School Notes: Academic achievements for Annapolis and southern Anne Arundel County residents

The following students were named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Saint Joseph's University:

Annapolis: Kirsten Pedersen, a psychology major

Crofton: Joseph Carroll, a food marketing major and Caitlin Bieler, a marketing major

Crownsville: Alexander Johnson, an undecided business major

Amanda Bourne of Owings was among four students from Marymount University who were scheduled to participate in The Virginia Foundation for Independent Colleges' 16th annual Wells Fargo Ethics Bowl Feb. 8 and Feb. 9 on the Marymount campus. The Marymount University team was slated to compete head-to-head against other highly qualified student teams from Virginia's 14 leading independent colleges and universities, debating a variety of case studies highlighting ethical dilemmas.

The following students were named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Clemson University:

Annapolis: Elizabeth Anne Hahn, a language and international health major; Rebecca Catherine Reedy, a nursing major

Chester: Kelly Marie Siciliano, a graphic communications major

Crofton: Zoe Claire Alpert, an architecture, arts, and humanities major; Max Bubert Conant, an electrical engineering major; Ceilidh Cheri Knudson, an animal and veterinary science major; Benjamin C. Ramsey, a biological sciences major

Harwood: Emily Roth Piluk, a construction science and management major

Millersville: Christine Mary Galligan, a health science major; Lauren Kirchenheiter, a communication studies major

Severna Park: Taron M. Bradshaw, a chemistry major; Katherine E. Franchak, an accounting major; Sarah Ann Lizewski, a marketing major; Allison Gabrielle Schuh, a psychology major; Edwin Daly Strong, a bioengineering major; Jocelyn Wagner, an architecture, arts, and humanities major; Haley A. Walker, a political science major; Morgan D. Williams, a communication studies major

The following students were named to the president's list for the fall semester at Clemson University.

Annapolis: Robert A. Hutchinson, a bioengineering major; Megan Lorraine Latimer, a parks, recreation and tourism management major; Caroline Louis Rubino, an architecture, arts, and humanities major

Arnold: Ryland G. Bristow IV, a computer science major

Crofton: Alexis Diane McCormick, an economics major

Severn: Emily K. Perrotta, a biological sciences major; Ashley M. Lemanski, a nursing major

Severna Park: Danielle Marie Hayden, a biological sciences major

Stevensville: Lauren Olivia Olds, a communication studies major

The following students graduated from Stevenson University in December:

Annapolis: Michelle Brazil, Elizabeth Durand, Angelina Lewis, Kathleen Loukides, Ian Zimmerman

Arnold: Warren Pumphrey

Chester: Jerome Anderson

Crofton: Junaid Ashraf, Jasmine Pettross

Crownsville: Morgan McWilliams

Millersville: Erika Arrildt, Timothy Campbell, Rachel Stites, Ashley Vince

Owings: Sara Torres

Pasadena: Amanda Jackson

Severn: Richard Henderson, Katherine Mohnasky

The following students were named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Susquehanna University.

Annapolis: Charis Gozzo, a psychology major, 2014 graduate of Broadneck High School and the daughter of Steve and Sue Gozzo.

Centreville: Kade MacGregor, an accounting major, 2012 graduate of Queen Anne's County High School and the son of Jon and Kristen MacGregor.

Severna Park: Claire Hanratty, a psychology major, 2012 graduate of Severna Park High School and the daughter of Dennis Hanratty and Laura Hanratty.

The following students were named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Wake Forest University:

Annapolis: Luke Dellorso, Brooke Lucas, Sydni Williams

Gibson Island: Robert Schuh

Harwood: Rachel Roth

Severn: YoonSun Jee

Severna Park: Kelly Broussard

Sherwood Forest: James Clemmens

Zachary Brockman of Dunkirk was named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Shawnee State University. Brockman is a fine arts major.

The following students were named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Washington College:

Annapolis: Summer Dawson, Jade Walter, Anna Youngk

Arnold: Jocelyn Faro, Bryten Ives, Samantha Fine-Trail

Centreville: Andrea Folker, Jason Lewis, Heather Plocinik, Summer Larrimore

Chester: Joanne Hall, Alexandria Riedel

Crofton: Caitlin Byrnes, Molly Igoe, Sarah Kraus, Sean Kraus, Julia Zheng

Davidsonville: Gabriella Winsky

Dunkirk: Kelsey Graham

Galesville: Gavin Shuart

Gambrills: Sydney Fazio, Elizabeth Twigg

Lothian: Kirstin Webb

Millersville: Michael DeMaio, Krista Filiopoulos, Monica Linnell

Pasadena: Alyxandra Cash, Casie Jahnigen, Neil Pervola

Severna Park: Adele Bovis, Paige Briganti, Emma Buchman, Nick Carassanesi, Zachary Domenech, Colin Rainey, Sydney Sikon

Stevensville: Taira Sullivan

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
34°