Advertisement

Baltimore high school sports portal (March 2): Catholic League basketball final rescheduled for Tuesday night

Sunday's Baltimore Catholic League championship game between No. 3 St. Frances (35-5) and St. Maria Goretti (23-6) - originally set for 1 p.m. at Loyola Maryland's Reitz Arena - has been postponed until 7 p.m. Tuesday due to the impending inclement weather. In Friday's semifinals, the Panthers beat host Loyola Blakefield, 63-42, and Goretti beat No. 5 Mount Saint Joseph, 64-54, to advance to the finals.

Girls

Advertisement

No. 1 St. Frances 75, Riverdale Baptist 66: Angel Reese scored 25 points to lead the Panthers (24-3) past the Crusaders (32-7) in the consolation championship of the Bishop Walsh Invitational in Cumberland. St. Frances went 2-1 at the invitational.

No. 3 McDonogh 55, Elizabeth Seton 34: Aleah Nelson had 22 points to lead the Eagles (22-7) over the Roadrunners (15-16) at the Bishop Walsh Invitational. McDonogh went 2-1 at the invitational.

SCOREBOARD, SCHEDULE

Friday

Boys basketball

Md Private Schools Champ.

Glenelg CS 59, Gilman 55

SECTION QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Wilde Lake 59, Hammond 44

Southern 77, Patuxuent 62

CLASS 1A NORTH

Dunbar 62, NAF 58

CLASS 1A SOUTH

Advertisement

College Park 62, Chesa.-SP 52

Saturday

Boys basketball

CLASS 3A NORTH

Aberdeen 53, Kenwood 52, OT

Edgewood 54, Bel Air 49

CLASS 2A EAST

Fallston at Rising Sun, 12

North East at N. Harford, 12

CLASS 1A EAST

HDG 70, Bo Manor 42

Joppatowne 78, Perryville 63

Patterson Mill 65, Col. Richardson 62

Girls basketball

Bishop Walsh Invitational

1st: New Hope 56, McNamara 43

1 St. Frances 75, R. Baptist 66

3 McDonogh 55, Eliz. Seton 34

St. James 63, B. Walsh 29

SECTION QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Dulaney 71, Mervo 31

CLASS 3A NORTH

C.M. Wright 45, Edgewood 27

CLASS 3A WEST

Man. Valley 69, Magruder 14

CLASS 2A EAST

Elkon 74, Harford Tech 64

Fallston 61, North East 39

CLASS 2A WEST

Liberty 49, Century 43

CLASS 1A EAST

HDG 57, Bo Manor 37

Joppatowne 40, Col. Richardson 37

Patterson Mill 72, Perryville 45

CLASS 1A WEST

Boonsboro 72, New Era 6

Monday

Boys basketball

SECTION SEMIFINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Howard at Dulaney, 6

Mervo at Perry Hall, 7

CLASS 4A EAST

Glen Burnie at Meade, TBA

N. Point at Annapolis, TBA

Severna Park at Old Mill, TBA

S. River at Broadneck, TBA

CLASS 3A NORTH

Lansdowne at Parkville, 5

Woodlawn at Franklin, 5

Edgewood at Dundalk, 5:30

Aberdeen at C.M. Wright, 6

CLASS 3A SOUTH

City at Poly, 6:15

CLASS 3A EAST

Chesa.-AA at J.M. Bennett, 5

Northeast at Decatur, 5

Centennial at Reservoir, 6

Mt. Hebron at Atholton, TBA

CLASS 3A WEST

Rockville at Westminster, 6:30

CLASS 2A NORTH

Crossland at Patterson, 5

Hereford at Edmondson, 5

Owings Mills at New Town, 5:30

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Wilde Lake at River Hill, 6

Marriotts Ridge at Oakland Mills, 7

Southern at Thomas Stone, TBA

CLASS 2A EAST

Fallston/Rising Sun at Elkton, 6

North East/N. Harford at Harford Tech, 6:30

CLASS 2A WEST

S. Carroll at Century, 6:30

Oakdale at Liberty, 7

CLASS 1A NORTH

Douglass at Lake Clifton, 4:30

Randallstown at Chesa.-BC, 5:30

Western Tech at Pikesville, 7

Dunbar at Ben Franklin, TBA

CLASS 1A EAST

Patterson Mill at HDG, TBA

Coppin Acad. at Joppatowne, TBA

CLASS 1A WEST

Brunswick at New Era, TBA

F.S. Key at Clear Spring, TBA

Tuesday

Boys basketball

BCL Championship

(at Loyola Md.)

A Conference

Goretti vs. St. Frances, 7

Girls basketball

SECTION SEMIFINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Catonsville at Howard, 7

Dulaney at Western, TBA

CLASS 4A EAST

Annapolis at S. River, 6

Arundel at Old Mill, 6

Meade at Severna Park, 6

CLASS 3A NORTH

C.M. Wright at Bel Air, TBA

Kenwood at Aberdeen, TBA

Lansdowne at Franklin, TBA

Milford Mill at Towson, TBA

CLASS 3A SOUTH

City at Poly, 6:15

CLASS 3A EAST

Northeast at J.M. Bennett, 5

Decatur at Chesa.-AA, 6

Mt. Hebron at Reservoir, 6

Centennial at Long Reach, TBA

CLASS 3A WEST

Man. Valley at Rockville, TBA

Watkins Mills at Westminster, TBA

CLASS 2A NORTH

Central at Patterson, 5

Eastern Tech at Hereford, 5

New Town at Edmondson, 5

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Hammond at River Hill, 6

Marriotts Ridge at Oakland Mills, 6

Southern at Westlake, 7

CLASS 2A EAST

Elkon at N. Harford, TBA

Fallston at Rising Sun, TBA

CLASS 2A WEST

Liberty at Oakdale, 7

S. Carroll at Winters Mill, TBA

CLASS 1A NORTH

Lake Clifton at Dunbar, 4

Randallstown at Pikesville, 5

Chesa.-BC at Western Tech, TBA

Douglass at Forest Park, TBA

CLASS 1A EAST

Joppatowne at Patterson Mill, 6:30

HDG at Coppin Acad., TBA

CLASS 1A WEST

Boonsboro at F.S. Key, 6

Advertisement
Advertisement