Varsity scores: Jan. 22

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

Wekiva 63, Windermere 42

Buzz: Sedayijah Payne finished with 23 points and 14 rebounds for Wekiva (17-3). Myanna Garrett added 18 points and 9 rebounds. Sara Pedraza scored 11 points for Windermere (8-8).

 

Winter Park 67, Freedom 24

Buzz: Yolando Sinoneaux had 21 points for Winter Park (10-8). Teresa Rosalez added 13.

 

Boone 63, Osceola 38

Buzz: Maddy Morales had 18 points and 6 rebounds for Boone (12-7). Aubrey Phillips added 15 points and 10 rebounds. Taylor Spelley scored 15 points for Osceola (15-3).

 

East Ridge 48, Olympia 37

Buzz: Lateisha Edwards had 25 points, 5 rebounds and 2 blocks for East Ridge (14-6). Nicole Workman added 15 points, 5 rebounds and 5 assists. Airyannah Moitt had 10 points for Olympia (5-11).

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

Orlando University 56, Hagerty 44

Buzz: Matthew Brown had 13 points for University (16-4). Carlos Machuca added 11. Aiden Quiles had 16 points for Hagerty.

 

Winter Springs 57,

Lake Howell 54

Buzz: A.J. Cofild had 17 points for Winter Springs (11-7). Cole Duncan added 15. Jonathan Lawrence scored 19 points for Lake Howell.

 

Covenant Prep 75, Conrad 61

Buzz: Jaquan Golding had 18 points and 7 rebounds and Arthur Thelemaque had 18 points and 7 assists for Covenant Prep (10-1).

 

Wekiva 63, Winter Park 51

Buzz: Tyrone Perry had 19 points for Wekiva (9-9). Clay Dehart scored 21 for Winter Park (6-13).

 

BOYS SOCCER

 

Edgewater 2, Lyman 1

Buzz: Conner Bowman scored scored the goal for Lyman.

 

Bishop Moore 0, Freedom 0

Buzz: Goalkeeper Isaac Walker had 5 saves for Bishop Moore (17-4-1). Goalkeeper Reuben Rojas had 4 saves for Freedom (15-0-3).

 

Winter Park 2, Seminole 0

Buzz: Joao Gabriel Faya and Rodolfo Motta Alvarez each scored a goal for Winter Park (12-2-1). Seminole now 18-1-3.

 

Ocoee 2, Windermere 0

Buzz: Alejandro Flores had a goal for Ocoee (5-7-2). Josh Sandvol added a goal.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

 

High school girls soccer district tournaments play out Jan. 22-26. The top two teams from each district will earn the right to advance to region quarterfinal matches on Tuesday, Feb. 6.

 

Class 5A, District 2

 

Monday

 

Orange City University4

New Smyrna Beach2

 

DeLand 8Mainland 0

 

Spruce Creek 8, Deltona 0

Buzz: Jordan Diverniero scored her 50th goal of the season and broke her own single season record of 49 from last season for Spruce Creek (14-2-2).

 

Wednesday

 

Mainland

at Flagler Palm Coast, 6

 

University vs. Spruce Creek, TBD.

 

Friday at DeLand

 

Final, 7

 

Class 5A, District 3

 

Monday

 

Oviedo 8Lake Brantley 0

 

Lyman at Lake Mary

 

Seminole 3, Winter Springs 1

Buzz: Angie Sieloff scored all 3 goals and Tori Fullagar had 17 saves for Seminole (10-7-3). Emma Marcus scored for Winter Springs.

 

Lake Howell 4, Hagerty 3 OT

Buzz: Sophie Jackson had 2 goals and an assist for Lake Howell (5-8-2). Isabella Zapata had the winning goal.

 

Wednesday at Oviedo

 

Lake Mary/Lyman

vs. Winter Springs/ Seminole, 5

 

Oviedo

vs.Lake Howell, 7

 

Friday at Oviedo

 

Final, 7

 

Class 5A, District 4

 

Monday

 

Dr. Phillips 12Evans 0

 

Apopka 8 Ocoee 0

Buzz: Brooke Schulz had 4 goals and 2 assists for Apopka (14-6-1). Madison Tryon and Allie Wilson each had 2 goals. Ocoee is 4-13.

 

Wekiva at Olympia

 

West Orange 1Edgewater 0

 

Olympia 4, Wekiva 1

Buzz: Cameron Cisewski had 3 goals for Olympia (11-4-2). Christina Jeffers added a goal.

 

Wednesday at Apopka

 

Dr. Phillips

vs. West Orange, 5

 

Apopka

vs. Olympia, 7

 

Friday at Apopka

 

Final, 7

 

Class 5A, District 5

 

Monday

 

Timber Creek 3, Cypress Creek 0

Buzz: Reagan Young had a goal for Timber Creek (16-1-1). Lauren Torres added 2 assists. Cypress Creek is 4-9-3.

 

Boone 5East River 3

 

Lake Nona 4, Colonial 0

Buzz: Natalie Badick had 2 goals for Lake Nona (15-3-0). Kendall Bobbitt added a goal and an assist. Colonial is 9-7-1.

 

Winter Park 9, Freedom 1

Buzz: Anika Duncan had 5 goals for Winter Park (14-2-2). Emily Hale added a goal and an assist.

 

Wednesday at Winter Park

 

Timber Creek vs. Boone, 5/7:30

 

Lake Nona

vs. Winter Park, 5/7:30

Friday at Winter Park

 

Final, 7

 

Class 5A, District 9

 

Monday

 

Haines City at Harmony

 

Gateway

at Lakeland George Jenkins

 

Osceola at St. Cloud

 

Celebration at Davenport Ridge Community

 

Wednesday at Celebration

 

Harmony/Haines City

vs. Ridge Community/

Celebration, 5:30

 

George Jenkins/Gateway

vs. St. Cloud/Osceola, 7:30

 

Friday at Celebration

 

Final, 7

 

Class 4A, District 5

 

Monday

 

Clermont East Ridge6

Groveland South Lake1

 

Wednesday at East Ridge

 

 

Windermere High

vs. Lake Minneola, 5

 

Montverde Academy

vs. East Ridge, 7

 

Friday at East Ridge

 

Final. 7

 

Class 3A, District 6

 

Monday

 

Tavares

at Deltona Pine Ridge

 

Pierson Taylor

at Leesburg

 

Tuesday

 

Pine Ridge/Tavares

at Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 7

 

Leesburg/Taylor

at Eustis, 7

 

Friday at higher seed

 

Final, 7

 

Class 3A, District 11

 

Tuesday

 

Sebring

at Poinciana, 7

 

Hardee at Lake Wales, 7

 

Thursday at higher seed

 

Final, 7

 

Class 2A, District 6

 

Monday at The Villages

 

Umatilla 2South Sumter 1

 

Ocala Trinity Catholic4

Brooksville Central0

 

Mount Dora vs. Dunnellon

 

Wednesday at The Villages

 

Mount Dora/Dunnellon

vs. Ocala Trinity, 5

 

The Villages

vs. Umatilla, 7

 

Friday at The Villages

 

Final, 7

 

Class 2A, District 7

 

Monday

 

The First Academy1

Windermere Prep0 (OT)

 

Lake Highland Prep3

Father Lopez0

 

Wednesday at Bishop Moore

 

Trinity Prep

vs. The First Academy, 5

 

Bishop Moore

vs. LHP, 7

 

Friday at Bishop Moore

 

Final, 7

 

Class 1A, District 3

 

Tuesday

 

Lake Mary Prep

at Orangewood Christian, 6

 

Friday at Orangewood

 

The Master's Academy

vs. Lake Mary Prep/

Orangewood Christian, 6

 

Class 1A, District 4

 

Monday

 

Circle Christian3

Foundation Academy1

 

Wednesday at Geneva

 

International Community

vs. Cornerstone Charter, 4

 

Geneva

vs. Circle Christian, 6

 

Friday at Geneva

 

Final, 6

 

Class 1A, District 9

 

Monday

 

Kissimmee New Dimensions

at Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic

 

Tuesday at Lakeland Christian

 

Winter Haven All Saints

vs. Lakeland Victory Christian, 5:30

 

Lakeland Christian

vs. Santa Fe Catholic/

New Dimensions, 7:30

 

Friday at Lakeland Christian

 

Final, 7

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
37°