Advertisement

Soccer playoffs: Arundel boys upset No. 6 Severna Park, 3-1

Tommy Magorka finished with two goals and an assist as Arundel won a come-from-behind 3-1 victory over No. 6 Severna Park in boys soccer Tuesday.

The Wildcats (9-6) trailed 1-0 at halftime and upset the defending Class 4A state champion Falcons (11-2-3) in an East Section I semifinal.

Advertisement

Magorka got the visiting Wildcats even at 1 with 30 minutes left, assisted on Josh McRobie's game-winning goal with 15 minutes left and then added the insurance goal with five minutes remaining.  Arundel will travel to Chesapeake-AA in the section final set for 7 p.m. Thursday.

Arundel goalie Brandon Basileo finished with 10 saves.

"It's quite a feat," said Arundel coach Mike McCarron, whose Wildcats fell to Severna Park, 2-0, in the regular season.  "The boys were focused and didn't think the regular-season game was indicative … so they wanted to prove themselves and did just that with a great team effort."

Severna Park,went 17-0-2 to claim the state crown last year.

No. 3 River Hill 2, Atholton 0: The host Hawks (14-0-1) got a goal in each half — from Robert Dass and Chris Lee — and the defense locked up its 10th shutout.

"I thought we played pretty well. … Overall I'm definitely pleased, especially with how we defended," River Hill coach Matt Shagogue said.

Brent Kennedy

Baltimore Sun Media Group

No. 5 Broadneck 4, North Point 0: Eric Hertel scored twice and Tyler Gabarra had a goal and two assists to power the host Bruins (12-2-2) past the Eagles (6-7) in Class4A East.

No. 9 Dulaney 2, Kenwood 1: Cameron Carter broke a 1-all tie with two minutes left as the host Lions (14-1-1) beat the Bluebirds (4-9) in a Class 4A section semifinal.

No. 10 Reservoir 3, Wilde Lake 1: David Harris scored twice to lead the host Gators (12-2) past the Wildecats (5-6-3) in Class 3A East.

No. 13 Bel Air 2, North Harford 0: John Allen McKinney and Zach Memmo scored and the host Bobcats (11-2-1) beat the Hawks (7-11) in Class 3A North.

Catonsville 5, No. 14 Perry Hall 4, PKs: After a scoreless 100 minutes, the Comets (12-3) beat the Gators (9-4-1) in penalty kicks to advance to the Class 4A North sectional final.

Catonsville goalie Eric Sheppard preserved the victory with the final save.

Advertisement

Craig Clary

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Lansdowne 7, Western Tech 2: Junior Benny Brankoff scored three goals to lead the Vikings (10-3) past the Wolverines (6-4) in the Class 2A sectional semifinals.

Craig Clary

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Girls

No. 2 River Hill 1, Reservoir 0: Coach Brian Song said his team played a "Cgame" and looked flat, but it still turned out to be just enough as the Hawks held off visiting Reservoir in the 3A East playoffs.

—Tim Schwartz

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Severn 4, John Carroll 0: The host Admirals (14-6) shut out the Patriots and freshman Jasmine Wright scored twice in an Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference quarterfinal.

Maryvale 5, Institute of Notre Dame 0: Alex Martinez had a hat trick to lead the host Lions (10-2) past the Penguins (7-10-1) in an IAAM B Conference quarterfinal.

Baltimore Sun staff contributed to this article.

Advertisement
Advertisement