xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Rec sports: With a Fun Run PR, son beats father for the first time

The deadline for submitting sports copy is 9 a.m. on Mondays. We prefer email (howardcountysports@patuxent.com). We do not accept results by phone. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up. Questions? Call 410-332-6578.

Running

Advertisement

Centennial Fun Run

The Centennial Fun Run kicked off its 34th season just after an all-day rain ended. Mark Eagles beat Noah Wood for the first win of the summer series. With a Fun Run PR, Alex Kvech, 13, beat his dad for the first time.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Monika Gajda led the women with an 8:07 finish. Random prizes were donated by Feet First.

The next Fun Run will be Tuesday, June 26, at 7:30 p.m. in the Centennial neighborhood. For additional information, go to http://www.striders.net or call 410-465-7735.

Results: 1. Mark Eagles, 5:29; 2. Noah Wood, 5:46; 3. Robert Blanco, 6:10; 4. Alex Kvech, 6:39; 5. Eric Johnston, 6:45; 6. Tim Kvech, 6:50; 7. Andrew Fritz, 6:51; 8. Chris Stein, 6:56; 9. John Stanmore, 7:00; 10. Liam McCaffrey, 7:07.

11. Hunter Haussler, 7:16; 12. Luke Dallmann, 7:29; 13. Martin Goode, 7:29; 14. Adam Loudin, 7:40; 15. Ronald Weber, 7:51; 16. Justin Ziegler, 8:03; 17. Monika Gajda, 8:07; 18. Megan Ressler, 8:08; 19. Ray Lake, 8:09; 20. Michelle Kvech, 8:29.

21. Peter Wilschke, 8:39; 22. Catie Bernhardt, 8:42; 23. Pat Huffman, 8:44; 24. Todd Loudin, 8:49; 25. Joanna Ritter, 8:52; 26. Carter Capodanno, 8:54; 27. Sydney Ziegler, 8:58; 28. Jim Eagles, 9:02; 29. Ania Grodsky, 9:02; 30. Erika Mosley, 9:03.

31. Gosia Grodsky, 9:13; 32. Jacob Ritter, 9:18; 33. Joshua Branker, 9:39; 34. Cambri Dallmann, 9:43; 35. Amanda Idstein, 9:51; 36. Stephen Ziegler, 9:53; 37. Amanda Loudin, 9:55; 38. Audrey Loudin, 9:55; 39. Marianne Peterson, 10:00; 40. Mary Sommer, 10:05.

41. Vivienne Page-Gilmore, 10:16; 42. James Gilmore, 10:17; 43. Catie Fritz, 10:18; 44. Bill Fritz, 10:19; 45. Stacie Dallmann, 10:20; 46. Simone Page-Gilmore, 10:49; 47. Dani Farias, 10:52; 48. Lisa Farias, 10:54; 49. Henry Kvech, 10:57; 50. Brent Kvech, 10:58.

51. Dalila Ives, 10:59; 52. Robyn Page, 11:02; 53. Melanie Ritter, 11:04; 54. Heidi Kvech, 11:05; 55. Jill Sommer, 11:08; 56. Greta Sommer, 11:10; 57. Matt Ritter, 11:11; 58. Susan Wilschke, 11:18; 59. Drew Wilschke, 11:20; 60. Ray Branker, 11:39.

61. Caroline McCaffrey, 11:46; 62. E.J. McCaffrey, 11:47; 63. Dori Capodanno, 11:48; 64. Amy Kvech, 11:51; 65. Jack Arrington, 11:52; 66. Bram Arrington, 11:53; 67. Heather Andrews, 12:05; 68. Paige Andrews, 12:08; 69. Judith Weber, 12:11; 70. Joe Mosley, 12:36.

71. Russell Mosley, 12:37; 72. Dennis Atkins, 13:08; 73. Jasmine Ives, 13:15; 74. Danny Ives, 13:17; 75. Tim Orman, 13:21; 76. Daniel Lynge, 16:39; 77. Tracy Lynge, 16:39; 78. Finn Breon, 18:15; 79. Erin Siobhan Breon, 18:54; 80. Bruce Breon, 18:56.

Friday Night Cross Country

The Friday Night Cross Country series race for June 15 was held at Oakland Mills High School. The results were:

1. Constantine Matsakis, 16:40.8; 2. Zach Weinstein, 17:16.8; 3. Josh Olsen, 17:17.1; 4. Eddie Quinn, 17:42.8; 5. Adam Wytko, 17:51.6; 6. Gary Smolyak, 17:58.9; 7. Craig Lebro, 18:00.8; 8. Matt Pacheco, 18:04.2; 9. Russell Buescher, 18:05.7; 10. Ben Weinstein, 18:28.8.

11. Ryan Hermstein, 18:31.9; 12. Kevin O'Hara, 18:37.0; 13. Justin Lui, 18:48.3; 14. Gulraize Khan, 19:02.6; 15. Griffin Riddler, 19:24.0; 16. Clay Cockran, 19:29.8; 17. James Blackwood, 19:43.9; 18. Silas Buck, 19:49.9; 19. Steve Bohse, 19:50.8; 20. Adam Gartrell, 19:52.4.

21. Nikolas Harvan-Matosich, 19:59.0; 22. Mark Loeffler, 19:59.4; 23. Phil Rogers, 20:09.1; 24. Katie Harman, 20:11.6; 25. Craig Morgan, 20:12.3; 26. Kevin McCoy, 20:23.6; 27. Steve Meininger, 20:27.6; 28. Lon Meier, 20:32.5; 29. Eric Haney, 20:37.4; 30. Richard Malt, 20:43.7.

31. Greg Schuler, 20:50.6; 32. Nick Hagy, 21:04.6; 33. Brendan Carr, 21:05.7; 34. Paul Grabow, 21:11.6; 35. Colleen Fridley, 21:15.0; 36. Mike Bohse, 21:18.0; 37. Ricky Burcat, 21:36.7; 38. Brian Mitchell, 21:49.7; 39. Nathan Gears, 21:55.8; 40. Joel Ciaccio, 21:56.8.

41. Ethan Budsoch, 22:02.5; 42. Connor Bivens, 22:03.0; 43. Marshall Demaree, 22:22.8; 44. Tom McManuels, 22:39.3; 45. Caroline Haden, 22:46.2; 46. Andrew Pontius, 22:49.4; 47. Megan Miller, 22:52.0; 48. Phillip Hilliard, 23:00.5; 49. Bill Stahr, 23:10.9; 50. Chad Burger, 23:18.2.

51. Michelle Smith, 23:25.7; 52. Alyssa Hemler, 23:26.1; 53. Greg MacPhee, 23:26.5; 54. Alan Robson, 23:27.0; 55. Alyson Schmid, 23:33.9; 56. Bryon Henry, 23:37.0; 57. Chris Farmer, 23:38.9; 58. Kelsey Harman, 23:39.5; 59. Jason Schuler, 23:39.9; 60. Marc Burger, 23:49.1.

61. Ben Ailinger, 24:00.9; 62. Jim Pontius, 24:02.9; 63. Lara Celtnieks, 24:04.0; 64. Emily Bonham, 24:14.2; 65. Cindy Alms, 24:21.1; 66. Stephen Mang, 24:24.7; 67. Karen Young, 24:25.9; 68. Mark Bowling, 24:28.9; 69. Kathleen Wegner, 24:43.9; 70. Bailey Merrill, 24:47.5.

71. Valerie Haney, 24:48.0; 72. Abby Warman, 24:52.5; 73. Jonathan Harrity, 24:59.0; 74. Alyssa Taylor, 25:18.1; 75. Mike Allen, 25:29.4; 76. Alex Bishop, 25:46.9; 77. Jenna Harrity, 25:52.0; 78. Natalie Smolyak, 25:55.7; 79. Ankur Holz, 25:58.0; 80. Mike Elkonoh, 26:04.3.

81. Adam Lowe, 26:07.9; 82. Linda Alms, 26:12.9; 83. Jen Pullen, 26:21.4; 84. Caroline Johnson, 26:24.9; 85. Anne Johnson, 26:27.7; 86. Trent Rose, 26:30.3; 87. Koby Kaplan, 26:59.2; 88. Michael DeBenedetto, 27:01.7; 89. Ed Beach, 27:05.2; 90. Dwight Johnson, 27:07.8.

91. Matt Johnson, 27:10.1; 92. Becca Pontius, 27:13.0; 93. Scott Holz, 27:13.9; 94. Allison Venooker, 27:29.3; 95. Emily Elkonoh, 27:29.7; 96. Quinn Dunnigan, 27:34.2; 97. Maura Dunnigan, 27:37.9; 98. Mitch Saula, 27:47.2; 99. Patty DeBenedetto, 27:54.6; 100. Tom Green, 28:09.4.

101. Mikie Allen, 28:11.7; 102. Emma Warman, 28:19.6; 103. Erin Blackwood, 28:25.7; 104. Beth Stofka, 28:42.5; 105. Jenny Woods, 28:56.9; 106. Emily Rogers, 29:02.3; 107. Antonio Naglieri, 30:08.4; 108. Yasmin Shemali, 30:10.5; 109. Sondra Ailinger, 30:30.2; 110. Pat Huffman, 30:41.5.

111. Pat Brooks, 30:54.5; 112. Amy Bruner, 31:33.7; 113. Bridget Dunnigan, 31:34.0; 114. Ali Hawes, 31:44.3; 115. Tom Hawes, 31:45.5; 116. Leonard Guralnick, 31:46.0; 117. Dwayne Martin, 31:54.1; 118. Jeanne Larrison, 32:53.2; 119. Katie Virostek, 33:01.6; 120. Amanda Idstein, 33:08.2.

121. Beth Virostek, 33:09.7; 122. Tim VanVranken, 34:39.9; 123. Ryan Rose, 34:47.2; 124. Melissa Rose, 34:55.7; 125. Sarah Beach, 35:57.8; 126. Heather Andrews, 36:12.9; 127. Mike Andrews, 36:13.2; 128. Erin Chia, 39:13.2; 129. Kevin Do, 39:13.9.

Bullseye Running

Bullseye Running held a Father's Day 8k road race in Elkridge.

Advertisement

Results: 1. Gurmessa Meyersa, 25:06; 2. Ken Pecora, 25:38; 3. David Berdan, 25:49; 4. Tristam Thomas, 26:42; 5. Peter Keating, 28:04; 6. Andrew Madison, 29:04; 7. Dave Berardi, 29:12; 8. Shetaye Mamo, 29:34; 9. Kevin O'Hara, 29:45; 10. Chris Chattin, 29:50.

Advertisement

11. Galicia Rosas Marco, 30:00; 12. Ashsh Rathee, 30:15; 13. Sherry Stick, 30:27; 14. Yukun Fung, 31:04; 15. Joseph Keating, 31:12; 16. Peter Krebs, 31:24; 17. Steve Bohse, 31:50; 18. Cameron Bowling, 32:18; 19. Greg Schuler, 32:32; 20. Mike Bohse, 32:43.

21. David Orlik, 32:45; 22. John Way, 32:57; 23. Greg MacPhee, 33:08; 24. Gregory Lepore, 33:14; 25. Jonathan Sarceno, 33:30; 26. Adriana Rosas, 33:33; 27. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, 33:51; 28. Janeth Scott, 34:02; 29. Chad Burger, 34:06; 30. Michael Dusenbery, 34:29.

31. Daniel Kirk-Davidoff, 34:37; 32. Robert Blanco, 34:52; 33. Tiffany Lang, 35:06.2; 34. Carldrickiss Haymon, 35:06.6; 35. Isaac Kirk-Davidoff, 35:10; 36. Jose Perez, 35:32; 37. Mark Rosas, 35:37; 38. Nathan Gears, 36:01; 39. John Baker, 36:25; 40. Brenda Rosas, 36:29.

41. Chris Farmer, 36:41; 42. Benjamin Sfanos, 37:14; 43. Lisa Saula, 37:26; 44. Marsha Demaree, 38:04; 45. Buce Attavian, 38:21; 46. Mark Bowling, 39:03; 47. Michael Dowdy, 39:22; 48. Deepak Gupta, 33:39; 49. Darryl Ling, 40:44; 50. Matthew Maris, 41:22.

51. Larry Wootten, 41:24; 52. Marc Burger, 41:30; 53. Karen Harvey, 41:35; 54. Esther Buscher, 41:47; 55. Mitch Saula, 41:49; 56. Edi Sarceno, 42:04; 57. Susan Kim, 42:07; 58. Brian Shepter, 42:09; 59. Jim Robb, 42:15; 60. Jim Meyers, 43:10.

61. Patricia Brooks, 43;15; 62. Paige Wootten, 43:23; 63. Clifton Durham, 43:25; 64. Karen Henry, 43:31; 65. Jeff Jones, 43:42; 66. Doreen Sheppard, 43:50; 67. John Lehtonen, 45:04; 68. Autumn Durham, 45:09; 69. Lynn Sanetrik, 45:43; 70. Douglas Dixon, 45:43.

71. Caroline Ebersole, 45:47; 72. Helen Liverman, 45:59; 73. Bonnie Dorr, 46:10; 74. Offie Clark, 46:35; 75. Eileen Stansbury, 46:54; 76. Amanda Idstein, 46:55; 77. Laurie Fisher, 47:07; 78. Joseph Schmidt, 47:47; 79. Carlos Gonzales, 47:59; 80. Amanda Bevilacqua, 48:07.

81. Nick Hovaker, 48:21; 82. Melinda Krummerich, 48:22; 83. Michelle Reilly, 48:29; 84. Sharlene Deskins, 49:02; 85. Sherry Moore, 49:27; 86. Robert Burnett, 49:41; 87. Alice Burnett, 51:23; 88. Jaki Judkins, 51:38; 89. Amy Davis, 52:44; 90. Monica Gleed, 53:05.

91. Eric Gleed, 53:06; 92. Eleanor VanVranken, 53:33.4; 93. Tim VanVranken, 53:33.7; 94. Anthony Cave, 54:06; 95. Erin Lee, 54:22; 96. Rebecca Ebersole, 54:32; 97. Maggie Fragale Main, 54:33.0; 98. Lisa Durham, 54:58; 99. Tyrone McKoy, 55:04; 100. Megan Madsen, 59:00.

101. Virginia Fromel, 1:00:16; 102. Michael Spenard, 1:01:07; 103. Bai Sinarimbo, 1:01:07; 104. Kelli Boyer, 1:08:10; 105. Alexa Landrus, 1:25:27.

Track and field

Howard County Junior Striders

The Howard County Junior Striders competed in the USATF Junior Olympic Association qualifying meet June 14-17 at the PG Sports Complex in Landover. The top five in each event will compete at the USATF national track meet at Morgan State University July 23-28.

These Junior Striders earned awards:

7-8B: Jeffrey Heiges: 4. 1,500 (6:30.50).

9-10G: Niara Dula: 1. high jump (3-2.25); 8. triathlon (388 points).

11-12G: Cassidy Bunyard: 5. high jump (4-2). Isabel Pineo: 7. 3,000 ( 13:12.73).

11-12B: Camden Gilmore: 4. 800 ( 2:29.12). Henrik Struck: 2. 800 (2:28.12); 7. 1,500 (5:06.23).

13-14G: Britt Lang: 4. 1,500 (5:18.43). Cara Nardone: 1. 3,000 (11:10.40); 3. 1,500 (5:16.14).

13-14B: Vince Harris: 4. high jump (4-11.75). Corey Hamilton: 2. 1,500 ( 4:37); 2. 3,000 (10:20.95). Kevin Wegner: 4. 1,500 (4:39); 1. 3,000 (9:53.58).

15-16B: Alec Font: 1. 3,000 ( 9:41.13).

17-18G: Amy Gessler: 3. 3,000 (12:10.22); 7. 1,500 (5:53.65). Becky Gessler: 2. 3,000 (11:29.51); 5. 1,500 (5:24.54).

17-18B: Edward Douglass: 4. steeplechase (9:40). Kevin Payne: 2. pole vault (13-5.25); 3. decathlon (4,812 points). Joey Pickens: 5. 3,000 (10:24.45)

4x800 relays:

Midget girls (11-12): 4. (Haley Krause, Brigette Wang, Bridgette Kim, Isabel Pineo), 12:03.

Midget boys (11-12): 1. (Henrik Struck, Anders Chattin, Hamzah Elhabashy, Camden Gilmore), 10:13; 6. (Max Hill, Tommy McCarty, Evan Ying, Nathan Breland), 11:52.

Youth girls (13-14): 5. (Eileen Wing, Abigail Hines, Natalie Perkins, Brittany Lang), 10:47.

Youth boys (13-14): 4. (Corey Hamilton, Nathan Gears, Gavin Kohn, Kevin Wegner), 10:11.

Young women (17-18): 2. (Tiffany Lang, Sarah Brand, Amy Gessler, Becky Gessler), 10:55.

Swimming

Roger Carter

The Roger Carter Seals, of Ellicott City, hosted the Northridge swim team, of Bowie, for the start of their 2012 season. Strong swimming from the Seals led to their first win of the season, 347-218.

The Seals won 34 individual events, led by triple wins by Shannon Hochkeppel, Troy Hochkeppel, Kevin Hu, Emily Xu, Hannah Zhang and Sarah Zhang; double wins by Ethan Doan, Anna Li, Dillon Phamdo and Jeffrey Tse and individual wins by Co-Tu Doan, Mason Doan, Hannah Green, Zach Grissom, Andrew Li, Mia Smith, Kathy Wang and Joseph Wong.

Top Roger Carter finishers:

Medley Relays

18-UB: 1. A. Li, J. Tse, Z. Grissom, J. Wong, 2:13.19; 4. B. Grissom, K. Doan, J. Hahm, D. Li.

18-UG: 1. H. Green, A. Li, K. Joseph, A. Wong, 2:30.19; 3. N. Liu, K. Wang, C. Wong, M. Smith.

Individual Medley

12-UB: 2. D. Phamdo; 3. K. Doan.

12-UG: 1. S. Zhang, 1:25.34; 2. T. Doan.

13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 1:10.84; 2. A. Li; 4. B. Grissom.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 1:20.26; 2. A. Li.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 1:16.93; 5. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 1. K. Wang, 1:28.69; 3. K. Phamdo; 5. A. Venooker.

Freestyle

8-UB: 1. E. Doan, 19.34; 2. N. Zhong; 3. M. Doan.

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 20.09; 3. H. Lee; 4. S. Xu.

9-10B: 3. K. Mo; 4. E. Tucker; 6. J. Lee.

9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 38.84; 4. U. Phatak; 5. E. Nesslage.

11-12B: 2. T. Phamdo; 3. A. Wu; 4. K. Wang.

11-12G: 1. S. Zhang, 34. 53; 3. M. Smith; 4. A. Phatak.

13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 27.47; 2. J. Hahm; 3. J. Wong.

Advertisement

13-14G: 1. A. Li, 35.20; 3. C. Wong; 8. E. Paul.

15-18B: 3. Z. Grissom; 6. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 3. A. Wong; 5. D. Hochkeppel; 6. A. Venooker.

Backstroke

8-UB: 1. E. Doan, 25.46; 2. N. Zhong; 3. M. Zhang.

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 27.21; 2. H. Lee; 3. L. Li.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 20.87; 2. K. Mo; 6. J. Lee.

9-10G: 1. H. Zhang, 19.95; 5. U. Phatak; 6. E. Nesslage.

11-12B: 1. D. Phamdo, 42.25; 2. K. Doan; 3. A. Kim.

11-12G: 1. M. Smith, 45.25; 4. J. Lim; 5. C. Tan.

13-14B: 1. A. Li, 36.77; 2. J. Hahm; 5. B. Grissom.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 34.75; 3. C. Wong; 6. R. Vemuri.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 30.91.

15-18G: 1. H. Green, 37.59; 3. N. Liu; 4. A. Wong.

Butterfly

10-UB: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 20.25; 2. K. Mo; 4. J. Lee.

10-UG: 1. H. Zhang, 21.12; 2. N. Meister; 3. C. Doan.

11-12B: 1. D. Phamdo, 38.58; 2.T. Phamdo.

11-12G: 1. S. Zhang, 36.60; 2. T. Doan; 4. A. Phatak.

13-14B: 1. K. Hu, 31.97; 2. D. Li; 4. H. Yang.

13-14G: 1. S. Hochkeppel, 36.44; 2. K. Joseph; 3. C. Wong.

15-18B: 1. Z. Grissom, 31.72.

15-18G: 2. K. Phamdo; 3. K. Wang; 4. A. Venooker.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 1. M. Doan, 31.70; 2. N. Zhong; 3. E. Doan.

8-UG: 1. E. Xu, 28.66; 2. H. Lee; 3. S. Xu.

9-10B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, 24.32; 4. E. Tucker; 5. C. Lee.

9-10G: 1. C. Doan, 28.32; 2. B. Lim; 6. A. Yang.

11-12B: 2. K. Doan.

11-12G: 2. J. Lim; 3. M. Smith; 4. T. Doan.

13-14B: 1. J. Wong, 41.75; 2. A. Li; 3. J. Hahm.

13-14G: 1. A. Li, 43.33; 3. K. Joseph; 5. E. Paul.

15-18B: 1. J. Tse, 34.10; 4. T. Lewis.

15-18G: 2. A. Wong; 4. N. Liu; 5. K. Wang.

Free Relays

8-UM: 1. N. Zhong, E. Doan, E. Xu, H. Lee, 1:33.87; 2. M. Doan, L. Li, S. Xu, S. DeBenedictis.

9-18B: 1. T. Hochkeppel, T. Phamdo, K. Hu, Z. Grissom, 2:09.14; 2. K. Mo, D. Phamdo, J. Wong, T. Lewis.

9-18G: 1. H. Zhang, S. Zhang, S. Hochkeppel, H. Green, 2:21.15; 3. E. Nesslage, T. Doan, K. Joseph, K. Phamdo.

Basketball

Columbia Heat travel

With a well-deserved 56-42 win over the Reisterstown Wolfpack, the Columbia Heat, a local basketball team playing in the Ravens Spring JV league completed the season with a 9-0 record and a championship. In the league, the Heat defeated teams from Baltimore, Howard and Carroll counties.

The team motto, One Team - One Goal, kept the squad focused and grounded. Every member contributed to the team's success, and that success was built on their determination to win, their willingness to work hard, and the ability to play solid, fundamental basketball.

The team is made up of a mix of Columbia and Laurel teens including Daveyon Barnes, Cameron Carter, Chris Carter, Bryson Craven, Quincy Craven, Jarett Cromartie, Gregory Hayes, Saahil Mathur, Nick Perlin, Roger Stewart, Glen Taylor, Zach Taylor and Kenaurd Tharpe.

Football

Bulldog Flag Football

The results of the eighth week of the Bulldog Flag Football league were:

Packers 28, Organized Chaos 8

Packers - Will Brown 42-yard pass from Mike Fitzgerald (Ricky Tay Fontain +1 conversion); Ed Lewis 18-yard pass from Fitzgerald (Brown +1 conversion); Lewis 72-yard pass from Fitzgerald (Fontain +1 conversion); Chris Haley 17-yard pass from Fitzgerald (Lewis +1 conversion).

Organized Chaos - Da'Quan Smith 50-yard pass from Jared Jorgenson; Safety (Bernard Burns deflagged in end zone).

Interceptions: P - Bernard Burns. OC – none.

Sacks: P – Mike Johnson. OC - Wayne Martin (.5), Paul Neil (.5).

Raiders 25, Bud's Restaurant Bulldogs 14

Raiders - Omar Dowery 60-yard pass from Taywan Moore; Malcolm Dowery 65-yard pass from Moore; Nate Green 70-yard kickoff return (T. Moore +1 conversion run); Green 75-yard interception return (last play of game, no PAT necessary).

Bulldogs - Nate Sturm 20-yard pass from Justin Sotillare (N. Sturm +1 conversion pass from Sotillare); Sturm 45-yard pass from Sotillare (Norman Forrest +1 conversion pass from Sotillare).

Interceptions: R – Green. BB – none.

Sacks: R – T. Moore, Bryan Braxton (2), Gordon Quarles, Nathan Printz. BB – none.

Lacrosse

Hero's tournament team

The 2017 Hero's Tournament team joined the Howard County community and the Salvation Army in creating care packages for underprivileged children. The girls packed bags with daily essentials for the children to use during a summer camp held in West Virginia.

The Hero's girls then went to compete in Beach Lax held in Ocean City June 8-10. The girls finished the tournament as runner-up in the Senior A division. Members of the team are Ryleigh Ahearn, Alyssa Arnold, Lauren Bracey, Michaela Connolly, Rachael Cueva, Leanne Duncan, Devon Filippone, Kelly Flynn, Madi Griffin, Carrie Hesen, Jenny Kinsey, Caroline Kwon, Lindsay Letellier, Denise Linn, Alli Long, Annie Maloney, Ashley Martin, Hannah Miller, Jenna Oler, Alayna Pagnotta, Megan Pallozzi, Megan Prescott, Courtney Renehan and Julia Sheehan.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement