Don’t miss Trey Mancini and Joey Rickard guest bartend at the first Brews & O’s event June 10th. Get your tickets today!

Ebanour makes late surge to win 106th My Lady's Manor

From Sun staff reports
Ebanour was nowhere near the lead early in the My Lady's Manor but led it when it counted.

Irv Naylor's Ebanour, last in the early stages of the 106th My Lady's Manor, made a big move to the lead heading into the final fence and drew clear to a resounding victory Saturday in the first jewel of the Maryland timber triple crown.

Ridden by Gus Dahl, Irish-bred Ebanour extended his advantage through the stretch of the Monkton course and reached the finish line 6 1/2 lengths clear of Rose Hill's Organisateur. Jody Petty, Organisateur's jockey, claimed foul against Ebanour for interference at the final fence, but the claim was disallowed.

Kinross Farm's Old Timer, who set the early pace in the 3-mile race, finished third under Diana Gillam. Ebanour ran the distance in 6 minutes, 11.80 seconds on firm turf.

Michael Wharton's Grinding Speed, the defending timber champion and My Lady's Manor winner, finished sixth.

Trained by Cyril Murphy at Naylor's farm in nearby Butler, Ebanour scored his second straight victory after winning the New Jersey Hunt Cup at the Far Hills Races last October.

Achsah O'Donovan's West is Best won the first leg of the John Rush Streett Memorial and Otter Racing's Le Chevalier took the second leg; both were ridden by Mark Beecher. Bruton Street-US's Drift Society of Ireland, ridden by Connor Hankin, won the John D. Schapiro Memorial.

Two jockeys were sent to area hospitals after they fell from their mounts during the running of the Schapiro.

Conrad Somers was flown to the University of Maryland Shock Trauma Center, race director Turney McKnight said. Edward McLaughlin was taken by ambulance to the Upper Chesapeake Medical Center. 

McKnight said the injuries were not life-threatening.

Baltimore Sun reporter Jacques Kelly contributed to this article.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad

Race results

ORDER HORSE WGT RIDER OWNER TRAINER PURSE
First Race (#18). THE MY LADY'S MANOR. Purse $30,000. Timber Stakes. 3 Miles over Timber.
01 EBANOUR (IRE) (L) 165 Gustav Dahl Irvin S. Naylor Cyril Murphy 18,000
02 ORGANISATEUR (IRE) (L) 165 Jody Petty Rose Hill Ivan Dowling 5,400
03 OLD TIMER 165 Diana Gillam Kinross Farm Christopher Read 3,000
04 BALLYLIFEN (IRE) 165 Connor Hankin Bruton Street-US Jack Fisher 1,500
05 GRAND MANAN (L) 165 Darren Nagle Donald Reuwer Jr. William Meister 1,200
06 GRINDING SPEED 165 Mark Beecher Michael T. Wharton Alicia Murphy 900
07 ALMARMOOQ (L) 165 Gerard Galligan Irvin S. Naylor Katherine Neilson 0
08 AERO (L) 165 Kieran Norris Alfred C. Griffin, Jr. Doug Fout 0
09 CERTAIN SWAGGER (L) 165 Sean McDermott Jeremy A. Batoff William Dowling 0
10 FOYLE 165 James Slater Merriefield Farm H. Bruce Fenwick 0
WINNING MARGIN: 6 1/2 TIME: 6:11:4/5 TURF: firm
Second Race (#19). THE JOHN RUSH STREETT MEMORIAL. Purse $15,000. Maiden Timber. 3 Miles over Timber.
01 WEST IS BEST 165 Mark Beecher Achsah O'Donovan Alicia Murphy 9,000
02 LEMONY BAY (GB) (L) * 160 Connor Hankin Bruton Street-US Jack Fisher 2,700
03 CANYON ROAD (L) 165 Jeff Murphy Gordonsdale Farm Christopher Kolb 1,500
04 HEROIC ROYAL * 160 Gerard Galligan Armata Stables Katherine Neilson 750
05 ADIOS DIABLO (L) 165 Kieran Norris Magalen O. Bryant Doug Fout 600
06 OUR TOWN (L) * 160 McLane Hendriks Richard F. Blue, Jr. Joseph Davies 450
07 CANNON'S CALL (L) * 160 Annie Yeager Adair Bonsal Stifel William Dowling 0
08 HENRY SAN (IRE) * 160 Liam Kelleher Irvin S. Naylor Ann Stewart 0
WINNING MARGIN: 3/4 TIME: 6:30:3/5 TURF: firm
Third Race (#19). THE JOHN RUSH STREETT MEMORIAL. Purse $15,000. Maiden Timber. 3 Miles over Timber.
01 LE CHEVALIER (L) 165 Mark Beecher Otter Racing Julie Gomena 9,000
02 DEWEY BLUE (L) * 160 K. Fritz Boniface Mrs. William D. Class, Jr. William Meister 2,700
03 JEFFERY G. * 160 Eric Poretz Jason L. Cole Jason Cole 1,500
04 TOUCHDOWNTONY (L) * 160 McLane Hendriks Irvin L. Crawford II Joseph Davies 750
05 CATCH THE ECHO (L) * 160 Erika Taylor Gerry L. Brewster Joseph Davies 600
06 GREAT HALO (L) *** 155 Trevor McKenna Keystone Thoroughbreds Todd McKenna 450
07 ANY KEY (L) *** 155 Alexander Leventhal Straylight Racing, LLC William Meister 0
OC THE NEPHEW (IRE) (L) * 160 Connor Hankin Bruton Street-US Jack Fisher 0
PU GUSTO AT DAWN (L) * 160 Benjamin Swope Benjamin C. Swope Benjamin Swope 0
WINNING MARGIN: 9 TIME: 6:24:3/5 TURF: firm
Fourth Race (#20). THE JOHN D. SCHAPIRO MEMORIAL. Purse $15,000. Amateur Apprentice Timber. 3 Miles over Timber.
01 DRIFT SOCIETY (IRE) (L) 170 Connor Hankin Bruton Street-US Jack Fisher 9,000
02 CARRICKBOY (IRE) (L) 165 McLane Hendriks Morning Star Farm Ricky Hendriks 2,700
03 PULLER (L) 170 Amelia McGuirk Charles C. Fenwick Jr. Todd Wyatt 1,500
04 SUMO POWER (L) 170 Eric Poretz Blythe Miller Davies Joseph Davies 750
05 CHESS BOARD (GB) (L) 170 K. Fritz Boniface Irvin S. Naylor William Meister 600
F GETAWAY MONEY 165 Conrad Somers Conrad Somers Conrad Somers 0
F COLD WATER SPRING (L) * 160 Edward McLaughlin Edward McLaughlin Edward McLaughlin 0
F EL SEASON (L) 165 Justin Batoff Jeremy A. Batoff William Dowling 0
LR NATIONBUILDER (L) 170 Annie Yeager William L. Pape Jonathan Sheppard 0
WINNING MARGIN: 1/2 TIME: 6:05:2/5 TURF: firm

Source: National Steeplechase Association

 

Next Saturday: 114th Grand National
Site: 2838 Butler Road, Butler
Time: 3:15 p.m.
Distance: 3 1/4 miles
Purse: $30,000

April 30: 120th Maryland Hunt Cup
Site: Worthington Farms, Tufton Avenue, Glyndon
Time: 4 p.m.
Distance: 4 miles
Purse: $100,000

70°