xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Roundup: Severna Park makes field hockey final

Lauren Duval scored a pair of goals to lead No. 4 Severna Park past No. 13 Old Mill, 4-0, in a Class 4A state field hockey semifinal at Paint Branch on Wednesday.

The visiting Patriots fell to 13-3.

Advertisement

The Falcons (15-2) will face Bethesda-Chevy Chase, a 3-2 winner over Quince Orchard in the other semifinal, in Saturday's state championship at Washington College.

No. 7 Westminster 2, No. 15 Bel Air 1: Emily Bennett scored the go-ahead goal with 4:38 left as the Owls (15-1-2) beat the Bobcats (11-5) in the Class3A state semifinal at Broadneck.

Advertisement
Advertisement

—Patrick Stoetzer

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Girls volleyball

No. 2 Severna Park d. Arundel, 3-0: Sophie Hoekstra had eight kills and six digs and the host Falcons (17-0) beat the Wildcats (12-5), 25-18, 25-17, 25-11, in Class 4A East.

Advertisement

—Ryan Morse

Baltimore Sun Media Group

No. 3 South River d. No. 4 Broadneck, 3-1: The host Seahawks (15-2) adjusted and beat the Bruins (13-4), 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 25-12, in Class 4A East.

South River (15-2) will travel to Severna Park on Friday at 5 p.m. for the region championship.

—Mike Morea

Baltimore Sun Media Group

No. 9 Bel Air d. Aberdeen, 3-0: Lena Sierocinski had seven blocks and Kaitlin Cassaday and Taylor White had nine kills to lead the host Bobcats (15-2) past the Eagles (9-8) in Class 3A North. Bel Air won, 25-14, 25-19, 25-18.

No. 10 Liberty d. Poolesville, 3-1: Kasey Bost had 19 digs and five aces, Nicole Venturelli added 14 kills and Caroline Dangel had five aces as the host Lions (12-2) beat the Falcons, 25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 25-13, in 2A West.

—Matt Owings

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Westminster d. No. 12 Franklin, 3-1: The Owls (11-9) ended on a 12-2 run, sweeping the host Indians (16-3), 25-17, 25-23, 25-21, to win Class 3A North.

—Jake Rill

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Mount Hebron d. Poly, 3-0: The visiting Vikings (11-5) got 10 points at the service line from Reeana Richardson, Ashley Chibb and Amanda Ross to down the Engineers (13-6) in Class 3A East.

Mount Hebron won, 25-10, 25-14, 25-9. Richardson had nine aces in 11 serves in the first set.

Western Tech d. Lansdowne, 3-0: Colleen Boarman connected on 29 of 29 serves to lead the host Wolverines (10-6) to a 25-16, 25-14, 25-7 victory over the Vikings (7-10) in Class 2A North.

Boarman added six aces for the Wolverines, who have won eight of their past nine matches after losing five of their first seven. "This team is a totally different team than they were a month ago and that's what we want," coach Eric Jett said.

—Craig Clary

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Marriotts Ridge d. Calvert, 3-0: Molly Meininger led the way as the host Mustangs (11-5) beat the Cavaliers, 25-18, 25-19, 25-8, in Class 2A South.

—Tim Schwartz

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Sun staff contributed to this article.

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement