Capital Gazette wins special Pulitzer Prize citation for coverage of newsroom shooting that killed five

NFL DRAFT Selections

The Baltimore Sun

First round

1. Miami, Jake Long, ot, Michigan

2. St. Louis, Chris Long, de, Virginia 3. Atlanta, Matt Ryan, qb, Boston C.

4. Oakland, Darren McFadden, rb, Arkansas 5. Kansas City, Glenn Dorsey, dt, LSU

6. N.Y.Jets, Vernon Gholston, de, Ohio State 7. a-New Orleans, Sedrick Ellis, dt, USC

8. b-Jacksonville, Derrick Harvey, de, Florida 9. Cincinnati, Keith Rivers, lb, USC

10. c-New England, Jerod Mayo, lb, Tennessee 11. Buffalo, Leodis McKelvin, cb, Troy

12. Denver, Ryan Clady, ot, Boise State 13. Carolina, Jonathan Stewart, rb, Oregon

14. Chicago, Chris Williams, ot, Vanderbilt 15. d-Kansas City, Branden Albert, g, Virginia

16. Arizona, D. Rdgrs-Crmrtie, db, Tenn. St. 17. e-Detroit, Gosder Cherilus, ot, Boston C.

18. f-Ravens, Joe Flacco, qb, Delaware 19. g-Carolina, Jeff Otah, ot, Pittsburgh

20. Tampa Bay, Aqib Talib, db, Kansas 21. h-Atlanta, Sam Baker, ot, USC

22. i-Dallas, Felix Jones, rb, Arkansas 23. Pittsburgh, Rashard Mendenhall, rb, Ill.

24. Tennessee, Chris Johnson, rb, E. Carolina 25. j-Dallas, Mike Jenkins, db, Florida

26. k-Houston, Duane Brown, ot, Virginia Tech 27. San Diego, Antoine Cason, db, Arizona

28. l-Seattle, Lawrence Jackson, de, USC 29. m-San Fran., Kentwan Balmer, dt, UNC

30. n-N.Y. Jets, Dustin Keller, te, Purdue New England forfeited selection

31. N.Y.Giants, Kenny Phillips, db, Miami

Second round

32. Miami, Phillip Merling, de, Clemson

33. St. Louis, Donnie Avery, wr, Houston 34. o-Wash., Devin Thomas, wr, Mich. St.

35. Kansas City, Brandon Flowers, db, Va. Tech 36. p-Green Bay, Jordy Nelson, wr, Kansas St.

37. Atlanta, Curtis Lofton, lb, Oklahoma 38. q-Seattle, John Carlson, te, Notre Dame

39. San Francisco, Chilo Rachal, g, USC 40. New Orleans, Tracy Porter, db, Indiana

41. Buffalo, James Hardy, wr, Indiana 42. Denver, Eddie Royal, wr, Virginia Tech

43. r-Minnesota, Tyrell Johnson, db, Ark. St. 44. Chicago, Matt Forte, rb, Tulane

45. Detroit, Jordan Dizon, lb, Colorado 46. Cincinnati, Jerome Simpson, wr, Co. Car.

47. s-Philadelphia, Trevor Laws, dt, N. Dame 48. t-Washington, Fred Davis, te, USC

49. Philadelphia, DeSean Jackson, wr, Calif. 50. Arizona, Calais Campbell, de, Miami

51. Washington, Malcolm Kelly, wr, Oklahoma 52. u-J'ville, Quentin Groves, de, Auburn

53. Pittsburgh, Limas Sweed, wr, Texas 54. Tennessee, Jason Jones, de, E'rn Michigan

55. v-Ravens, Ray Rice, rb, Rutgers 56. w-Green Bay, Brian Brohm, qb, Louisville

57. x-Miami, Chad Henne, qb, Michigan 58. y-T. Bay, Dexter Jackson, wr, Appal. St.

59. Indianapolis, Mike Pollak, g, Arizona State 60. Green Bay, Patrick Lee, db, Auburn

61. Dallas, Martellus Bennett, te, Texas A&M; 62. New England, Terrence Wheatley, db, Colo.

63. N.Y. Giants, Terrell Thomas, db, USC.

Note: a-from San Francisco though New England; b-from Ravens; c-from New Orleans; d-from Detroit; e-from Minnesota through Kansas City; f-from Houston; g-from Philadelphia; h-from Washington; i-from Cleveland; j-from Seattle; k-from Jacksonville through Ravens; l-from Dallas; m-from Indianapolis; n-from Green Bay; o-from Oakland through Atlanta; p-from N.Y. Jets; q-from Ravens; r-from Carolina through Philadelphia; s-from Minnesota; t-from Houston through Atlanta; u-from Tampa Bay; v-from Seattle; w-from Cleveland; x-from San Diego; y-from Jacksonville.

Recent Ravens picks

2008

1. Joe Flacco, quarterback, Delaware; 2. Ray Rice, running back, Rutgers.

2007

1. Ben Grubbs, guard, Auburn; 3. Yamon Figurs, wide receiver-kick returner, Kansas State; 3. Marshal Yanda, tackle, Iowa; 4. Antwan Barnes, linebacker, Florida International; 4. Le'Ron McClain, fullback, Alabama; 5. Troy Smith, quarterback, Ohio State; 6. Prescott Burgess, linebacker, Michigan; Supplemental draft: Jared Gaither, tackle, Maryland.

2006

1. Haloti Ngata, defensive tackle, Oregon; 2. Chris Chester, center-guard, Oklahoma; 3. David Pittman, cornerback, Northwestern State; 4. Demetrius Williams, wide receiver, Oregon; 4. P.J. Daniels, running back, Georgia Tech; 5. Dawan Landry, safety, Georgia Tech; 5. Quinn Sypniewski, tight end, Colorado; 6. Sam Koch, punter, Nebraska; 6. Derrick Martin, cornerback, Wyoming; 7. Ryan LaCasse, linebacker-defensive end, Syracuse.

2005

1. Mark Clayton, wide receiver, Oklahoma; 2. Dan Cody, linebacker, Oklahoma; 2. Adam Terry, tackle, Syracuse; 4. Jason Brown, offensive lineman, North Carolina; 5. Justin Green, fullback, Montana; 6. Derek Anderson, quarterback, Oregon State; 7. Mike Smith, linebacker, Texas Tech.

2004

2. Dwan Edwards, defensive tackle, Oregon State; 3. Devard Darling, wide receiver, Washington State; 5. Roderick Green, linebacker, Central Missouri State; 6. Josh Harris, quarterback, Bowling Green; 6. Clarence Moore, wide reciever, Northern Arizona; 7. Derek Abney, wide receiver-kick returner, Kentucky; 7. Brian Rimpf, guard, East Carolina.

2003

1. Terrell Suggs, linebacker, Arizona State; 1. Kyle Boller, quarterback, California; 3. Musa Smith, running back, Georgia; 4. Jarret Johnson, defensive end, Alabama; 4. Ovie Mughelli, fullback, Wake Forest; 5. Aubrayo Franklin, defensive tackle, Tennessee; 5. Tony Pashos, tackle, Illinois; 6. Gerome Sapp, safety, Notre Dame; 7. Trent Smith, tight end, Oklahoma; 7. Mike Mabry, center, Central Florida; 7. Antwoine Sanders, safety, Utah.

2002

1. Ed Reed, safety, Miami (Fla.); 2. Anthony Weaver, defensive lineman, Notre Dame; 4. Dave Zastudil, punter, Ohio; 4. Ron Johnson, wide receiver, Minnesota; 5. Terry Jones, tight end, Alabama; 6. Lamont Brightful, defensive back, Eastern Washington; 6. Javin Hunter, wide receiver, Notre Dame; 6. Chester Taylor, running back, Toledo; 6. Chad Williams, safety, Southern Mississippi; 7. Wes Pate, quarterback, Stephen F. Austin.

2001

1. Todd Heap, tight end, Arizona State; 2. Gary Baxter, defensive back, Baylor; 3. Casey Rabach, center-guard, Wisconsin; 4. Edgerton Hartwell, linebacker, Western Illinois; 5. Chris Barnes, running back, New Mexico State; 6. Joe Maese, long snapper, New Mexico; 7. Dwayne Missouri, defensive end, Northwestern.

2000

1. Jamal Lewis, running back, Tennessee; 1. Travis Taylor, wide receiver, Florida; 3. Chris Redman, quarterback, Louisville; 5. Richard Mercier, offensive lineman, Miami (Fla.); 6. Adalius Thomas, defensive end, Southern Mississippi; 6. Cedric Woodard, defensive tackle, Texas.

1999

1. Chris McAlister, cornerback, Arizona; 4. Brandon Stokley, wide receiver, Southwest Louisiana; 4. Edwin Mulitalo, offensive lineman, Arizona; 7. Anthony Poindexter, safety, Virginia.

1998

1. Duane Starks, cornerback, Miami (Fla.); 2. Patrick Johnson, wide receiver, Oregon; 5. Martin Chase, defensive tackle, Oklahoma; 5. Ryan Sutter, safety, Colorado; 6. Ron Rogers, linebacker, Georgia Tech; 6. Sammy Williams, offensive tackle, Oklahoma; 7. Cam Quayle, tight end, Weber State.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
59°