2019 Grammy nominations: The full list

The nominations for the 2019 Grammy Awards were revealed today in Los Angeles, with multiple nominations going to Drake, Brandi Carlile, Cardi B and the soundtracks to "Black Panther” and "A Star Is Born." The 61st Grammy Awards take place Feb. 10 at Staples Center in Los Angeles.

FULL COVERAGE: 2019 Grammy nominations »

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Album of the year:

“Invasion of Privacy” - Cardi B

“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile

“Scorpion” — Drake

“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.

“Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone

“Dirty Computer” - Janelle Monáe

“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves

“Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspired By” — Various Artists

READ MORE: With ‘Black Panther’ and ‘A Star Is Born,’ this might be the best Grammys ever for movie-related music »

Record Of The Year:

"I Like It" — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

"The Joke" — Brandi Carlile

"This Is America" — Childish Gambino

"God's Plan" — Drake

"Shallow" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

"All the Stars" — Kendrick Lamar & SZA

"Rockstar" — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

READ MORE: Still a man's, man's, man's, man's world in the Grammy nominations? »

Song of the year:

"All the Stars" — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith ,songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

"Boo'd Up" — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

"God's Plan" — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

"In My Blood" — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

"The Joke" — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

"The Middle" — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

"Shallow" — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga &Bradley Cooper)

"This Is America" — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

New artist:

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

READ MORE: Throwback newbies Greta Van Fleet sweep rock nominations, but metal is where it's at »

Pop solo performance:

"Colors" — Beck

"Havana (Live)" — Camila Cabello

"God Is a Woman" — Ariana Grande

"Joanne (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?)" — Lady Gaga

"Better Now" — Post Malone

Grammy snubs: Taylor Swift, Sam Smith, the Carters and Kamasi Washington »

Pop vocal album:

“Camila” — Camila Cabello

“Meaning of Life” — Kelly Clarkson

“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande

“Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes

“Beautiful Trauma” — Pink

“Reputation” — Taylor Swift

Dance recording:

"Northern Soul" — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford

"Ultimatum" — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)

"Losing It" — Fisher

"Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

"Ghost Voices" — Virtual Self

Dance/electronic album:

“Singularity” — Jon Hopkins

“Woman Worldwide” — Justice

“Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker

“Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-insides” — Sophie

“Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA

Rock song:

"Black Smoke Rising" — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

"Jumpsuit" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

"MANTRA" — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me the Horizon)

"Masseduction" — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

"Rats" — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Rock performance:

“Four Out of Five” — Arctic Monkeys

“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell

“Made in America” — THE FEVER 333

“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

Rock album:

“Rainier Fog” — Alice in Chains

“Mania” — Fall Out Boy

“Prequelle” — Ghost

“From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet

“Pacific Daydream” — Weezer

Urban contemporary album:

“Everything Is Love” — The Carters

“The Kids Are Alright” — Chloe x Halle

“Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave and the Drumhedz

“War & Leisure” — Miguel

“Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello

Rap album:

“Invasion of Privacy” — Cardi B

“Swimming” — Mac Miller

“Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle

“Daytona” — Pusha T

“Astroworld” — Travis Scott

Best Country album:

“Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini

“Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne

“Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde

“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves

“From a Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton

Jazz vocal album:

“My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole

“The Questions” — Kurt Elling

“The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary VersaceIf

“You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

“The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Gospel album:

“One Nation Under God” — Jekalyn Carr

“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly

“Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds

“The Other Side” — The Walls Group

‘A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson

Latin pop album:

“Prometo” — Pablo Alboran

“Sincera” — Claudia Brant

“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade

“2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía

“Vives” — Carlos Vives

Americana album:

“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile

“Things Have Changed”— Bettye LaVette

“The Tree of Forgiveness” — John Prine

“The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone” — Lee Ann Womack

“One Drop of Truth” — The Wood Brothers

Comedy album:

“Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt

“Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle

“Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan

“Standup for Drummers” — Fred Armisen

“Tamborine” — Chris Rock

Song written for visual media:

"All the Stars" — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA), track from: “Black Panther”

"Mystery of Love" — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens), Track from: “Call Me by Your Name

"Remember Me" — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade), track from: “Coco”

"Shallow" — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga &Bradley Cooper), track from: “A Star Is Born”

"This Is Me" — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble), track from: “The Greatest Showman”

Producer of the year, non-classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

Pop duo/group performance:

“Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys

“ 'S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

READ MORE: It's the 'TRL'-era all over again in the Grammy race for pop duo/group »

Traditional pop vocal album:

“Love Is Here to Stay” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

“My Way” — Willie Nelson

“Nat ‘King’ Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter

“Standards (Deluxe)” — Seal

“The Music...The Mem'ries...The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

Pop vocal album:

“Camila” — Camila Cabello

“Meaning of Life” — Kelly Clarkson

“Sweetener”— Ariana Grande

“Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes

“Beautiful Trauma” — Pink

“Reputation” — Taylor Swift

Contemporary instrumental album

“The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

“Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band

“Modern Lore” — Julian Lage

“Laid Black” — Marcus Miller

“Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips

Metal performance:

“Condemned to the Gallows” — Between the Buried and Me

“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven

“Electric Messiah” — High on Fire

“Betrayer” — Trivium

“On My Teeth” — Underoath

Alternative music album

“Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” — Arctic Monkeys

“Colors” — Beck

“Utopia” — Björk

“American Utopia” — David Byrne

“Masseduction” — St. Vincent

R&B performance

“Long as I Live” — Toni Braxton

“Summer” — The Carters

“Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway

“Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar

“First Began” — PJ Morton

Traditional R&B performance

“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges

“Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette

“Honest” — MAJOR

“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

“Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

R&B song

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr., H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Long as I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon,songwriters (Toni Braxton)

R&B album

Sex & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton

“Good Thing” — Leon Bridges

“Honestly” — Lalah Hathaway

“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.

“Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” — PJ Morton

Rap performance:

“Be Careful”— Cardi B

“Nice for What” — Drake

“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

“Bubblin” — Anderson.Paak

“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Rap/sung performance:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

“Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack Featuring J. Cole

“This Is America” — Childish Gambino

“All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Rap song:

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J.Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, TimGomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins,Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim &Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, BigHawk & Swae Lee)

“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Country solo performance:

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn

“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris

“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves

“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Country duo/group performance:

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne

“Tequila” — Dan + Shay

“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town

“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill

“Meant to Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Country song

“Break Up in the End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & BenHayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

“Space Cowboy”— Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

New age album:

“Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

“Beloved” — Snatam Kaur

“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon

“Molecules of Motion” — Steve Roach

“Moku Maluhia - Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West

Improvised jazz solo

“Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist; track from: “Some of That Sunshine” (Karrin Allyson)

“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist; track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists

“De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist; track from: “Seymour Reads the Constitution!” (Brad Mehldau Trio)

“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist; track from: “Yo Soy La Tradición” (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

Jazz vocal album:

“My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole

“The Questions” — Kurt Elling

“The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

“If You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

“The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Jazz instrumental album:

“Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller

“Live in Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio

“Seymour Reads the Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio

“Still Dreaming”— Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Large jazz ensemble album:

“All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart

“American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

“Presence” — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band

“All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

“Barefoot Dances and Other Visions” — Jim McNeely & the Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Latin jazz album:

“Heart of Brazil” — Eddie Daniels

“Back to the Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band

“West Side Story Reimagined” — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

“Cinque” — Elio Villafranca

“Yo Soy La Tradicion” — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Gospel performance/song

“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters

“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne

“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters

“Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter

“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Contemporary Christian music performance/song

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

“Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters

“Known” — Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Gospel album

“One Nation Under God”— Jekalyn Carr

“Hiding Place”— Tori Kelly

“Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds

“The Other Side” — The Walls Group

“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson

Contemporary Christian music album:

“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle

“Hallelujah Here Below” — Elevation Worship

“Living With a Fire” — Jesus Culture

“Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith

“Survivor: Live From Harding Prison” — Zach Williams

Roots gospel album:

“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb

“Clear Skies” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

“Favorites: Revisited by Request” — The Isaacs

“Still Standing” — The Martins

“Love Love Love” — Gordon Mote

Latin rock, urban or alternative album:

“Claroscura” — Aterciopelados

“Coastcity” — Coastcity

“Encanto Tropical”— Monsieur Periné

“Gourmet” — Orishas

“Aztlan” — Zoé

Regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)

“Primero Soy Mexicana” — Angela Aguilar

“Mitad y Mitad” — Calibre

“Otalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” — Aida Cuevas

“Cruzando Borders” — Los Texmaniacs

“Leyendas de Mi Pueblo” — Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez

“Mexico Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel

Tropical Latin album:

“Pa' Mi Gente” — Charlie Aponte

“Legado” — Formell y Los Van Van

“Orquesta Akokán” — Orquesta Akokán

“Ponle Actitud” — Felipe Peláez

“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

American roots performance

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

“All on My Mind” — Anderson East

“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

American roots song:

“All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Knockin' on your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Americana album:

“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile

“Things Have Changed”— Bettye LaVette

“The Tree of Forgiveness” — John Prine

“The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone”— Lee Ann Womack

“One Drop of Truth” — The Wood Brothers

Bluegrass album

“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett

“Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie

“Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus

“The Travelin' McCourys” — The Travelin' McCourys

“North of Despair” — Wood & Wire

Traditional blues album:

“Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here” — Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio

“Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside

“The Blues is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy

“No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite

“Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy blues of Blue Lu Barker)” — Maria Muldaur

Contemporary blues album:

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito

“Here in Babylon” — Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps

“Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole

“Out of the Blues” — Boz Scaggs

“Victor Wainwright and the Train” — Victor Wainwright and the Train

Folk album:

“Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez

“Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons

“Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier

“Weed Garden” — Iron & Wine

“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers

Regional roots music album:

“Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin

“Spyboy” — Cha Wa

“Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa

“No 'Ane'i” — Kalani Pe'a

“Mewasinsational - Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit

Reggae album:

“As the World Turns” — Black Uhuru

“Reggae Forever” — Etana

“Rebellion Rises”— Ziggy Marley

“A Matter of Time” — Protoje

44/876 — Sting & Shaggy

World music album:

“Deran”— Bombino

“Fenfo” — Fatoumata Diawara

“Black Times” — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir

“The Lost Songs of World War II” — Yiddish Glory

Children's album:

“All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats

“Building Blocks” — Tim Kubart

“Falu’s Bazaar” — Falu

“Giants of Science” — The Pop Ups

“The Nation of Imagine” — Frank & Deane

Spoken word album:

“Accessory to War” (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang) — Courtney B. Vance

“Calypso” — David Sedaris

“Creative Quest” — Questlove

“Faith: A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter

“The Last Black Unicorn” — Tiffany Haddish

Drama in the spoken word category: Will allegations against Neil deGrasse Tyson hinder Courtney B. Vance's chances? »

Best musical theater album:

“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari'el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

“Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

“My Fair Lady”— Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

“Once on This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists;Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

Compilation soundtrack for visual media

“Call Me by Your Name” — Various Artists

“Deadpool 2” — Various Artists

“The Greatest Showman” — Various Artists

“Lady Bird” — Various Artists

“Stranger Things” — Various Artists

Score soundtrack for visual media

“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer

“Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

“Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer

“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — John Williams, composer

RELATED: Kendrick Lamar, Drake, Brandi Carlile lead as 2019 Grammy nominations expand, diversify »

Instrumental composition

“Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

“Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Arrangement, instrumental or a cappella

“Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)

“Change the World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Arrangement, instruments and vocals

“It Was a Very Good Year”— Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

“Nina” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

“Spider-Man Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger

Arrangement, instruments and vocals:

"It Was A Very Good Year" - Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

"Jolene" - Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

"Mona Lisa" - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

"Nina" - Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

"Spider-Man Theme" - Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Recording package:

"Be the Cowboy" — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

"Love Yourself: Tear" — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

"Masseduction" — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

"The Offering" — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

"Well Kept Thing" — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Boxed or special limited edition package:

"Appetite for Destruction" (Locked N Loaded Box) — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N' Roses)

"I'll Be Your Girl" — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

"Pacific Northwest '73-74': The Complete Recordings" — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)

"Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic" — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors ("Weird Al" Yankovic)

"Too Many Bad Habits" — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Historical album:

"Any Other Way" — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

"At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight ..." — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

"Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America's Forgotten War" — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

"A Rhapsody in Blue - The Extraordinary life of Oscar Levant" — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (OscarLevant)

"Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris" — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Album notes:

"Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetta Records Story, 1920-1924" — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

"4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America's Iconic Instrument" — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

"The 1960 Time Sessions" — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

"The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe's Society Orchestra" — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

"Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

"Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris" — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Remixed recording:

"Audio" (CID Remix) — CID, remixer (LSD)

"How Long" (EDX'S Dubai Skyline Remix) — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

"Only Road" (Cosmic Gate Remix) --- tefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

"Stargazing" (Kaskade Remix) — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

"Walking Away" (Mura Masa Remix) — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Engineered album, non-classical:

"All the things that I did and all the things that I didn't do" — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

"Colors" — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

"Earthtones" — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

"Head Over Heels" — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick "P-Thugg" Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris "TEK" O'Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

"Voicenotes" — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Immersive audio album:

"Eye in the Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition" — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer

"Folketoner" — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer

"Seven Words From the Cross" — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer

"Sommero: Ujamaa & the Iceberg" — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer

"Symbol" — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers

Producer of the year, classical:

Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Judith Sherman

Dirk Sobotka

Engineered album, classical:

"Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobs" — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer

"Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1" — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer

"John Williams at the Movies" — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer

"Liquid Melancholy - Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson" — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer

"Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11" — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer

"Visions and Variations" — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer

Orchestral performance:

"Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Srauss: Horn Concerto No. 1" — Manfred Honeck, conductor

"Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4" — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

"Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works" — David Alan Miller, conductor

"Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4" — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

"Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11" — Andris Nelsons, conductor

Opera recording:

"Adams: Doctor Atomic" — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer

"Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobs" — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer

"Lully: Alceste" — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer

“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier" — Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; DavidFrost, producer

"Verdi: Rigoletto" — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers

Choral performance:

"Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes" — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor

"Kastalsky: Memory Eternal" — Steven Fox, conductor

"McLoskey: Zealot Canticles" — Donald Nally, conductor

"Rachmaninov: The Bells" — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master

"Seven Words From the Cross" — Matthew Guard, conductor

Chamber music/small ensemble performance:

"Anderson, Laurie: Landfall" — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

"Beethoven, Shostakovitch & Bach" — The Danish String Quartet

"Blueprinting" — Aizuri Quartet

"Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos" — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

"Visions and Variations" — A Far Cry

Classical instrumental solo

"Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2" — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

"Biber: The Mystery Sonatas" — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

"Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26" — Joshua Bell (The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields)

"Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square" — Craig Morris

"Kernis: Violin Concerto" — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Classical solo vocal album

"Arc" — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

"The Handel Album" — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

"Mirages" -— Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

"Schubert: Winterreise" — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

"Songs of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D'India & Landi" — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo's Fire, ensembles

Classical compendium:

"Fuchs: Piano Concerto 'Spiritualist'; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush" — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

"Gold"— The King's Singers; Nigel Short, producer

"The John Adams Edition" — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

"John Williams at the Movies"— - Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

"Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi" — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Contemporary classical composition:

"Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobs" — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist

"Du Yun: Air Glow" — Du Yun, composer

"Reggie: Great Scott" — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist

"Kernis: Violin Concerto" -— Aaron Jay Kernis, composer

"Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin" — Missy Mazzoli, composer

Music video:

"Apes" — The Carters

Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers

"This Is America" — Childish Gambino

Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

"I'm Not Racist" -— Joyner Lucas

Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer

"Pynk" — Janelle Monáe

Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

"Mumbo Jumbo" — Tierra Whack

Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Music film:

"Life in 12 Bars" — Eric Clapton

Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

"Whitney" - (Whitney Houston)

Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

"Quincy" — Quincy Jones

Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

"Itzhak" — Itzhak Perlman

Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

"The King" — (Elvis Presley)

Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
19°