Advertisement
Baltimore Sun

Swimming: CMW boys and girls teams win 1A/2A/3A regional championships

C. Milton Wright's boys and girls teams won regional titles Saturday at Magnolia Middle School pool. Rachel Flint, shown swimming in the county meet Feb. 14, led the Mustang girls in the region meet with two individual titles and two first place finishes in relays.

The C. Milton Wright Mustangs added one more feather to their swim caps Saturday afternoon, racing to overall victories at the Class 1A/2A/3A North Regional Championship boys and girls swim meets at Magnolia Middle School.

The C. Milton Wright girls team won with a score of 394, while the Mustang boys finished ahead of the pack with 355 tallies.

Advertisement

The rest of the field at the girls events finished as follows: Patterson Mill, 292; North Harford, 239; Havre de Grace, 199; Fallston, 188; Aberdeen, 174; Edgewood, 162; Joppatowne, 128; Baltimore City College, 115; Harford Tech, 98; Digital Harbor, 34; Dunbar, 30.

The boys teams behind CMW finished in this order: Havre de Grace, 319; Fallston, 279; Harford Tech, 216; Patterson Mill, 192; Joppatowne, 181; Aberdeen, 168; North Harford, 147; Edgewood, 119; Digital Harbor, 59; Carver Vo Tech, 31; Dunbar, 22; Douglass, 2.

Advertisement

Mustangs Darren Slotnick and Rachel Flint took home two individual regional titles apiece. Slotnick earned top honors in the boys 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle. Flint topped the field in the girls 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle.

CMW's Gabby Jordan brought home a first-place trophy by winning the girls 50-yard freestyle, while teammate Jillian Carter raced to a top finish in the girls 500-yard freestyle.

Kyle Paxton was the Mustangs last individual title winner of the day, taking first place in the boys 100-yard breaststroke.

Harford Tech's Brandon Carestia also earned two titles, winning the boys 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke.

Patterson Mill freshman Sydney Thompson grabbed the Huskies two individual championships, winning the girls 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke.

Fallston's Austin Appel swam to a first-place showing in the boys 100-yard butterfly, while fellow Cougar Grant Burgess earned his team an individual first place by taking the top spot in the boys 500-yard freestyle.

Havre de Grace's Renz Amato represented the Warriors well, earning a regional title in the boys 50-yard freestyle.

The CMW team of Taylor Nesbit, Lauren O'Mara, Danielle King and Jordan won the girls 200-yard medley relay.

Advertisement

Another CMW team of Julia O'Mara, Katie Gallagher, Flint and Jordan raced to first place in the girls 200-yard freestyle relay.

The 400-yard freestyle relay saw a clean sweep by CMW, with the team of Paxton, Slotnick, Ian Kearney and Bernie Chang winning the boys race and squad of Gallagher, King, Flint and Lauren O'Mara winning the girls.

The Havre de Grace boys squad comprised of Amato, Robbie Orzewicz, Steven Ashman and Paul Butz brought back a regional title in the boys 200-yard freestyle relay.

In the meet's opening event, the boys 200-yard medley relay, Brandon Carestia, Justin Carestia, Jake Zeigler and Gracen Clem earned Harford Tech a first-place finish.

Bobcats take 7th, 8th at 3A/4A meet

Competing at the Sports and Learning Complex inPrince George's Countyon Saturday morning in the 3A/4A North Regional Championship meet, the Bel Air girls squad swam to a seventh-place finish, while the Bobcat boys took eighth at the 11-team event.

Advertisement

Bel Air's top finish of the meet came during the girls 200-yard freestyle relay, in which the team of Macey Nitchie, Taylor Chan, Hannah Moore and Erika Armetta took fourth place.

Nitchie had Bel Air's best individual finish of the meet, a fifth place in the girls 50-yard freestyle. Chan took sixth in the girls 50-yard freestyle and had another sixth-place showing in the 100-yard freestyle.

The Bel Air boys squad was led by Bryce McGuire, who took eighth in the 100-yard freestyle and ninth in the 50-yard freestyle.


Advertisement