xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Aberdeen, CMW swim to wins Monday

Aberdeen's swimmers prevailed over Havre de Grace and Elkton in the pool Monday evening in Elkton.

The Eagles beat Havre de Grace, 93-87, and Elkton, 126-23. Havre de Grace beat Elkton, 115-23.

Advertisement

The Aberdeen boys topped Havre de Grace, 53-37, and Elkton, 67-8, while Havre de Grace boys beat Elkton 55-8.

In girls events, Havre de Grace beat Aberdeen, 50-40 and Elkton, 60-15, while Aberdeen beat Elkton 59-15.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Megan Schall was a double winner for Havre de Grace, posting wins in the girls 200-yard and 100-yard freestyle.

Other Havre de Grace winners were Kenneth Bracken (boys 50-yard freestyle), Zac Orzewicz (boys 100 butterfly), Matthew Laubner (boys 100 freestyle), Daniel Butz (boys 500 freestyle) and Ashley Burkhardt (girls 500 freestyle).

Posting wins for Aberdeen were Liam Pettus in the boys 200-yard freestyle, Akeem Laurence in the boys 50-yard freestyle, Alex Delacruz in the boys 100-yard backstroke, Maggie Schepleng in the girls 50-yard freestyle and Taylor Miller in the girls 100-yard butterfly.

In the relays, Aberdeen boys and girls won the 200-yard medley; the boys also won the 400-yard freestyle. The Havre de Grace girls won the 200 and 400 freestyle relays. The Havre de Grace boys won the 200 freestyle relay.

Mustangs prevail

The C. Milton Wright swim team beat North Harford and Harford Tech Monday.

CMW beat North Harford 109-77 and Tech, 133-48. North Harford beat Tech, 114-59.

In the girls meet, CMW topped North Harford 61-33 and Tech, 81-8, while the Hawks beat Tech, 68-16.

The CMW boys beat the Hawks, 48-44 and the Cobras, 52-40, and North Harford beat Tech, 46-43.

CMW dominated the relays, winning all seven – the boys and girls 200-yard medleys, boys and girls 200-yard freestyle, boys and girls 400-yard freestyle and mixed 200-yard freestyle.

Winning two events for Harford Tech were Mason Young (boys 200 IM and boys backstroke) and Tucker Young (boys 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle)

North Harford's Lizzie Catrambone won the girls 200 IM and 100 yard freestyle.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement