Annapolis-based team wins J/80 race at NOOD Regatta

Et cetera

Annapolis-based team wins J/80 race at NOOD Regatta

Local sailors Will Crump, Marie Crump and Thomas Klok combined to win the second race of the day in the J/80 class at the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta series in Annapolis. The Annapolis team, which also has world champion sailor Chris Larson on board calling tactics, leveraged its local knowledge of the Chesapeake Bay in finding lanes of pressure and managing the shifts in 5- to 10-knot westerly winds. They won the second race of the day by several minutes. "We were able to get away right after the start," Will Crump said, "so we only had one tack. Everyone else had a lot more." With 56 entrants, the J/70 class is by far the largest of the regatta, and one of the most competitive. As expected, mark roundings were crowded, putting a premium on boat-handling and positioning. Skipper Martin Kullman from St. Petersburg, Fla., improved race by race throughout the day, culminating with a first place finish for Touch2Play in the final race of the day and holds the class lead. Skipper Joel Ronning and crew aboard Catapult, one of the class's top professional teams won the first two races, but stumbled slightly in the third race, and sits in fourth place overall. The Minneapolis-based team is keen to avenge a narrow defeat in last year's regatta to Bennet Greenwald, the regatta's overall champion in 2013. The overall winner earns an invitational berth at the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta Championship in October in the British Virgin Islands.

Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta Annapolis Day 1 Results:

Division 1 Course

________________________________________

J 22 (One Design - 26 Boats)

1. Scooby, J 22, J.R. Maxwell , Arlington, VA, USA, 7-2-1-2; 12

2. Hot Toddy, J 22, Jeffrey Todd , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-4-2-3; 14

3. Chasing Waterfalls, J 22, Chris Gaffney Warren Richter , Crownsville, MD, USA, 3-6-3-6; 18

4. Mo' Money, J 22, Victor Snyder , Niagara Falls, NY, USA, 2-3-5-9; 19

5. Traction, J 22, Tod Sackett , Painesville, OH, USA, 6-9-4-5; 24

6. Bad News Too, J 22, Mike Marshall , Jamestown, RI, USA, 1-16-7-1; 25

7. Corner of Sanity and Madness, J 22, Chris Junge , Annapolis, MD, USA, 12.5-1-6-16; 35.5

8. Hot Ticket, J 22 , Sandy Adzick , Haverford, PA, USA, 12.5-10-16; 38.5

9. Won Ton, J 22, David Godin , Montreal, Que, CAN, 4-22-14-4; 44

10. The Jug 4 1, J 22, Chris Doyle , Kenmore, NY, USA, 8-5-18-13; 44

11. Raised J, J 22, Johan Koppernaes , Ottawa, Ont, CAN, 9-15-12-8; 44

12. ThreeDories.com, J 22, Brad Julian , Annapolis, MD, USA, 22-7-11-7; 47

13. Ekas, J 22, Jason Ipe , Washington, DC, USA, 10-8-22-10; 50

14. Battub, J 22, Aden King , Annapolis, MD, USA, 11-12-13-14; 50

15. Folka, J 22, Art Silcox , West River, MD, USA, 20-23-9-12; 64

16. Bruiser, J 22, Jonathan Phillips , Annapolis, MD, USA, 21-19-8-18; 66

17. Committed , J 22, Jenny Gaffney , Crownsville, MD, USA, 14-20-23-11; 68

18. Bearly, J 22, Terry Rapp , Cinnaminson, NJ, USA, 17-11-20-23; 71

19. Just Wing It, J 22, Timothy Adelman , Stevensville, MD, USA, 18-14-21-19; 72

20. Jupiter, J 22, Amir Mujezinovic , Saratoga Springs, NY, USA, 15-21-15-21; 72

21. JADE, J 22, Jason Goscha , Baltimore, MD, USA, 19-13-24-17; 73

22. No Name, J 22, Robert Martensson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 23-18-19-15; 75

23. EmmaJ, J 22, Ian Jones , Gt Falls , VA, USA, 16-17-17-25; 75

24. What!, J 22, Nick Imperato , Brielle, NJ, USA, 24-26-10-20; 80

25. L'il Puffy, J 22, James Rawlings , Washington, DC, USA, 25-24-26-22; 97

26. Slingshot, J 22, Kurt Swanson , Media, PA, USA, 26-25-25-24; 100

J 24 (One Design - 7 Boats)

1. Blowin Smoke, J 24, David Eggleton , Sparks, MD, USA, 3-2-2; 7

2. USA 4006, J 24, Peter Rich , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1.5-1-3-3; 8.5

3. Rush Hour, J 24, Pat FitzGerald , Baltimore, MD, USA, 1.5-3-4-1; 9.5

4. The J-Team, J 24, Mark Rivera , Davidsonville, MD, USA, -5-5-2; 12

5. Spaceman Spiff, J 24, Pete Kassal , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-4-1-4; 13

S2 7.9 (One Design - 6 Boats)

1. Matros, S2 7.9, Tom Bryant & Roger Gamache , Holland, MI, USA, 1-1-2; 4

2. Defiant, S2 7.9, Fred Caison , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-3-1; 8

3. Peregrine, S2 7.9, Bart Welden , Beverly, MA, USA, 3-2-3; 8

4. Upside Up, S2 7.9, David Kelsey , Warrenton, VA, USA, 5-4; 9

5. Too Many Cooks, S2 7.9, Nelson Pemberton , Fairfax, VA, USA, 2-4-5; 11

Alberg 30 (One Design - 7 Boats)

1. Asylum, Alberg 30, Thomas TC Williams , Arnold, MD, USA, 4-2; 6

2. Windswept, Alberg 30, Lanny Helms , Columbia, MD, USA, 1-3-2; 6

3. Laughing Gull, Alberg 30, Jonathan Adams , Severna Park, MD, USA, 2-1-5; 8

4. Second-2-Nun, Alberg 30, Harold Gamber , Alexandria, VA, USA, 3-7; 10

5. LinGin, Alberg 30, Tim Williams , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-4-1; 10

6. Skybird, Alberg 30, Michael Nikolich , Alexandria, VA, USA, 6-6-3; 15

7. Tern II, Alberg 30, Mike Mennucci , Annapolis, MD, USA, 7-5-4; 16

Cal 25 (One Design - 7 Boats)

1. White Cap, Cal 25, Timothy Bloomfield , Sherwood Forest, MD, USA, 1-1-1; 3

2. Krigare, Cal 25, Erik & Marty Lostrom , Stevensville, MD, USA, 2-3-3; 8

3. ZEPHYR, Cal 25, David Hoyt , Glen Burnie, MD, USA, 3-2-5; 10

4. Chicken Little, Cal 25, Charlie Husar , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-4-4; 12

5. Ronin, Cal 25, Christopher/Peter Rogers/Sheils , Clarksville, MD, USA, 6-5-2; 13

6. Fahrvergnügen, Cal 25, Steven Milby , Kettering, OH, USA, 5-6-6; 17

7. Harlequin, Cal 25, Leo Surla , Washington, DC, USA, 7-7-7; 21

Division 2 Course

________________________________________

J 70 (One Design - 56 Boats)

1. Touch2Play, J 70, Martin Kullman , St. Petersburg, FL, USA, 7-3-1.5; 11.5

2. Savasana, J 70, Brian Keane , Weston, MA, USA, 4-2-6; 12

3. Black River Racing, J 70, Doug Strebel , Kemah, TX, USA, 6-14-1.5; 21.5

4. Catapult, J 70, Joel Ronning , Minneapolis, MN, USA, 1-1-20; 22

5. Reach Around, J 70, Thomas Bowen , Charleston, SC, USA, 5-5-13; 23

6. B Squared, J 70, Bryan Cameron , Blue Point, NY, USA, 13-8-4; 25

7. Ocho Cinco, J 70, Allan Terhune, Jr , Arnold, MD, USA, 3-13-12; 28

8. Scamp, J 70, Will Welles , Portsmouth, RI, USA, 14-10-7; 31

9. Joint Custody, J 70, Jenn & Ray Wulff , Annapolis, MD, USA, 21-6-5; 32

10. X, J 70, Dan Cheresh , Saugatuck , MI, USA, 2-33-3; 38

11. Occams Razor, J 70, Walt Pletcher , Annapolis, MD, USA, 20-7-11; 38

12. Wild Child, J 70, Henry Filter , Stevensville, MD, USA, 12-9-19; 40

13. Tsunami, J 70, Todd Olds / Thomas Iseler / Preben Ostberg , Annapolis, MD, USA, 15-17-10; 42

14. AFRICA, J 70, Ian Liberty , St inigoes , MD, USA, 23-11-15; 49

15. Sundog, J 70, Kathy Parks , Shady Side, MD, USA, 17-31-9; 57

16. Trouble, J 70, Peter McChesney , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8-12-38; 58

17. Moxie, J 70, Cole Allsopp , Annapolis, MD, USA, 9-15-35; 59

18. Stampede, J 70, Bruno Pasquinelli , Dallas, TX, USA, 10-26-24; 60

19. Tick Tock Croc, J 70, Richard Nesbett , Rocky River, OH, USA, 16-23-23; 62

20. School's Out, J 70, John Aras , Annapolis, MD, USA, 43-4-16; 63

21. Cat's Pajamas, J 70, Drake Johnstone , Charlottesville, VA, USA, 11-30-22; 63

22. Off-Piste, J 70, Paul Cannon , Youngstown, NY, USA, 29-20-14; 63

23. Torqeedo, J 70, Brandon, Cindy, Lily & Dylan Flack , Stonington, CT, USA, 35-19-21; 75

24. Papawheelie, J 70, Will Keyworth , Crownsville, MD, USA, 44-24-8; 76

25. Jungleland, J 70, Chris and Carolyn Groobey , Annapolis, MD, USA, 31-22-27; 80

26. Alibi, J 70, Tris Worth , Nantucket, MA, USA, 22-29-29; 80

27. Eagles Wings, J 70, John Gottwald , Glencoe, IL, USA, 18-32-32; 82

28. Junior, J 70, Tim Finkle , Youngstown, NY, USA, 24-25-33; 82

29. Turbo Duck, J 70, Bodo & Nick von der Wense , Wayne, PA, USA, 33-36-18; 87

30. Perseverance , J 70, Bennet Greenwald , San Diego, CA, USA, 41-21-25; 87

31. Mojito, J 70, Catharine Evans , Annapolis, MD, USA, 46-16-26; 88

32. Exit Strategy II, J 70, Jack Martin , Boca Grande, FL, USA, 45-18-28; 91

33. Gnixe, J 70, Steiner/Lodico/Vickers Chip , Annapolis, MD, USA, 40-35-17; 92

34. Phoenix, J 70, Peter Firey , Vienna, VA, USA, 26-28-40; 94

35. GetMyBoat, J 70, Vortex Racing , Norfolk, VA, USA, 19-41-36; 96

36. Goofyfoot, J 70, John Wilsey , Cape May, NJ, USA, 25-40-31; 96

37. Chinook, J 70, Frank McNamara , Wenham, MA, USA, 36-34-37; 107

38. Turn the page, J 70, David Becker , Great river, NY, USA, 37-27-44.5; 108.5

39. lil' Grizzly, J 70, Charles Bayer , Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA, 28-39-42; 109

40. iZula, J 70, Kenneth Smith , Webster, NY, USA, 34-37-39; 110

41. Tea Dance Snake, J 70, Peter Bowe / Todd Jenner , Elkridge, MD, USA, 38-38-34; 110

42. 311, J 70, Kurt Winkelmann , New York, NY, USA, 30-49-41; 120

43. VitaminJ, J 70, Ted Johnson , Salem, MA, USA, 32-45-44.5; 121.5

44. Carlos, J 70, Mike Sudofsky , Marion, MA, USA, 27-57/DNS-47; 131

45. E.L.E., J 70, Matt Braun , Richmond, VA, USA, 52-50-30; 132

46. Danger Mouse, J 70, Kristen Berry , Annapolis, MD, USA, 47-46-43; 136

47. Sport, J 70, Mark Wagner , Baltimore, MD, USA, 49-42-46; 137

48. Rarity, J 70, Marty McKenna , Pittsburgh, PA, USA, 42-47-48; 137

49. Lickity Split, J 70, Stanley Edwards , Middletown, RI, USA, 39-51-49; 139

50. Zombie, J 70, Kristen Robinson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 48-43-51; 142

51. curragh, J 70, Peter Tuite , Gulfport, FL, USA, 50-44-50; 144

52. Spice, J 70, Holly Graf , Lusby, MD, USA, 51-48-53; 152

53. Eowyn, J 70, Peter Winkelstein , Buffalo, NY, USA, 53-52-52; 157

54. brotherly , J 70, Kyle/ Willy Comerford , Annapolis , MD, USA, 57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC; 171

55. 362, J 70, David Wicker , Annapolis, MD, USA, 57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC; 171

56. Red, J 70, Joe Woods , Torquay, Devon, UK, 57/DNC-57/DNC-57/DNC; 171

Division 3 Course

________________________________________

J 30 (One Design - 9 Boats)

1. Bebop, J 30, Bob Rutsch & Mike Costello , Chevy Chase, MD, USA, 1-2-1; 4

2. The White Boat, J 30, David Moss , Stevensville, MD, USA, 6-1-4; 11

3. Bump..., J 30, Pam Morris , Galesville, MD, USA, 8-3-2; 13

4. Mary Lou, J 30, Michael & Kathleen McGill , Bethesda, MD, USA, 4-6-3; 13

5. Avita, J 30, George Watson , Alexandria, VA, USA, 3-5-6; 14

6. Rag Doll, J 30, Rob Lundahl , Frederick, MD, USA, 5-4-7; 16

7. Insatiable, J 30, Ron Anderson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 2-8-8; 18

8. Infectious Smile, J 30, Tristan & Sheila Keen , Annapolis, MD, USA, 7-7-9; 23

9. Pogo, J 30, Charles Lutz , Annapolis, MD, USA, 10/DNF-10/DNS-5; 25

J 80 (One Design - 26 Boats)

1. Rash Decision, J 80, Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-1-1; 3

2. Le Tigre, J 80, glenn darden , Fort Worth, TX, USA, 2-4-6; 12

3. USA 1162, J 80, John White , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-3-3; 12

4. More Gostosa, J 80, Conor Hayes , Gilford, NH, USA, 5-9-4; 18

5. Eleven, J 80, Bert Carp , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-14-2; 19

6. Church Key, J 80, Chris & Liz Chadwick , Weston, FL, USA, 8-6-8; 22

7. Outlaws, J 80, Derick Lynch , Arnold, MD, USA, 4-12-7; 23

8. Gromit, J 80, Jimmy Praley , Annapolis, MD, USA, 9-5-10; 24

9. Mango, J 80, Ken Mangano , Severna Park, MD, USA, 19-7-5; 31

10. Stacked, J 80, Ramzi Bannura , Annapolis, MD, USA, 10-8-14; 32

11. VAYU, J 80, David Andril , Arlington, VA, USA, 12-2-19; 33

12. Cool J, J 80, Alexander Kraus , Alexandria, VA, USA, 13-11-17; 41

13. Velocity, J 80, Martin Roesch , Ellicott City, MD, USA, 15-17-12; 44

14. Courageous, J 80, Gary Panariello , Manhasset, NY, USA, 22-10-13; 45

15. Blind Squirrel, J 80, Bill Blank , Purcellville, VA, USA, 11-27/DNF-9; 47

16. FKA, J 80, Les Beckwith , Wolfeboro, NH, USA, 7-19-23; 49

17. Dragonfly, J 80, Chris Johnson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 23-16-11; 50

18. Jezebel, J 80, Chris Lindsay , Pasadena, MD, USA, 18-15-18; 51

19. some respect, J 80, Richard Harrison , Stevensville, MD, USA, 16-23-15; 54

20. Shenanigans, J 80, Bill & Shannon Lockwood , Holmdel, NJ, USA, 17-18-20; 55

21. Vitesse, J 80, John Taylor , Annapolis, MD, USA, 20-13-24; 57

22. Willy T, J 80, Kent Bartlett , Annapolis, MD, USA, 14-22-21; 57

23. Wild Horses, J 80, Dave Manheimer , Annapolis, MD, USA, 21-20-16; 57

24. Emotional Rescue, J 80, Christof Stahel , Annapolis, MD, USA, 24-21-22; 67

25. Magic In Motion, J 80, Jeremy Reynolds , Stevensville, MD, USA, 27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC; 81

26. Rakali, J 80, Mark Witte , Leonardtown, MD, USA, 27/DNC-27/DNC-27/DNC; 81

Etchells (One Design - 8 Boats)

1. Caramba, Etchells, Jose Fuentes , Washington, DC, USA, 1-2-1; 4

2. Whirlwind, Etchells, Christopher Brady , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-1-2; 6

3. Playmaker, Etchells, Alan Kelly , Bethesda, MD, USA, 2-3-3; 8

4. Clean Execution, Etchells, Michael Gavin , Westport, CT, USA, 4-4-4; 12

5. Make Mine A Double, Etchells, Jeff Borland , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-5-5; 15

6. Something Good, Etchells, Bill Mauk , Miami, FL, USA, 6-6-6; 18

7. Blue Skies, Etchells, Martin Kiely , Ellicott City, MD, USA, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC; 27

8. Lakota, Etchells, Peter Sulick , Naples, FL, USA, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC; 27

Division 4 Course

________________________________________

J 35 (One Design - 7 Boats)

1. Aunt Jean, J 35, Jerry Christofel / James Sagerholm , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-1-4; 6

2. Dakota Girl, J 35, Stephanie Reuer , Annapolis, MD, USA, 2-3-1; 6

3. Medicine Man, J 35, Chuck Kohlerman , Aston, PA, USA, 3-2-3; 8

4. T-Bone, J 35, Bruce Artman , Tracys Landing, MD, USA, 4-4-2; 10

5. Fatal Attraction, J 35, David Lange , Davidsonville, MD, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 24

6. Maggie, J 35, Peter Scheidt , Highland, MD, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 24

7. WINDEPENDENT, J 35, Masci- McGonigle , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 24

J 105 (One Design - 17 Boats)

1. Hey Jude, J 105, James Rathbun , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 1-1-1; 3

2. Mirage, J 105, Lewis/ Salvesen , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-8-2; 13

3. Unbridled, J 105, Robert Mock , Newbury, OH, USA, 9-3-3; 15

4. Better Mousetrap, J 105, Grealy Putnam , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-6-8; 18

5. Live Edge, J 105, Michael Mountford , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 2-12-5; 19

6. Froya , J 105, Chuck Lawrence , Galesville, MD, USA, 10-5-4; 19

7. Wind River, J 105, Mark Elert , Gambrills, MD, USA, 6-2-12; 20

8. Trio, J 105, Uhlir Brothers , Cleveland, OH, USA, 5-4-11; 20

9. Tenacious, J 105, Scott Gitchell , Annapolis, MD, USA, 14-7-6; 27

10. A Train, J 105, Robert Reeves , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8-10-13; 31

11. Santas Reign, Dear, J 105, Donald Santa , Edgewater, MD, USA, 7-17-9; 33

12. Bat IV, J 105, Andrew Kennedy , Washington, DC, USA, 13-11-10; 34

13. At-Tack, J 105, Dennis McCloud , Alexandria, VA, USA, 12-9-14; 35

14. LeRenard, J 105, Stephen Phillips , Annapolis, MD, USA, 17-14-7; 38

15. Peregrine, J 105, Bill Carruth , Baltimore, MD, USA, 11-13-16; 40

16. Breakaway, J 105, Richard Hinds , Washington, DC, USA, 16-15-15; 46

17. Firebrand, J 105, Jon Slabaugh , Bethesda, MD, USA, 15-16-17; 48

J 109 (One Design - 6 Boats)

1. Rush, J 109, Bill Sweetser , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-3-1; 5

2. Nordlys, J 109, Bob Schwartz , Port Washington, NY, USA, 4-1-2; 7

3. Heat Wave, J 109, Gary Weisberg , Gloucester, MA, USA, 2-2-3; 7

4. Reliant, J 109, Matthew Baker , Skillman, NJ, USA, 3-4-4; 11

5. Rosalita, J 109, Rick Hanson , Avondale, PA, USA, 5-5-5; 15

6. Resolute, J 109, Francis Albert , Manassas, VA, USA, 7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC; 21

Farr 30 (One Design - 8 Boats)

1. Seabiscuit, Farr 30, Kevin McNeil , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-1-1-1; 7

2. Press Gang, Farr 30, Roland van Hazel , Toronto, On, CAN, 2-4-3-2; 11

3. Ramrod, Farr 30, Rodrick Jabin , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-3-5-3; 12

4. Mach 5, Farr 30, Ed Hartman , Crownsville, MD, USA, 6-2-4-4; 16

5. Gotcha, Farr 30, Nate Tower , Baltimore, MD, USA, 7-6-2-7; 22

6. Moxie, Farr 30, James Allsopp / George Collins , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-7-6-6; 22

7. Standard Deviation, Farr 30, William Markel , Orchard Park, NY, USA, 5-5-7-5; 22

8. Rhumb Punch, Farr 30, John and Linda Edwards , California, MD, USA, 8-8-8-8; 32

Pimlico Race Course: Gary Stevens, who last year became the oldest rider to win the Preakness, will not participate in the Xpressbet Jockey Challenge on Black-Eyed Susan Day on May 16. The challenge will feature seven of the eight active Hall of Fame riders, with Russell Baze, Mike Smith, Kent Desormeaux, Edgar Prado, John Velazquez, Calvin Borel and Alex Solis competing in four races with points awarded based upon their finish.

Squash: The Jack Lapore SquashWise Rally on Sunday will be moved to St. Paul's School because of flood damage at Meadow Mill.

College administration: Bowie State athletic director Anton Goff is leaving after four years to accept the same position at Hartford. Goff previously was associate athletic director at Maryland.

Men's college basketball: Navy will compete in the Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off on Nov. 22-23 at Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, Conn. The Midshipmen will face Northwestern in their first game.

College baseball: Senior right-hander Jake Stinnett struck out 13 batters en route to his Atlantic Coast Conference-leading fourth complete game of the season as Maryland shut out Notre Dame, 2-0, in the series opener between the Terps (26-19, 10-14 ) and Fighting Irish (17-28, 4-18) at Bob "Turtle" Smith Stadium. ... Gettysburg (32-6), ranked No. 21 in Division III, defeated Johns Hopkins, 6-4, in the opening round of the Centennial Conference tournament. Colin McCarthy The Blue Jays fell to 22-17.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
75°