xml:space="preserve">
There's no such thing as one and done in the NCAA Tournament for Maryland coach Brenda Frese, whose Terrapins are 15-0 in first-round games heading into Saturday's opener against Radford. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy, File)
There's no such thing as one and done in the NCAA Tournament for Maryland coach Brenda Frese, whose Terrapins are 15-0 in first-round games heading into Saturday's opener against Radford. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy, File) (Michael Conroy / AP)

SATURDAY

Auto Racing

Advertisement

STP 500, Practice 1. 9:30 a.m. FS1

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Race at Martinsville, Qualifying. 10:30 a.m. FS1

STP 500, Final Practice. 12:30 p.m. FS1

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Race at Martinsville. 2 p.m. 45 5

Circuit of the Americas: Qualifying. 3 p.m. NBCSN

STP 500, Qualifying. 5 p.m. FS1

MLB Preseason Baseball

St. Louis at Washington. 1 p.m. MASN

Toronto at Yankees. 1 p.m. MLB

Cubs at Colorado. 9:30 p.m. MLB

College Baseball

LSU at Georgia. 1 p.m. SEC

Mississippi at Missouri. 8 p.m. SEC

Texas at TCU. 8:30 p.m. ESPNU

Advertisement

NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament

Maryland vs. Radford. 11 a.m. ESPN2

First Round Whip-Around Coverage. 1:30 p

First Round Whip-Around Coverage. 3:30 p.m. ESPN2

First Round Whip-Around Coverage. 6 p.m. ESPN2

NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament

Maryland vs. LSU. Noon 13 9

Second Round: Teams TBA. 2:30 p.m. 13 9

Second Round: Teams TBA. 5 p.m. 13 9

Second Round: Teams TBA. 6 p.m. TNT

Second Round: Teams TBA. 7 p.m. TBS

Second Round: Teams TBA. 7:30 p.m. 13 9

Second Round: Teams TBA. 8:30 p.m. TNT

Second Round: Teams TBA. 9:30 p.m. TBS

NIT Men’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round: Teams TBA. Noon ESPN

Second Round: Teams TBA. 2 p.m. ESPN

Men’s College Basketball

NJCAA Division I Championship: Teams TBA. 2 p.m. CBSSN

NBA

Miami at Washington. 7 p.m. CSNP NBCSWA

Philadelphia at Atlanta. 7:30 p.m. NBA

Detroit Pistons at Portland Trail Blazers. 10 p.m. NBA

Women’s college basketball

NJCAA Division I Championship: Teams TBA. Noon CBSSN

Boxing

Kubrat Pulev vs. Bogdan Dinu. 10 p.m. ESPN

AAF Football

Orlando at Atlanta. 2 p.m. TNT

Salt Lake at San Antonio. 8 p.m. NFL

PGA Tour Golf

Valspar Championship, Third Round. 1 p.m. GOLF

Valspar Championship: Third Round. 3 p.m. 11 4

LPGA Tour Golf

Bank of Hope Founders Cup, Third Round. 6 p.m. GOLF

Women’s College Gymnastics

Big Ten Championship. Noon BIGTEN

Big 12 Championships. 2 p.m. ESPNU

Michigan at Nebraska. 2:30 p.m. BIGTEN

SEC Championship. 4 p.m. SEC

Big Ten Championship. 5 p.m. BIGTEN

SEC Championship. 8 p.m. ESPN2

NHL

Islanders at Philadelphia. 1 p.m. NHL

Rangers at Toronto. 7 p.m. NHL

Men’s College Hockey

Big Ten Championship -- Penn State at Notre Dame. 8 p.m. BIGTEN

NCHC Frozen Faceoff, Final: Teams TBA. 8:30 p.m. CBSSN

Women’s College Lacrosse

North Carolina at Maryland. 4 p.m. ESPNU

Motocross Racing

Monster Energy Supercross: Seattle. 10 p.m. NBCSN

Premiership Rugby

Saracens vs Harlequins. 11 a.m. NBCSN

Men’ Soccer

Burundi vs Gabon. 8:50 a.m. BEIN

Cameroon vs Comoros. 10:55 a.m. BEIN

Ivory Coast vs Rwanda. 12:55 p.m. BEIN

Spain vs Norway. 3:30 p.m. ESPNEWS

College Softball

Elon at James Madison. 11 a.m. NBCSWA

Elon at James Madison. 1 p.m. NBCSWA

Oklahoma State at Baylor. 2 p.m. FCSC

Washington at Oregon. 4 p.m. ESPN

North Dakota at New Mexico State. 6 p.m. FCSP

Arkansas at Tennessee. 6 p.m. SEC

Tennis

Miami Open. 11 a.m. TENNIS

Miami Open. 7 p.m. TENNIS

World Women’s Curling Championship

First Semifinal: Teams TBA. 9 a.m. OLYM

FIS Ski Jumping

World Cup: Men’s Team Ski Flying. 10 p.m. OLYM

2019 World Women’s Curling Championship

Bronze Medal Match: Teams TBA. 5 a.m. OLYM

College Wrestling

NCAA Tournament, Championship. 11 a.m. ESPNU

NCAA Tournament, Championship. 7 p.m. ESPN

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement