Don’t miss Orioles players, John Means & Paul Fry, as they guest host at our Brews and O’s event!

Digest: Elliot leads J/70 class at NOOD in Annapolis

Sailing

Elliot leads J/70 class at NOOD in Annapolis

Brian Elliot of Sayville, N.Y., sailed B Squared to the lead in the 49-boat J/70 class after four races on the first day of the three-day Sperry Top-Sider NOOD (National Offshore One Design) Regatta stop in Annapolis on a breezy Friday. Elliott has 19 points. Willy Comerford of Annapolis, sailing Northerly, is second with 22. Competition in the 15-class event continues 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. today and 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Sunday. For results, go to baltimoresun.com/outdoors.

 Day one results:

Division 1 Course

J 22 (One Design - 28 Boats)

1. Dazzler, J 22, Allan Terhune, Jr , Arnold, MD, USA, 1-2-4-2; 9

2. Julian Associates, J 22, Brad Julian , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-1-16-3; 23

3. Hot Toddy, J 22, Jeffrey Todd , Annapolis, MD, USA, 2-8-8/ZFP-6; 24

4. 1574, J 22, Lee Sackett , Cleveland, OH, USA, 4-9-11-1; 25

5. Harold Goes Ska, J 22, Mark Hillman , Bethesda, MD, USA, 9-10-1-9; 29

6. Slippery When Wet, J 22, Justin Law , Newport Beach, CA, USA, 15-6-6-4; 31

7. Slightly Stoopid, J 22, Chris Gaffney , Crownsville, MD, USA, 13-4-14/ZFP-5; 36

8. The Jug 4 1, J 22, Chris Doyle , Kenmore, NY, USA, 5-12-13/ZFP-7; 37

9. Team Showusyourshlozza, J 22, Alon Finkelstein , Annapolis, MD, USA, 16-7-3-15; 41

10. Twelve Sixty Four, J 22, John Goller , Buffalo, NY , USA, 8-14-9-14; 45

11. Mo' Money, J 22, Victor Snyder , Niagara Falls, NY, USA, 7-5-21-13; 46

12. Les Bon Temps Roulez, J 22, Chris Junge , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-20-16/ZFP-8; 50

13. USA 977, J 22, Gunnar Gode , Washington, DC, USA, 14-13-13-10; 50

14. Committed / Pirate Princess Racing Team, J 22, Jenny Gaffney , Crownsville, MD, USA, 20-16-5-11; 52

15. USA 1646, J 22, Keith Zars , San Antonio, TX, USA, 11-3-15-26/ZFP; 55

16. Scooby, J 22, J.R. Maxwell , Arlington, VA, USA, 18-15-17-12; 62

17. Hot Ticket, J 22 , Sandy Adzick , Haverford, PA, USA, 10-11-24/ZFP-19; 64

18. Vamanos / HardwareChimp.com, J 22, David McBrier , Erie, PA, USA, 12-23/ZFP-14-18; 67

19. No Problem, J 22, AJ Libby , Severna Park, MD, USA, 21-25-12-17; 75

20. JADE, J 22, Jason Goscha , Baltimore, MD, USA, 25-19-19-16; 79

21. Godspeed, J 22, James McKenna , Annapolis, MD, USA, 26-18-23-21; 88

22. 1093, J 22, Robert Martensson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 19-23-22-25; 89

23. L'il Puffy, J 22, James Rawlings , Washington, DC, USA, 22-22-26/ZFP-23; 93

24. 609, J 22, Cheryl Lecourt , Annapolis, MD, USA, 23-21-26-24; 94

25. Slingshot, J 22, Kurt Swanson , Media, PA, USA, 17-28-28-26; 99

26. What!, J 22, Nick Imperato , Brielle, NJ, USA, 27-27-25-22; 101

27. Folka, J 22, Art Silcox , West River, MD, USA, 28-24-24-29/ZFP; 105

28. Ease, J 22, Greg Cukor , Baltimore, MD, USA, 24-26-27-28; 105

J 24 (One Design - 14 Boats)

1. Bangor Packet, J 24, Anthony Parker , Washington, DC, USA, 1-2-1-1; 5

2. 5362, J 24, Mike Marshall , Jamestown, RI, USA, 2-5-2-3; 12

3. Millennium Falcon, J 24, Paul van Ravenswaay , Washington, DC, USA, 5-4-3-4; 16

4. USA 4006, J 24, Peter Rich , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-3-8-2; 17

5. Rush Hour, J 24, Pat FitzGerald , Baltimore, MD, USA, 3-6-4-6; 19

6. Arnold Goes to Hollywood, J 24, John (Jack) Van Dalen , Haddonfield, NJ, USA, 7-1-7-8; 23

7. ZOT, J 24, Frank McNamara , Wenham, MA, USA, 8-7-6-5; 26

8. Spaceman Spiff, J 24, Pete Kassal , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-8-9-7; 30

9. Wild Card, J 24, Paul Ford / Scott Parker , Annapolis, MD, USA, 9-9-5-9; 32

10. Gladiator, J 24, Matthew Goushy , Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA, 10-11-11-10; 42

11. A Good Hair Day, J 24, Elaine Haher , Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA, 11-10-10-11; 42

12. Swag, J 24, James McGinnis , Annapolis, MD, USA, 12-12-12-12; 48

13. Uncertainty Principle, J 24, Paul Abel , Bayport, NY, USA, 15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC; 60

14. The J-Team, J 24, Mark Rivera , Davidsonville, MD, USA, 15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC; 60

Solings (NOOD) (One Design - 16 Boats)

1. Obelix, Soling, Peter Hall , Westmount, Que, CAN, 2-2-1-2; 7

2. Hanse, Soling, Hans Fogh , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 1-1-7-3; 12

3. Atodaso, Soling, Manfred Kanter , St. Thomas, Ont, CAN, 6-8-2-1; 17

4. Old Glory, Soling, Tom Price , Pasadena, MD, USA, 4-6-3-4; 17

5. Timaru II, Soling, Ross Richards , Wilmette, IL, USA, 7-3-4-8; 22

6. Freia, Soling, Stephen Bobo , Wilmette, IL, USA, 3-7-8-6; 24

7. Hurricane, Soling, Blair Tully , Port Stanley, Ont, CAN, 8-11-5-5; 29

8. No Name, Soling, Andrew Dize , Baltimore, MD, USA, 5-5-6-17/DNS; 33

9. Windwhisperer, Soling, Joe Van Gieson , Kitty Hawk, NC, USA, 17/DNS-4-13-7; 41

10. White Whale, Soling, David Crysdale , Shorewood, WI, USA, 9-9-11-17/DNS; 46

11. Touch of Gray, Soling, John Kennedy , Evanston, IL, USA, 10-10-10-17/DNS; 47

12. Samsquanch, Soling, James Malpass , St. Thomas, Ont, CAN, 12-14-14-9; 49

13. Hot Stuff, Soling, Henry Thomas , Davidsonville, MD, USA, 13-12-9-17/DNS; 51

14. Celerity, Soling, Howard Vickery , Westport, CT, USA, 11-13-12-17/DNS; 53

15. 788, Soling, Joe Hidalgo , Harwood, MD, USA, 17/DNF-17/OCS-17/DNS-17/DNS; 68

16. ISV 1, Soling, John Morgan , Granby, CT, USA, 17/DNC-17/DNC-17/DNC-17/DNC; 68

Soling (U.S. Championship) (One Design - 15 Boats)

1. Obelix (USC), Soling, Peter Hall , Westmount, Que, CAN, 2-2-1-2; 7

2. Hanse (USC), Soling, Hans Fogh , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 1-1-6-3; 11

3. Atodaso (USC), Soling, Manfred Kanter , St. Thomas, Ont, CAN, 5-7-2-1; 15

4. Timaru II (USC), Soling, Ross Richards , Wilmette, IL, USA, 6-3-3-7; 19

5. Freia (USC), Soling, Stephen Bobo , Wilmette, IL, USA, 3-6-7-5; 21

6. Hirricane (USC), Soling, Blair Tully , Port Stanley, Ont, CAN, 7-10-4-4; 25

7. No Name (USC), Soling, Andrew Dize , Baltimore, MD, USA, 4-5-5-16/DNS; 30

8. Windwhisperer, Soling, Joe Van Gieson , Kitty Hawk, NC, USA, 16/DNS-4-12-6; 38

9. White Whale (USC), Soling, David Crysdale , Shorewood, WI, USA, 8-8-10-16/DNS; 42

10. Touch of Gray (USC), Soling, John Kennedy , Evanston, IL, USA, 9-9-9-16/DNS; 43

11. Samsquanch (USC), Soling, James Malpass , St. Thomas, Ont, CAN, 11-13-13-8; 45

12. Hot Stuff (USC), Soling, Henry Thomas , Davidsonville, MD, USA, 12-11-8-16/DNS; 47

13. Celerity (USC), Soling, Howard Vickery , Westport, CT, USA, 10-12-11-16/DNS; 49

14. 788 (USC), Soling, Joe Hidalgo , Harwood, MD, USA, 16/DNF-16/OCS-16/DNS-16/DNS; 64

15. ISV 1 (USC), Soling, John Morgan , Grnby, CT, USA, 16/DNC-16/DNC-16/DNC-16/DNC; 64

Division 2 Course

Alberg 30 (One Design - 7 Boats)

1. Argo, Alberg 30, T.C. Williams , Arnold, MD, USA, 1-2-1; 4

2. LinGin, Alberg 30, Tim Williams , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-1-2; 7

3. Windswept, Alberg 30, Lanny Helms , Columbia, MD, USA, 2-4-3; 9

4. Laughing Gull, Alberg 30, Jonathan Adams , Severna Park, MD, USA, 3-3-4; 10

5. Danely, Alberg 30, kendall fitrell , annapolis, MD, USA, 6-5-5; 16

6. Latika, Alberg 30, William Woodford , Havre de Grace, MD, USA, 5-7-7; 19

7. Second-2-Nun, Alberg 30, Harold Gamber , Alexandria, VA, USA, 7-6-6; 19

Cal 25 (One Design - 7 Boats)

1. White Cap, Cal 25, Timothy Bloomfield , Sherwood Forest, MD, USA, 1-2-4; 7

2. Indefatigable, Cal 25, Scott Sauvageot , Laurel, MD, USA, 3-3-1; 7

3. Krigare, Cal 25, Erik & Marty Lostrom , Stevensville, MD, USA, 2-1-5; 8

4. Love Shack, Cal 25, Barton Goldenberg , Chevy Chase, MD, USA, 5-4-2; 11

5. ZEPHYR, Cal 25, David Hoyt , Glen Burnie, MD, USA, 4-5-3; 12

6. Chicken Little, Cal 25, Charlie Husar , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-6-6; 18

7. Ronin, Cal 25, Christopher Rogers , Clarksville, MD, USA, 7-7-7; 21

Etchells (One Design - 9 Boats)

1. Caramba, Etchells, Jose Fuentes , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-1-1; 5

2. Make Mine A Double, Etchells, Jeff Borland , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-4-2; 7

3. Hoosier Lady, Etchells, Robin Clark , Annapolis, MD, USA, 10/DNC; 10

4. For Sale, Etchells, Dave Perkowski , Crownsville, MD, USA, 5-2-3; 10

5. Lakota, Etchells, Peter Sulick , Naples, FL, USA, 4-3-4; 11

6. Whirlwind, Etchells, Christopher Brady , Annapolis, MD, USA, 2-6-5; 13

7. Blue Skies, Etchells, Martin Kiely , Ellicott City, MD, USA, 7-5-7; 19

8. Playmaker, Etchells, Alan Kelly , Bethesda, MD, USA, 6-8-6; 20

9. Solsidan, Etchells, Jonathan Forsberg , Kensington, MD, USA, 8-7-8; 23

S2 7.9 (One Design - 5 Boats)

1. 496, S2 7.9, John Spierling , Shelby Twp, MI, USA, 1-1-1; 3

2. Peregrine, S2 7.9, Bart Welden , Beverly, MA, USA, 2-3-2; 7

3. Too Many Cooks, S2 7.9, Nelson Pemberton , Fairfax, VA, USA, 4-2-4; 10

4. Defiant, S2 7.9, Fred Caison , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-4-3; 10

5. Mistress, S2 7.9 IB, Bryan coon , Hicksville, NY, USA, 5-5-5; 15

Division 3 Course

J 30 (One Design - 10 Boats)

1. The White Boat, J 30, David Moss , Stevensville, MD, USA, 3-2-1-1; 7

2. Bebop, J 30, Bob Rutsch & Mike Costello , Chevy Chase, MD, USA, 2-1-2-3; 8

3. Insatiable, J 30, Ron Anderson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-5-3-2; 11

4. Bump..., J 30, Pam Morris , Galesville, MD, USA, 7-3-8-4; 22

5. Avita, J 30, George Watson , Alexandria, VA, USA, 6-6-5-5; 22

6. Mary Lou, J 30, Michael & Kathleen McGill , Bethesda, MD, USA, 4-8-4-7; 23

7. Infectious Smile, J 30, Tristan & Sheila Keen , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-4-7-8; 24

8. Rag Doll, J 30, Rob Lundahl , Frederick, MD, USA, 11/DNS-7-6-6; 30

9. Pogo, J 30, Charles Lutz , Annapolis, MD, USA, 9-9-9-9; 36

10. LeapFrog, J 30, Michel Jichlinski , Chevy Chase, MD, USA, 8-10-11/DNS-11/DNS; 40

J 80 (One Design - 23 Boats)

1. R80, J 80, Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok , Annapolis, MD, USA, 2-1-1-1-1; 6

2. Savasana, J 80, Brian Keane , Weston, MA, USA, 1-6-6-2-2; 17

3. ---, J 80, John White , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-2-3-5-3; 19

4. Church Key, J 80, Chris & Liz Chadwick , Annapolis, MD, USA, 9-3-4-4-13; 33

5. Sacrificial Virgin, J 80, Clarke McKinney , Solomons, MD, USA, 5-7-5-6-10; 33

6. Cool J, J 80, Alexander Kraus , Alexandria, VA, USA, 15-5-2-7-5; 34

7. Angry Chameleon, J 80, Kristen Robinson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-4-8-11-8; 34

8. More Gostosa , J 80, Jeff Kirchhoff / Kevin Hayes , Northfield, NH, USA, 4-13-7-9-14; 47

9. Gallant Fox, J 80, Ryan Dempsey , Durham, NH, USA, 7-12-12-12-6; 49

10. Jezebel, J 80, Chris Lindsay , Pasadena, MD, USA, 11-15-15-10-4; 55

11. Courageous, J 80, Gary Panariello , Manhasset, NY, USA, 10-11-10-17-7; 55

12. Dragonfly, J 80, Chris Johnson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8-10-11-19-12; 60

13. 251, J 80, Bill Blank , Purcellville, VA, USA, 14-16-9-8-18; 65

14. Magic In Motion, J 80, Jeremy Reynolds , Stevensville, MD, USA, 13-8-14-14-20; 69

15. White Lightnin', J 80, Vince Kalish , Annapolis, MD, USA, 18-14-16-15-9; 72

16. some respect, J 80, Richard Harrison , Stevensville, MD, USA, 12-19-23-3-17; 74

17. Outlaws, J 80, Derick Lynch , Arnold, MD, USA, 21-17-13-13-11; 75

18. VAYU, J 80, David Andril , Arlington, VA, USA, 20-9-17-16-19; 81

19. Stacked Deck, J 80, Ramzi Bannura , Edgewater, MD, USA, 16-18-18-20-21; 93

20. Emotional Rescue, J 80, Stephen Vincent , Annapolis, MD, USA, 19-20-22-22-15; 98

21. Mango, J 80, Ken Mangano , Severna Park, MD, USA, 23-22-19-18-16; 98

22. Wild Horses, J 80, Dave Manheimer , Annapolis, MD, USA, 22-21-20-21-22; 106

23. Gromit, J 80, Jimmy Praley , Annapolis, MD, USA, 17-23-21-24/DNF-24/DNS; 109

Division 4 Course

Farr 30 (One Design - 11 Boats)

1. Barking Mad, Farr 30, James Richardson , Boston, MA, USA, 1-1-4; 6

2. Ramrod, Farr 30, Rodrick Jabin , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-4-2; 10

3. Moxie, Farr 30, James ALLSOPP , Annapolis, MD, USA, 2-2-7; 11

4. Menace, Farr 30, Scott & Bobby Boger , Southold, NY, USA, 3-6-5; 14

5. SeaBiscuit, Farr 30, Kevin McNeil , Annapolis, MD, USA, 7-8-1; 16

6. Gotcha, Farr 30, Nate Tower , Baltimore, MD, USA, 5-5-6; 16

7. Press Gang, Farr 30, Roland van Hazel , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 8-9-3; 20

8. Standard Deviation, Farr 30, William Markel , Orchard Park, NY, USA, 10-3-11; 24

9. Mummbles, Farr 30, Brad Kauffman , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-11-8; 25

10. Mach 5, Farr 30, Ed Hartman , Crownsville, MD, USA, 11-7-9; 27

11. Miss Trixie, Farr 30, Trevor Perkins , Annapolis, MD, USA, 9-10-10; 29

J 35 (One Design - 7 Boats)

1. Aunt Jean, J 35, James Sagerholm / Jerry Christofel , Annapolis, MD, USA, 3-1-1; 5

2. Medicine Man, J 35, Chuck Kohlerman , Aston, PA, USA, 1-3-2; 6

3. Maggie, J 35, Peter Scheidt , Highland, MD, USA, 2-2-5; 9

4. T-Bone, J 35, Bruce Artman , Tracys Landing, MD, USA, 6-4-3; 13

5. Bad Company, J 35, Bad Company Sync. , Bethesda, MD, USA, 7-6-4; 17

6. DAKOTA GIRL, J 35, Stephanie Reuer , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-8/DNS-6; 18

7. Bzing, J 35, Ken & Lisa Karsten , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-5-8/DNF; 18

J 105 (One Design - 18 Boats)

1. Veloce, J 105, MBE Syndicate , Roanoke, VA, USA, 1-1-3; 5

2. Inigo, J 105, Jim Konigsberg , Fairfax, VA, USA, 3/Protest-5-2; 10

3. Tenacious, J 105, Scott Gitchell , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-6-1; 11

4. Mirage, J 105, Lewis/ Salvesen , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-2-9; 17

5. Better Mousetrap, J 105, Grealy Putnam , Annapolis, MD, USA, 9-4-4; 17

6. Max Power, J 105, Gerrit Schulze , Voorhees, NJ, USA, 10-3-5; 18

7. Santas Reign, Dear, J 105, Donald Santa , Edgewater, MD, USA, 7-7-7; 21

8. Bat IV, J 105, Andrew Kennedy , Washington, DC, USA, 5-11-8; 24

9. Singularity, J 105, Chuck Shortz , Dunkirk, MD, USA, 14-8-6; 28

10. Froya , J 105, Chuck Lawrence , Galesville , MD, USA, 8-9-15; 32

11. A Train, J 105, Robert Reeves , Annapolis, MD, USA, 16-10-10; 36

12. Breakaway, J 105, Richard Hinds , Washington, DC, USA, 11-15-11; 37

13. Wind River, J 105, Mark Elert , Gambrills, MD, USA, 13-12-12; 37

14. Rum Puppy, J 105, Jack Biddle , Chevy Chase, MD, USA, 2-19/DNS-19/DNS; 40

15. Helios, J 105, Steve and Gregg sunshine , McLean, VA, USA, 15-13-14; 42

16. At-Tack, J 105, Dennis McCloud , Alexandria, VA, USA, 12-16-16; 44

17. Dark Star, J 105, Chad Gilpin , Annapolis, MD, USA, 17-14-13; 44

18. Firebrand, J 105, Jon Slabaugh , Bethesda, MD, USA, 18-17/Protest-17; 52

J 109 (One Design - 7 Boats)

1. Rush, J 109, Bill Sweetser , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-1-1; 3

2. Troublemaker, J 109, Eric Gordon , Rumson, NJ, USA, 2-3-2; 7

3. Afterthought, J 109, Craig Wright , Raleigh, NC, USA, 3-2-5; 10

4. Rosalita, J 109, Rick Hanson , Avondale, PA, USA, 6-5-4; 15

5. Logos, J 109, Tony Syme , Oak Hill, VA, USA, 7-6-3; 16

6. Nordlys, J 109, Bob Schwartz , Port Washington, NY, USA, 5-4-7; 16

7. Reliant, J 109, Matthew Baker , Skillman, NJ, USA, 4-7-6; 17

Division 5 Course

J 70 (One Design - 49 Boats)

1. B Squared, J 70, Brian Elliott , Sayville, NY, USA, 1-4-1-13; 19

2. Northerly , J 70, Willy Comerford , Annapolis , MD, USA, 8-7-6-1; 22

3. Rascal, J 70, Henry/Will Brauer/Welles , Marblehead, MA, USA, 6-8-3-8; 25

4. Catapult, J 70, Joel Ronning , Minneapolis, MN, USA, 3-2-10-11; 26

5. Relative Obscurity, J 70, Jud Smith , Marblehead, MA, USA, 12-1-12-4; 29

6. Pigs Ear, J 70, Gary Tisdale , Youngstown, NY, USA, 14-5-5-5; 29

7. Perseverance , J 70, Bennet Greenwald , San Diego, CA, USA, 17-12-4-2; 35

8. Helly Hansen, J 70, Tim Healy , Jamestown, RI, USA, 4-10-2-24; 40

9. Occams Razor, J 70, Walt Pletcher , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-14-7-21; 47

10. Stampede, J 70, Pasquinelli , Dallas, TX, USA, 10-13-22-3; 48

11. Muse/Heartbreaker, J 70, Robert Hughes , Ada, MI, USA, 25-9-16-10; 60

12. Wild Child, J 70, Henry Filter , Stevensville, MD, USA, 32-6-11-12; 61

13. Turbo Duck, J 70, Bodo & Nick von der Wense , Wayne, PA, USA, 21-16-9-16; 62

14. Joint Custody , J 70, Jenn & Ray Wulff , Riva, MD, USA, 2-20-39-6; 67

15. Running Wild, J 70, Peter Vessella , Miami, FL, USA, 16-17-20-14; 67

16. Team ACAK, J 70, Vickers/Steiner . , Crownsville, MD, USA, 33-25-15-7; 80

17. Nostalgia, J 70, Blake & Lud Kimbrough , Newport, RI, USA, 22-15-8-35; 80

18. Menace, J 70, Kerry Klingler , Norwalk, CT, USA, 20-32/ZFP-19-9; 80

19. Sundog, J 70, Kathy Parks , Shady Side, MD, USA, 13-24-17-28; 82

20. Bytes, J 70, Erik Dahl , Annapolis, MD, USA, 15-36-14-18; 83

21. Trouble, J 70, Peter McChesney , Aannapolis, MD, USA, 18-3-33-32; 86

22. Mojito, J 70, Catharine Evans , Annapolis, MD, USA, 23-33-13-19; 88

23. Reach Around, J 70, Thomas Bowen , Charleston, SC, USA, 26-19-31-15; 91

24. Tsunami, J 70, Todd Olds /Thomas Iseler / Preben Ostberg , Annapolis, MD, USA, 27-11-28-33; 99

25. Little Rascal, J 70, Rick Pfarr , Lewes, DE, USA, 7-30-30-38; 105

26. Spring, J 70, Dave Franzel , Somerville, MA, USA, 30-27-29-20; 106

27. PaPa Whellie, J 70, Will and Cheryl Keyworth , Crownsville, MD, USA, 9-50/DNS-21-27; 107

28. Sotapanna, J 70, John DiMatteo , Centerport, NY, USA, 35-21-37-17; 110

29. New, J 70, Peter Firey , Vienna, VA, USA, 31-35-24-23; 113

30. J 70, J 70, Ron Thompson , Yorktown, VA, USA, 19-32-40-25; 116

31. Exit Strategy II, J 70, Jack Martin , Boca Grande, FL, USA, 24-26-38-29; 117

32. curragh, J 70, Peter Tuite , Gulfport, FL, USA, 34-45-18-22; 119

33. Cat's Pajamas, J 70, Drake Johnstone , Charlottesville, VA, USA, 36-28-23-36; 123

34. Derecho, J 70, Jim Golden , annapolis, md, USA, 28-34-36-30; 128

35. Torqeedo, J 70, Brandon Flack , Stonington, CT, USA, 11-23-45-50/DNC; 129

36. Jungleland, J 70, Chris and Carolyn Groobey , Annapolis, MD, USA, 40-31-32-31; 134

37. Thing, J 70, J.B. Walsh , Rocky River, OH, USA, 42-18-42-34; 136

38. Loonatictu, J 70, R Noel Clinard , Richmond, VA, USA, 37-38-25-43; 143

39. Junior, J 70, Donald Finkle , Youngstown, NY, USA, 43-37-26-37; 143

40. Planet Claire, J 70, John and Marisa Koten , New York, NY, USA, 38-39-41-26; 144

41. D I E S E L, J 70, Tate Russack , Annapolis, MD, USA, 39-44-27-39; 149

42. Eagles Wings, J 70, John Gottwald , Glencoe, IL, USA, 29-29-50/DNF-50/DNC; 158

43. USA 168, J 70, Marty McKenna , Pittsburgh, PA, USA, 44-41-34-41; 160

44. GetMyBoat, J 70, Basil Rowland , Suffolk, VA, USA, 41-43-35-45; 164

45. Vortex, J 70, Vortex Racing Matteson , Virginia Beach, VA, USA, 45-42-43-40; 170

46. Instant Karma, J 70, David Betts , Southampton, NY, USA, 46-40-44-44; 174

47. Sport, J 70, Mark Wagner , Baltimore, MD, USA, 48-46-46-42; 182

48. HardTack, J 70, Eric Widra , Washington, DC, USA, 47-47-50/DNF-46; 190

49. Moxie, J 70, Cole Allsopp , Annapolis, MD, USA, 50/DNC-50/DNC-50/DNC-50/DNC; 200

Varsity

Ex-Morgan St. QB Jackson named Mt. Carmel coach

Mount Carmel named former Morgan State quarterback Daryl Jackson as its second football coach, replacing his former college teammate, Robb Johnson. Jackson, a Sacramento, Calif., native, starred for the Bears in the late 1980s, worked with the school's quarterbacks for two seasons, was an assistant basketball coach at CCBC-Dundalk, coached basketball and football at Bowling Brook and most recently coached football at W.E.B. DuBois. The Cougars had their best season ever last year, going 4-6.

Honors: Seven Baltimore-area student-athletes were among the 13 state recipients of the 2013 Minds In Motion Scholarships, provided by The Allstate Foundation. A luncheon held in their honor will take place June 4 at M&T; Bank Stadium, where each of the winners will receive a $1,000 scholarship. The local winners are Natalie Alper, Atholton; Vincent Ciattei, Perry Hall; Sih Oka-Zeh, Poly; Abby Smucker, C. Milton Wright; Brandon Dixon, Catonsville; Timothy Virostek, Wilde Lake; and Rachel Yep, Mount Hebron.

Glenn Graham

Baseball: Tryouts for the Maryland team in the second annual Big 26 Baseball Classic against Pennsylvania will be held at two locations in the state later this month. The first tryout, for players on the Eastern Shore, is scheduled for May 18 at the Northern Worcester Athletic Complex in Berlin, while the second tryout, for local players, is set for May 19 at Joe Cannon Stadium in Hanover. The top 26 players from Maryland will be selected to take on the Pennsylvania team in a three-game series at Metro Bank Park in Harrisburg, Pa., from July 26 to 28. For more information, go to big26.org.

Dean Jones Jr.

College lacrosse

Towson's Rohrback, Demski honored by CAA

Towson's Ashleigh Rohrback and Alexa Demski received major awards and Sonia LaMonica was named Coach of the Year when Colonial Athletic Association officials announced postseason honors Thursday night. Rorhback, a junior attacker from Westminster, shared Player of the Year honors with last year's winner, James Madison's Casey Ancarrow (John Carroll). Demski, a senior from Loch Raven, was named Co-Defensive Player of the year along with Hofstra's April Ianetta. LaMonica was named Coach of the Year for the third straight year after leading the Tigers to the CAA regular-season championship and the top seed in the league tournament, which begins Friday at Towson. The Tigers are 19-2 in CAA competition since she took over three years ago. Tigers attacker Rhiannon Coogle (North Harford) also was named first-team All-CAA along with two other graduates of local high schools, James Madison attacker Amy Roguski and goalie Schylar Healy, both from Liberty. Towson's Paige Duncan (Broadneck), Kelsea Donnelly (South River) and Michelle Dufault were named to the second team that also included Delaware's Chelsea Fay (John Carroll) and James Madison's Lexi Cross (Liberty). Towson's Breanna Hamm made the All-Rookie Team.

Katherine Dunn

More women's honors: Three UMBC players were named to the All-America East conference teams, including defender Jamie Fahey, who was honored for the third straight year. Fahey (Loch Raven) and midfielder Kirsten Bilney (Mount Hebron) made the first team, while midfielder Alyssa Semones (Westminster) made the second team. New Hampshire attacker Nicole Grote (Marriotts Ridge) and Boston University midfielder Sofia Robins (McDonogh) were named to the All-Rookie Team. Stony Brook's Demmianne Cooke and Albany's Rachel Burek were named Co-Players of the Year, and Albany's John Battaglino was the Coach of the Year. ... Sewanee senior midfielder Molly Arnold (Bryn Mawr) and senior midfielder Anna Morrow, who lives in Annapolis, were named to the All-Southern Athletic Association first team. Sophomore attacker-midfielder Ellie Murphy (Roland Park) made the second team.

Et cetera

Washington College names A. Mosley basketball coach

Alisha Mosley, who has served as Loyola's recruiting coordinator since 2005, was named head coach at Washington College. Mosley, who played at Mount Hebron and Wake Forest, has been an assistant coach at the Division I level since 2001. Mosley replaces Megan Duran, who stepped down in March after five seasons.

Baseball: Brendan DeMond pitched a four-hit shutout and freshman Matt Mezansky went 2-for-4 with a home run to lead Franklin & Marshall (21-17) to a 3-0 upset of host No. 6 Johns Hopkins (33-7) in the first round of the Centennial Conference playoffs. The Blue Jays will play Haverford today at 9 a.m. in the knockout round. ... Matt Rose pitched 42/3 innings of scoreless relief, leading host Georgia State (31-17, 10-10) to a 6-4 CAA victory and a doubleheader sweep over Towson (22-24, 11-9). The Panthers won the first game, 12-11.

Youth basketball: Athletes for Better Education will host a regional basketball tournament in York, Pa., beginning May 31. There will be eight different age divisions, ranging from 10-and-under to 18-and-under, for both boys and girls. The deadline to reserve a spot in the tournament in May 17. For more information and registration, contact Jason Bieber at 866-906-2323 or jbieber@afbe.org.

 

 

 

 

From Sun staff and news services

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
77°