Results: Howard's Best of Dining 2014

The results are in! Here are the winners of Howard Magazine's 2014 Best of Dining contest.

Dig in; there’s plenty of top-notch dining to go around.

This year’s Best of Dining is full of recommendations for whatever you might be craving, from ice cream to Indian and everything in between. Here’s who you voted the best in Howard County in 2014.

 

Alfresco: Luna Bella

Honorable Mentions:
The White Oak Tavern
Tino’s Italian Bistro
Clyde’s of Columbia

 

Ambiance: Iron Bridge Wine Co.

Honorable Mentions:
Luna Bella
Victoria Gastro Pub
Tersiguel’s

 

Asian: Sushi Sono

Honorable Mentions:
Honey Pig
Hunan Manor
Asean Bistro

 

Bar Food: The Ale House Columbia

Honorable Mentions:
Bare Bones Grill & Brewery
Kelsey’s Restaurant and Irish Pub
River Hill Sports Grille

 

Brunch: Eggspectation

Honorable Mentions:
The White Oak Tavern
Victoria Gastro Pub
Petit Louis Bistro

 

Buffet: Royal Taj

Honorable Mentions:
Bare Bones Grill & Brewery
Portalli’s
House of India


Burger: The White Oak Tavern

Honorable Mentions:
Victoria Gastro Pub
BGR The Burger Joint
The Ale House Columbia

 

Chef: Brandon Peekar, former chef at Cacao Lane

Honorable Mentions:
Celeste Gebler, Luna Bella
Greg Mason, The White Oak Tavern
Joe Krywucki, Victoria Gastro Pub

 

Chinese: Hunan Manor

Honorable Mentions:
Asean Bistro
East Moon Bistro
Peking Chef

 

Coffee: Bean Hollow

Honorable Mentions:
Café Au Lait
Mad City
Little French Market

 

Crab cake: Clyde’s of Columbia

Honorable Mentions:
Shanty Grille
Victoria Gastro Pub
The Corner Stable

 

Cupcake: Kupcakes & Co.

Honorable Mentions:
Touché Touchet
Old Mill Bakery Café
Sweet Cascades

 

Deli: Charter Deli

Honorable Mentions:
Jason’s Deli
Bon Fresco
Boarman’s Old Fashioned Meat Market

 

Fine dining: Stanford Grill

Honorable Mentions:
Tersiguel’s
The Kings Contrivance
Petit Louis Bistro

 

Happy hour: Bare Bones Grill & Brewery

Honorable Mentions:
The Ale House Columbia
Victoria Gastro Pub
Phoenix Emporium

 

Healthful menu: Great Sage

Honorable Mentions:
Bon Fresco
David’s Natural Market
Nora’s Kabob

 

Ice cream/frozen yogurt: Rita’s

Honorable Mentions:
Meadows Frozen Custard
Sweet Frog
Soft Stuff

 

Indian: Royal Taj

Honorable Mentions:
House of India
Mango Grove
Nora’s Kabob

 

Italian: Luna Bella

Honorable Mentions:
Tino’s Italian Bistro
Facci
Portalli’s

 

Late-night dining: Clyde’s of Columbia

Honorable Mentions:
Double T Diner
Victoria Gastro Pub
Honey Pig

 

Live entertainment: Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Honorable Mentions:
The Judge’s Bench
Bare Bones Grill & Brewery
Union Jack’s

 

Margarita: La Palapa Grill & Cantina

Honorable Mentions:
El Azteca
Azul 17
Xitomate

 

Martini: Luna Bella

Honorable Mentions:
The White Oak Tavern
Victoria Gastro Pub
Clyde’s of Columbia

 

Mexican: El Azteca

Honorable Mentions:
La Palapa Grill & Cantina
Ernesto’s
Xitomate

 

New restaurant: The White Oak Tavern

Honorable Mentions:
Tino’s Italian Bistro
Petit Louis Bistro
Grille 620

 

Pizza: Coal Fire Pizza

Honorable Mentions:
Luna Bella
Tino’s Italian Bistro
Trattoria

 

Place to take the kids: Tino’s Italian Bistro

Honorable Mentions:
Double T Diner
Eggspectation
Tomato Palace

 

Place to take out-of-towners: Luna Bella

Honorable Mentions:
The White Oak Tavern
Tino’s Italian Bistro
Victoria Gastro Pub


Best overall: Luna Bella

Honorable Mentions:
Tino’s Italian Bistro
The White Oak Tavern
Iron Bridge Wine Co.

 

Ribs: Bare Bones Grill & Brewery

Honorable Mentions:
Kloby’s Smokehouse
T-Bonz
Famous Dave’s

 

Romantic: The King’s Contrivance

Honorable Mentions:
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
Tersiguel’s
Elkridge Furnace Inn

 

Seafood: Luna Bella

Honorable Mentions:
Shanty Grille
Grille 620
Sushi Sono

 

Service: Luna Bella

Honorable Mentions:
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
Tersiguel’s
The Ale House Columbia

 

Sports bar: Looney’s Pub

Honorable Mentions:
Greene Turtle
River Hill Sports Grille
Diamondback Tavern

 

Steak: Stanford Grill

Honorable Mentions:
The White Oak Tavern
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
Victoria Gastro Pub

 

Sushi: Sushi Sono

Honorable Mentions:
Sushi King
East Moon Bistro
Katana Sushi

 

Takeout: Luna Bella

Honorable Mentions:
Tino’s Italian Bistro
Bare Bones Grill & Brewery
Maiwand Kabob

 

Tapas/small plates: Pure Wine Cafe

Honorable Mentions:
The White Oak Tavern
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
The Rumor Mill

 

Value: Double T Diner

Honorable Mentions:
Bare Bones Grill & Brewery
Kelsey’s Restaurant and Irish Pub
Maiwand Kabob

 

Vegetarian: Great Sage

Honorable Mentions:
Mango Grove
Bon Fresco
Royal Taj

 

View: Clyde’s of Columbia

Honorable Mentions:
Cacao Lane
Sushi Sono
Elkridge Furnace Inn

 

Wine list: Iron Bridge Wine Co.

Honorable Mentions:
Luna Bella
Pure Wine Cafe
Tino’s Italian Bistro

 

Wine tasting: Pure Wine Cafe

Honorable Mentions:
Iron Bridge Wine Co.
The White Oak Tavern
Tino’s Italian Bistro  

Copyright © 2018, Howard County Times, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
46°