Dulaney junior wins high jump state title and Lions wrap up indoor season with third-place finish

After the Dulaney boys track and field team won eight events at the Baltimore County championships and easily won the meet on Jan. 23 with 149 total points, coach Chad Boyle knew his squad would be in the running for a Class 4A state title.

The Lions followed their county crown with a victory in the Class 4A Central Region meet, but their bid for a 4A state title fell short.

Dulaney finished third with 41.50 points. The Lions trailed front-running Northwest (52) and runner-up Henry A. Wise (43).

“We know we let it slip away. I feel like we had a great opportunity to win a state title, but at the same time Northwest is a really, really strong team,” said Boyle, noting Northwest captured its fifth straight Class 4A title. “Did we perform our best, not really, but they were really clutch down the stretch.”

Dulaney junior Josiah Nilsen was also clutch, and when he won state championship in the high jump with a leap of 6-feet, 6 inches, hope for a state title was still there.

“That was close and we really needed that when it happened and that’s what did put us into the lead,” Boyle said.

In pole vault, sophomore Adam Madro (3rd, 12-0) and seniors Mark Bonner (4th, 11-6) and Sam Hodgetts (7th, 11-6) produced 12.5 points for the Lions.

“Adam is a sophomore and he really came through big time,” Boyle said. “Coach [John] Butler does a really good job of getting them ready and he had them ready.”

Moiz Butt was seventh in shot put (45-6).

The top individual performance in the running events came from junior Drew Dailey, who placed fifth in the 1,600 meters (4:28.24).

Senior Brian McCullough was sixth in the 3,200 (9:51.46) and senior Donovan Johnson was eighth in the 500 (1:09.06) after he won the same event at the Class 4A Central Region meet.

“Donovan was super, super good in the regional meet,” Boyle said. “He won the 500 going away and was super good in the 4x800. If he wanted to jump to the next level, he would really be an asset to a team at the collegiate level because as he is growing up he is really performing well.”

The 4x800 relay team of Johnson, Nick Owens, Alex Ozbolt and McCullough was fourth (8:16.80) at the state meet and the 4x400 quartet of James Green, Owens, Ozbolt and Johnson was fifth (3:29.41).

The Lions were snakebit in the individual 800.

Dailey had won the race in a time of 2:03.38 at the Central Region meet, but in the state meet he was tripped early in the race and he clocked in at 2:18.29.

“The rule in track is if there is an athlete that falls as a result of contact in the first 100 meters of an oval event, like the 500, 800 or mile, then they are supposed to recall the start and they didn’t recall the start and he was impeded,” Boyle said.

The Dulaney girls finished 23rd in the state meet with 7.50 points.

Paige Johnson was fifth in the pole vault (9-0) and teammate Grace Jung was sixth (8-6).

Dorrie Gaeng was eighth in the 3,200 (11:47.79).

Towson’s Taylor wins pole vault

In the Class 3A state meet, the Towson girls got all 10 of its points from senior Hannah Taylor, who won the pole vault state title by clearing 8-feet, 6 inches.

Taylor cleared 9-feet in the same event when she won the Class 3A Central Region title.

The lone contributor for the Towson boys was Andrew Schuck, who finished seventh in the 55 hurdles (8.08).

The Loch Raven boys placed sixth in the Class 1A state meet with 26 points.

They were led by Garrett Harris, who was second in the 800 (2:02.8) and third in the 1,600 (4:42.63).

Liam Mischke was fifth in the 3,200 (10:48.42) and Adettola Adenkan was third in the 55-meter hurdles (8:06).

The Loch Raven girls were led by the fifth-place 4x800 relay team of Elyssa Nowoieski, Celina Baranoski, Savannah Scott and Amanda Maxwell, who finished in 10:49.58.

Celina Baranski was eighth in the 800 (2:37.3).

The Carver A&T girls were 15th in the 1A meet.

Diana Liepinya was second in the 3,200 (12:35.41) and Karah Moore was sixth in the 300 (42.16).

Moore was also the anchor for the eighth-place 4x800 meter relay team that included Khaide’a Brown, Bryanna Dawson and Aleisha Murdock.

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
39°