedy , Washington, DC, USA, 13-11-10-18/SCP-18/DNF-6; 76
14. Breakaway, J 105, Richard Hinds , Washington, DC, USA, 16-16-14-14-10-7; 77
15. At-Tack, J 105, Dennis McCloud , Alexandria, VA, USA, 12-9-15-16-15-11; 78
16. Peregrine, J 105, Bill Carruth , Baltimore, MD, USA, 11-13-16-12-14-15; 81
17. Firebrand, J 105, Jon Slabaugh , Bethesda, MD, USA, 15-17-17-17-18/DNC-18/DNC; 102

J 109 (One Design - 6 Boats)
1. Rush, J 109, Bill Sweetser , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-3-1-1-2/SCP-1; 9
2. Heat Wave, J 109, Gary Weisberg , Gloucester, MA, USA, 2-2-3-2-2-2; 13
3. Nordlys, J 109, Bob Schwartz , Port Washington, NY, USA, 4-1-2-4-5-3; 19
4. Reliant, J 109, Matthew Baker , Skillman, NJ, USA, 3-4-4-3-4-4; 22
5. Rosalita, J 109, Rick Hanson , Avondale, PA, USA, 5-5-5-5-3-5; 28
6. Resolute, J 109, Francis Albert , Manassas, VA, USA, 7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC; 42

Farr 30 (One Design - 8 Boats)
1. Seabiscuit, Farr 30, Kevin McNeil , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-1-1-1-2-1-2-1; 13
2. Ramrod, Farr 30, Rodrick Jabin , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-3-3-3-1-2-1-2; 16
3. Press Gang, Farr 30, Roland van Hazel , Toronto, On, CAN, 2-4-2-2-4-3-4-7; 28
4. Mach 5, Farr 30, Ed Hartman , Crownsville, MD, USA, 6-2-6-4-3-6-7-6; 40
5. Moxie, Farr 30, James Allsopp / George Collins , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-7-4-6-6-4-5-5; 40
6. Standard Deviation, Farr 30, William Markel , Orchard Park, NY, USA, 5-5-7-5-5-5-6-4; 42
7. Gotcha, Farr 30, Nate Tower , Baltimore, MD, USA, 7-6-5-7-8-7-3-3; 46
8. Rhumb Punch, Farr 30, John and Linda Edwards , California, MD, USA, 8-8-8-8-7-8-8-8; 63

Men's college lacrosse

Penn takes Ivy League title with 7-5 win over Harvard

No. 12 Harvard scored four times to open the Ivy League championship game Sunday, but No. 10 Penn answered with seven consecutive goals over the next 29 minutes to win the title, 7-5. Midfielder Zack Losco led all players with three goals for the visiting Quakers (11-3, 4-2 Ivy), including the tying score late in the second quarter and Penn's last goal, which stretched the lead over the Crimson (10-6, 5-1) to 7-4 late in the final period.

More Division I: Ten days after Syracuse beat Duke in the Atlantic Coast Conference semifinals, the No. 5 Blue Devils took out their frustrations in a 16-11 win at Boston University. The Terriers, a first-year program with a 2-11 record going into the day, scored the first two goals against the 2013 national champions before Duke (13-3) came back with a four-goal run. Boston never led again, as the Blue Devils, paced by five goals from attackman Josh Dionne, led 9-5 at the half.

Major league soccer

Portland rallies from own goal to beat D.C. United, 3-2

Maximiliano Urruti scored late to hand the Portland Timbers a dramatic 3-2 win over D.C. United at Providence Park on Saturday night. Portland (1-3-5) was in front inside the opening minute as Gaston Fernandez got on the end of Diego Valeri's low cross, took one touch to elude Bill Hamid and finished off the move with an acrobatic shot from close range. United (3-3-2) got on equal terms in the 21st minute when Davy Arnaud blasted a shot from distance that took a deflection on its way past Donovan Ricketts, but the Timbers managed to restore their lead before the close of the first half when Futty Danso fired home a corner kick from Valeri. Danso's own goal in the 78th minute evened the score with 12 minutes to go, but Urruti popped up in the fourth minute of added time with the winner, ending United's five-game winning streak.

Et cetera

Papio, Terps relievers seal 3-2 win to sweep Irish

Right fielder Anthony Papio's solo home run to right field in the sixth inning gave Maryland (28-19, 12-14) a 3-2 victory over visiting Notre Dame (17-30, 4-20), clinching the Terps' third Atlantic Coast Conference series win and second ACC sweep this season. Maryland left-hander Jake Drossner held the Fighting Irish to two runs on four hits over the first five innings, but the Terps' offense did not score in the first four, stranding five runners. Maryland evened the score in the fifth when catcher Kevin Martir scored on a double from first baseman LaMonte Wade and Wade followed suit on a single from shortstop Blake Schmit. Then relievers Bobby Ruse, Jamie Pashuck and Kevin Mooney combined to allow one hit in the last four innings. The sweep lifted the Terps, who lost three games at Boston College last weekend and are in contention for bids to the ACC and NCAA tournaments, to No. 4 in the league's Atlantic Division.

More college baseball: Maryland senior Kyle Convissar (Severna Park) was named to the Capital One Academic All-District II team. … Johns Hopkins' Justin Drechsel, Tyler Goldstein, Jonathan Hettleman (Park) and Mike Denlinger were named to the Capital One Academic All-District II Division III team.

College track and field: For the second year in a row, the UMBC men earned a second-place finish at the America East Outdoor Track and Field championships, held at Vermont. The Retrievers scored 165 points, trailing only conference champion Albany (208). The women's team finished fourth with 129 points; the Great Danes placed first with 195.50. Following the meet, the UMBC staff, led by head coach David Bobb, was named the America East Men's Coaching Staff of the Year, and senior Dennison Long and junior Mercedes Jackson were named the Most Outstanding Track Performers of the Meet. Jackson also won the women's Coaches' Award for gaining the most points of any female athlete.

College softball: McDaniel senior Stephanie Maring (South Carroll) was named to the Capital One Academic All-District II Division III first team.

Varsity baseball: No. 12 Mount Saint Joseph beat Loyola, 7-4, with timely hitting by Ed Nottingham, Peter Crawford, Clark Clatchey, Sam Rowan and Max Rogers. Pitchers Peter Solomon, Ben Wilson and Tim McManus combined to hold Loyola to four runs by escaping from some threatening situations.

Junior golf: Bennett Buch (Marriotts Ridge) emerged as the boys division champion after he carded a final-round 71 to force his way into a sudden-death playoff at the three-day American Junior Golf Association Junior at Cattail Creek in Glenwood. Buch came into the final round six shots behind, but came back to qualify for the five-hole sudden-death playoff. He and Brandon Ito of Ardsley, Pa., battled for five playoff holes before Buch was able to pull away to win on his home course. Gina Kim of Chapel Hill, N.C., won in the girls division.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
61°