xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
March 06, 2021 34°F

2020 Election Results

This page is updated every few minutes. Last update ...

Presidential battleground states

Key states in race to 270
Pennsylvania: President
Candidate
votes
Joe Biden
3,458,229
50%
Donald Trump
Incumbent
3,377,674
48.8%
100% of expected vote
Georgia: President
Candidate
votes
Joe Biden
2,473,633
49.5%
Donald Trump
Incumbent
2,461,854
49.3%
100% of expected vote
Nevada: President
Candidate
votes
Joe Biden
703,486
50.1%
Donald Trump
Incumbent
669,890
47.7%
100% of expected vote

U.S. President

Back to top

Maryland: President
Candidate
votes
Joe Biden (Dem)
1,985,023
65.8%
Donald Trump (GOP)
Incumbent
976,414
32.4%
Jo Jorgensen (Lib)
33,488
1.1%
Howie Hawkins (Grn)
15,799
0.52%
Jerome Segal (BdR)
5,884
0.2%
100% of expected vote

Baltimore City Races

Back to top

Baltimore City Mayor
Candidate
votes
Brandon Scott
164,212
70.8%
Bob Wallace
47,141
20.3%
Shannon Wright
16,613
7.2%
David Harding
3,951
1.7%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council President
Candidate
votes
Nick Mosby
178,154
80.7%
Jovani Patterson
42,535
19.3%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 1
Candidate
Zeke Cohen
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 2
Candidate
votes
Danielle McCray
Incumbent
13,348
87.6%
Brendon Joyner-El
1,883
12.4%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 3
Candidate
votes
Ryan Dorsey
Incumbent
14,801
84.1%
David Marshall Wright
2,801
15.9%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 4
Candidate
Mark Conway
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 5
Candidate
votes
Isaac "Yitzy" Schleifer
Incumbent
16,681
89.3%
Maria Vismale
2,007
10.7%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 6
Candidate
votes
Sharon Green Middleton
Incumbent
13,246
90.3%
Michelle Andrews
1,421
9.7%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 7
Candidate
votes
James Torrence
13,639
90.5%
Christopher Anderson
1,438
9.5%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 8
Candidate
Kristerfer Burnett
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 9
Candidate
John T. Bullock
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 10
Candidate
votes
Phylicia Porter
8,312
79%
Michael Nolet
2,212
21%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 11
Candidate
Eric Costello
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 12
Candidate
votes
Robert Stokes, Sr
Incumbent
8,072
59.7%
Franca Muller Paz
4,865
36%
Eugene Boikai
582
4.3%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 13
Candidate
Antonio Glover
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Council District 14
Candidate
votes
Odette Ramos
15,981
91.4%
Charles Long
1,502
8.6%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Comptroller
Candidate
Bill Henry
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Advertisement

Baltimore City Ballot Questions

Back to top

Baltimore City Question A - Affordable Housing Loan
Candidate
votes
For
191,016
86.1%
Against
30,896
13.9%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Question B - School Loan
Candidate
votes
For
200,686
89.3%
Against
24,093
10.7%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Question C - Community And Economic Development Loa
Candidate
votes
For
188,015
85.9%
Against
30,817
14.1%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Question D - Public Infrastructure
Candidate
votes
For
191,410
87.4%
Against
27,575
12.6%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Question E - Charter Revision Commission
Candidate
votes
For
183,925
86.8%
Against
28,079
13.2%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Question F - Ordinance of Estimates
Candidate
votes
For
155,322
75.4%
Against
50,707
24.6%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Question G - Vetoes
Candidate
votes
For
138,375
67.6%
Against
66,206
32.4%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Question H - Veto Timing
Candidate
votes
For
155,416
75.5%
Against
50,334
24.5%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Question I - Removal of Elected Officials
Candidate
votes
For
195,404
91.5%
Against
18,053
8.5%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Question J - City Auditor
Candidate
votes
For
195,782
93%
Against
14,730
7%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore City Question K - City Administrator
Candidate
votes
For
161,077
77.8%
Against
46,005
22.2%
100% of precincts reporting

Maryland Congress

Back to top

U.S. House District 1
Candidate
votes
Andy Harris (GOP)
Incumbent
250,099
63.6%
Mia Mason (Dem)
142,981
36.4%
100% of precincts reporting
U.S. House District 2
Candidate
votes
Dutch Ruppersberger (Dem)
Incumbent
214,496
67.5%
Johnny Salling (GOP)
103,220
32.5%
100% of precincts reporting
U.S. House District 3
Candidate
votes
John Sarbanes (Dem)
Incumbent
253,290
69.7%
Charles Anthony (GOP)
110,065
30.3%
98% of precincts reporting
U.S. House District 4
Candidate
votes
Anthony Brown (Dem)
Incumbent
276,652
79.5%
George McDermott (GOP)
71,185
20.5%
92% of precincts reporting
U.S. House District 5
Candidate
votes
Steny Hoyer (Dem)
Incumbent
271,328
68.8%
Chris Palombi (GOP)
123,084
31.2%
100% of precincts reporting
U.S. House District 6
Candidate
votes
David Trone (Dem)
Incumbent
203,276
58.1%
Neil Parrott (GOP)
140,163
40.1%
George Gluck (Grn)
6,510
1.9%
100% of precincts reporting
U.S. House District 7
Candidate
votes
Kweisi Mfume (Dem)
Incumbent
231,862
71.9%
Kimberly Klacik (GOP)
90,562
28.1%
100% of precincts reporting
U.S. House District 8
Candidate
votes
Jamie Raskin (Dem)
Incumbent
257,864
67.6%
Gregory Coll (GOP)
123,460
32.4%
99% of precincts reporting

Maryland Ballot Questions

Back to top

Legislature Budget Power
Candidate
votes
For
1,949,198
74.5%
Against
667,547
25.5%
97% of precincts reporting
Allow Sports Betting
Candidate
votes
For
1,817,142
66.9%
Against
898,630
33.1%
98% of precincts reporting

County races and referendums

Back to top

Baltimore County Question A - Public financing
Candidate
votes
Yes
186,669
56.5%
No
143,629
43.5%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore County Question B - Infrastructure funding
Candidate
votes
Yes
288,988
81.9%
No
63,764
18.1%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore County Question C - Refuse disposal facilities
Candidate
votes
Yes
272,508
78.2%
No
75,898
21.8%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore County Question D - Fund county buildings
Candidate
votes
Yes
273,038
78.1%
No
76,783
21.9%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore County Question E - Park projects
Candidate
votes
Yes
289,586
81.8%
No
64,518
18.2%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore County Question F - Community college buildings
Candidate
votes
Yes
256,931
73%
No
94,818
27%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore County Question G - Public school buildings
Candidate
votes
Yes
291,584
80.7%
No
69,666
19.3%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore County Question H - Rural land preservation
Candidate
votes
Yes
257,056
73%
No
95,234
27%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore County Question I - Street curbs, sewers, sidewalks
Candidate
votes
Yes
291,658
81.7%
No
65,181
18.3%
100% of precincts reporting
Baltimore County Question J - Waterway and stormwater
Candidate
votes
Yes
292,856
82.1%
No
63,725
17.9%
100% of precincts reporting
Anne Arundel Board of Education District 2
Candidate
votes
Robert Silkworth
17,190
56.3%
Raleigh Turnage, Jr.
13,322
43.7%
100% of precincts reporting
Anne Arundel Board of Education District 3
Candidate
votes
Corine Frank
20,642
52.5%
Ken Baughman
18,644
47.5%
100% of precincts reporting
Anne Arundel Board of Education District 6
Candidate
votes
Joanna Tobin
18,748
55.1%
India Ochs
15,283
44.9%
100% of precincts reporting
Anne Arundel Question A - County auditor access
Candidate
votes
Yes
232,956
85.5%
No
39,404
14.5%
100% of precincts reporting
Anne Arundel Question B - Appointment confirmation
Candidate
votes
Yes
195,707
73.9%
No
69,030
26.1%
100% of precincts reporting
Anne Arundel Question C - Remove hour limit
Candidate
votes
Yes
165,008
63.9%
No
93,157
36.1%
100% of precincts reporting
Anne Arundel Question D - Competitive bidding
Candidate
votes
Yes
172,787
66.2%
No
88,149
33.8%
100% of precincts reporting
Anne Arundel Question E - Probationary period
Candidate
votes
Yes
215,259
80.6%
No
51,679
19.4%
100% of precincts reporting
Anne Arundel Question F - Acting officer term
Candidate
votes
Yes
156,083
59.8%
No
105,120
40.2%
100% of precincts reporting
Anne Arundel Question G - Human Relations Commission
Candidate
votes
Yes
181,918
70.8%
No
75,120
29.2%
100% of precincts reporting
Carroll County Board of Education
Candidate
votes
Donna Sivigny
Incumbent
43,711
29.6%
Marsha Herbert
Incumbent
41,643
28.2%
Virginia Harrison
33,390
22.6%
Stephanie Brooks
28,868
19.6%
100% of precincts reporting
Howard County Board of Education District 1
Candidate
votes
Christina Delmont-Small
Incumbent
20,262
64.2%
Matthew Molyett
11,307
35.8%
100% of precincts reporting
Howard County Board of Education District 2
Candidate
votes
Antonia Watts
21,968
72.7%
Larry Pretlow, II
8,267
27.3%
100% of precincts reporting
Howard County Board of Education District 3
Candidate
votes
Jolene Mosley
22,015
78.8%
Tom Heffner
5,935
21.2%
100% of precincts reporting
Howard County Board of Education District 4
Candidate
votes
Jen Mallo
Incumbent
16,748
52.2%
Sezin Palmer
15,365
47.8%
100% of precincts reporting
Howard County Board of Education District 5
Candidate
votes
Yun Lu
22,871
65%
Cindy Vaillancourt
12,321
35%
100% of precincts reporting
Howard County Question A - Council redistricting
Candidate
votes
Yes
117,794
72%
No
45,820
28%
100% of precincts reporting
Howard County Question B - Term limits for boards
Candidate
votes
Yes
147,581
87.6%
No
20,810
12.4%
100% of precincts reporting
Howard County Question C - Discrimination protections
Candidate
votes
Yes
136,730
80.1%
No
33,877
19.9%
100% of precincts reporting

Maryland Judicial

Back to top

Circuit Court Judge District 2 Queen Anne's County
Candidate
Carla Knight
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
25% of precincts reporting
Circuit Court Judge District 3 Baltimore County
Candidate
votes
Vicki Ballou-Watts
Incumbent
251,693
54.4%
Andrew Battista
210,631
45.6%
100% of precincts reporting
Circuit Court Judge District 4 Washington County
Candidate
Andrew Wilkinson
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Circuit Court Judge District 5 Anne Arundel County
Candidate
votes
Elizabeth Morris
Incumbent
189,736
27.6%
Pamela Alban
Incumbent
181,836
26.4%
Rob Thompson
Incumbent
158,710
23.1%
Richard Trunnell
Incumbent
157,667
22.9%
100% of precincts reporting
Circuit Court Judge District 5 Carroll County
Candidate
votes
Richard Titus
Incumbent
58,088
63.2%
Laura Morton
33,838
36.8%
100% of precincts reporting
Circuit Court Judge District 5 Howard County
Candidate
votes
Quincy Coleman
81,970
53.2%
John Kuchno
Incumbent
72,055
46.8%
100% of precincts reporting
Circuit Court Judge District 6 Frederick County
Candidate
Theresa Adams
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Circuit Court Judge District 6 Montgomery County
Candidate
votes
Bibi Berry
Incumbent
314,120
23.3%
David Boynton
Incumbent
283,169
21%
Michael McAuliffe
Incumbent
279,606
20.8%
Christopher Fogleman
Incumbent
270,676
20.1%
Marylin Pierre
197,989
14.7%
100% of precincts reporting
Circuit Court Judge District 7 Calvert County
Candidate
votes
Andrew Rappaport
Incumbent
31,029
57.3%
Mark Carmean
Incumbent
23,123
42.7%
100% of precincts reporting
Circuit Court Judge District 7 Charles County
Candidate
votes
Makeba Gibbs
50,200
58.5%
Patrick Devine
Incumbent
35,591
41.5%
100% of precincts reporting
Circuit Judge Court District 7 Prince George's County
Candidate
votes
Gladys Weatherspoon
280,372
19.3%
Wytonja Curry
Incumbent
267,685
18.5%
ShaRon Kelsey
Incumbent
267,302
18.4%
Cathy Serrette
Incumbent
236,147
16.3%
April Ademiluyi
201,232
13.9%
Jared McCarthy
Incumbent
197,298
13.6%
25% of precincts reporting
Circuit Court Judge District 7 Saint Mary's County
Candidate
Joseph Stanalonis
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
50% of precincts reporting
Circuit Court Judge District 8 Baltimore City
Candidate
votes
Althea Handy
Incumbent
134,897
23.3%
Sylvester Cox
Incumbent
115,452
20%
Robert Taylor
Incumbent
111,975
19.4%
Gregory Sampson
Incumbent
111,899
19.4%
Anthony Vittoria
Incumbent
103,900
18%
100% of precincts reporting

Other Races in Maryland

Back to top

Allegany County Board of Education
Candidate
votes
Crystal Bender
12,216
19.1%
Tammy Fraley
Incumbent
12,116
18.9%
David Bohn
Incumbent
10,756
16.8%
Edward Root
Incumbent
10,414
16.3%
Linda Widmyer
9,602
15%
Stephen Lewis
8,859
13.9%
100% of precincts reporting
Calvert County Board of Education District 1
Candidate
votes
Dawn Balinski
Incumbent
21,719
57.5%
Chad Leo
16,029
42.5%
100% of precincts reporting
Calvert County Board of Education District 2
Candidate
votes
Antoine White
20,666
55.1%
Dawn Keen
16,834
44.9%
100% of precincts reporting
Calvert County Board of Education District 3
Candidate
Inez Claggett
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Caroline County Board of Education District 1
Candidate
votes
Donna DiGiacomo
2,403
55.3%
Bryan Ebling
1,897
43.6%
David Porter
46
1.1%
100% of precincts reporting
Caroline County Board of Education District 2
Candidate
votes
Richard Barton
2,387
52.3%
Paul Schoonover
2,179
47.7%
100% of precincts reporting
Cecil County Board of Education District 1
Candidate
votes
Dianne Heath
20,887
57.3%
Sam Davis
15,596
42.7%
100% of precincts reporting
Cecil County Board of Education District 2
Candidate
Tierney Davis
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Cecil County Council Councilmanic District 5
Candidate
Jackie Gregory
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Cecil County Council District 1
Candidate
Bob Meffley
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Cecil County Executive
Candidate
votes
Danielle Hornberger
28,966
63.6%
Jeff Kase
16,564
36.4%
100% of precincts reporting
City of Hagerstown Council
Candidate
votes
Tiara Burnett
6,840
13.8%
Kristin Aleshire
Incumbent
6,178
12.5%
Tekesha Martinez
5,601
11.3%
Shelley McIntire
Incumbent
5,380
10.9%
Bob Bruchey
4,770
9.7%
Peter Perini, Sr.
4,717
9.6%
Brooke Grossman
4,293
8.7%
Penny Nigh
4,024
8.1%
Austin Heffernan
Incumbent
3,817
7.7%
Brenda Thiam
3,772
7.6%
100% of precincts reporting
City of Hagerstown Mayor
Candidate
votes
Emily Keller
8,374
62.2%
Michael Barnes
5,083
37.8%
100% of precincts reporting
Cumberland City Council
Candidate
votes
Eugene Frazier
Incumbent
4,933
44.9%
Laurie Marchini
Incumbent
3,854
35.1%
Sylvester Young, III
1,179
10.7%
Robin Constitution
1,029
9.4%
100% of precincts reporting
Dorchester County Board of Education District 1
Candidate
votes
Mike Diaz
2,135
62.5%
Phil Bramble
Incumbent
1,283
37.5%
100% of precincts reporting
Dorchester County Board of Education District 3
Candidate
votes
Susan Morgan
2,267
69.8%
Philip Rice
Incumbent
981
30.2%
100% of precincts reporting
Dorchester County Board of Education District 5
Candidate
votes
Laura Layton
Incumbent
1,836
63.9%
Voncia Molock
1,039
36.1%
100% of precincts reporting
Frederick County Board of Education
Candidate
votes
Sue Johnson
60,568
22.5%
Jason Johnson
46,238
17.2%
David Bass
42,811
15.9%
Rae Gallagher
Incumbent
41,186
15.3%
Lois Jarman
Incumbent
39,126
14.6%
Dean Rose
38,801
14.4%
100% of precincts reporting
Garrett County Board of Education At Large
Candidate
votes
Jason VanSickle
7,990
36.3%
Tom Woods
Incumbent
7,932
36%
Suzanne Sincell
6,115
27.7%
100% of precincts reporting
Kent County Board of Education
Candidate
votes
Joe Goetz
Incumbent
7,125
53.3%
Francoise Sullivan
6,238
46.7%
100% of precincts reporting
Montgomery County Board of Education At Large
Candidate
votes
Lynne Harris
205,032
52.2%
Sunil Dasgupta
187,775
47.8%
100% of precincts reporting
Montgomery County Board of Education District 2
Candidate
votes
Rebecca Smondrowski
Incumbent
221,630
59.5%
Michael Fryar
150,923
40.5%
Montgomery County Board of Education District 4
Candidate
votes
Shebra Evans
Incumbent
252,399
66.9%
Steve Solomon
124,648
33.1%
100% of precincts reporting
Prince George's Board of Education District 1
Candidate
David Murray
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
25% of precincts reporting
Prince George's Board of Education District 4
Candidate
votes
Shayla Adams-Stafford
22,925
66.5%
Bryan Swann
Incumbent
11,529
33.5%
25% of precincts reporting
Prince George's Board of Education District 5
Candidate
Raaheela Ahmed
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
25% of precincts reporting
Prince George's Board of Education District 8
Candidate
votes
Edward Burroughs, III
Incumbent
37,109
86.7%
Gary Falls
5,688
13.3%
25% of precincts reporting
Prince George's Board of Education District 7
Candidate
votes
Kenneth Harris, II
26,135
63.5%
Alexis Branch
15,021
36.5%
25% of precincts reporting
Queen Anne's County Board of Education
Candidate
Richard Smith
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
100% of precincts reporting
Queen Anne's County Board of Education District 3
Candidate
votes
Helen Bennett
4,659
59.3%
Pamela Turner-Tingle
2,414
30.7%
Buffy Cromwell
782
10%
100% of precincts reporting
Queen Anne's County Board of Education District 4
Candidate
votes
Schif Schifnelli
4,102
55.7%
Nikki Kennedy
2,615
35.5%
Mark Anderson
Incumbent
647
8.8%
100% of precincts reporting
Somerset County Board of Education District 2
Candidate
votes
Caleb Shores
752
54.3%
William Walters
632
45.7%
50% of precincts reporting
Somerset County Board of Education District 4
Candidate
votes
Troy Brittingham, Jr.
Incumbent
1,334
58.1%
Matthew Lankford
964
41.9%
50% of precincts reporting
St. Mary's County Board of Education At Large
Candidate
votes
Cathy Allen
Incumbent
37,973
83.5%
Deforest Rathbone
7,529
16.5%
50% of precincts reporting
St. Mary's County Board of Education District 2
Candidate
votes
Jim Davis
Incumbent
23,894
53.2%
Heather Earhart
20,985
46.8%
50% of precincts reporting
St. Mary's County Board of Education District 4
Candidate
Mary Washington
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
50% of precincts reporting
Talbot County Board of Education District 2
Candidate
Candace Henry
Running Unopposed
50% of precincts reporting
Talbot County Board of Education District 5
Candidate
Susan Delean-Botkin
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
50% of precincts reporting
Talbot County Board of Education District 6
Candidate
Mary Wheeler
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
50% of precincts reporting
Washington County Board of Education
Candidate
votes
Melissa Williams
Incumbent
28,688
17.7%
Stan Stouffer
Incumbent
27,120
16.8%
Pieter Bickford
25,012
15.5%
April Zentmeyer
24,287
15%
William Donahue
22,388
13.8%
Benjamin Forrest
19,049
11.8%
Ladetra Robinson
15,273
9.4%
100% of precincts reporting
Wicomico County Board of Education District 3
Candidate
Tonya Lewis
Incumbent
Running Unopposed
50% of precincts reporting
Wicomico County Council District 2
Candidate
votes
Nicole Acle
Incumbent
6,038
53.6%
Alexander Scott
5,217
46.4%
50% of precincts reporting
Advertisement