Wrestling Regional finals

The Baltimore Sun

Glenelg outscored runner-up Calvert, 185-164, to repeat as Class 2A-1A South regional wrestling champion last night at Oakland Mills.

The Gladiators, who trailed Calvert by three points heading into the finals, won five individual titles and advanced eight wrestlers to the state meet.

Calvert won only one of its four championship bouts.

Glenelg's Brendan Conway (119 pounds), Brian Marcoux (125), Danny Bichner (135) and Chris Stinnett pinned their way through the tournament, and Tim Chase (152) was the fifth Gladiator champion with a 6-4 win over Calvert's Patrick Berry. Alex Hufnagel of Glenelg finished second, losing to Jeff Tolbert of Calvert in overtime, 10-8.

"Even though we were losing heading into the finals, and we had had a one-point match with Calvert at duals, Danny Bichner told me not to worry, and that made me feel pretty confident," Glenelg coach Scott Delpo said.

Oakland Mills finished third with 111 points and had two individual champions, Jovan Saunders (145) and Mike Santiago (275). River Hill finished fourth with 104.5 points and had two champions, Cameron Kelly (103) and Scott Mantua (112).

RICK BELZ

Class 4A-3A East

The Old Mill wrestling team got individual titles from Ron Vaughters (112) and Aaron Hawkins (285), and the No. 7 Patriots also displayed their depth, capturing the Class 4A-3A East region title, 134-106, over runner-up Stephen Decatur last night at South River.

Eight Patriots qualified for the regionals, and all eight will compete at the state tournament next weekend in College Park.

Old Mill senior Ethan Brown took second after getting pinned in the third period by Decatur's Danny Miller in a battle between returning state champions, and the Patriots got third-place finishes from Willie Pumphrey (119), Mike Sillaman (145), Chase Russell (160) and Ryan Hertz (171).

"We came here and our No. 1 goal was to get all eight to states. We did that and felt if we could, the team score would take care of itself," Old Mill first-year coach Dan Youngblood said.

In other highlights, Annapolis senior and returning state champion Bubby Graham (32-0 at 160) won his fourth region title with a second-period pin over North Harford's Tom Stewart; Atholton got titles from Kevin Beck (103) and Mike Masserelli (215) to finish third with 105 points; and Northeast's returning state champ, Maurice Flemming, improved to 34-1 with a technical fall over Broadneck's Stephen Woody.

GLENN GRAHAM

Class 4A-3A North

Baltimore County schools had five champions, but it was Frederick County's Urbana that won five championship matches and the team competition with 183 points at the Class 4A-3A North region championships at North Carroll.

North Carroll was second with 163 points, and Milford Mill was third with 148 points.

Hereford (Josh Asper at 171 and Jeremy Keil at 145) and Woodlawn (Phillipe Walker at 103 and Deonte Carter at 125) each won two individual titles to lead Baltimore County schools. Catonsville's Tyler Weedon (189) also won an individual title.

North Carroll had two champions: Mason Goretsas (119) and Jason Thomen (215) The most exciting match of the day happened at 140 pounds, as Mervo's Lance McCoy entered the match unbeaten at 24-0 and controlled the early periods. In the third period, Urbana's Lucas Pangborn scored a reversal with eight seconds left in regulation to tie the match at 8, then had another reversal in overtime to defeat McCoy, 10-8.

Another unbeaten fell at 215 pounds, in which Thomen, the Carroll County champion, led the entire match and defeated Parkville's Andrew Ewers, 4-3. Ewers entered the match 33-0.

Milford Mill placed three wrestlers in the finals (Adeleke Ibironke at 130, Ryan Smith at 160 and Charles Blue at 171), but all lost.

North Carroll brothers Chris Stout (145) and David Stout (152) each made it to the finals, but both lost.

MIKE FRAINIE

Class 2A-1A North

Owings Mills won its second consecutive Class 2A-1A North regional wrestling tournament, finishing 69.5 points ahead of host and second-place Lansdowne.

The No. 4 Eagles, who were second to Milford Mill in the Baltimore County tournament, finished with 210 points and had four wrestlers win titles -- Avi Friedman (103), Cody Rosen-Stone (140), Tony Mack (160) and Julio Trujillo (275). Overall, top seeds won 12 of the 14 matches.

"We've had like four guys who seem to win in every tournament," Owings Mills coach Guy Pritzker said. "We have also had a lot of other guys who have stepped up and taken third, fourth or fifth. That has really helped us."

Four Lansdowne wrestlers reached the finals, but Earl Eppard (119), who finished fourth in the state tournament last year, won the only title for the Vikings.

Fourth-place Eastern Tech's Dustin Peddicord (130) defended his regional title with a 3-1 victory over Brad Mutchnik of Owings Mills.

Ben Baker (112) improved his record to 21-0 this season and helped Pikesville to a third-place finish by beating Kevin Dufour of Owings Mills, 6-0.

Edmondson's Chance McCree (125) pinned Wavie Gibson of Western Tech in 5:48. Top-seeded Antwan Reed (145) of Carver edged third-seeded Aylante Pitts of Lansdowne, 7-4. Carver finished fifth.

Top-seeded Orion Stephens (171) of Western Tech, which finished ninth, had a 4-2 decision over second-seeded Keneth Moore of Digital Harbor.

Second-seeded Josh Mann (152) of New Town upset top-seeded Josh Ornstein of Lansdowne, 4-2.

Fourth-seeded Travis Kolstrom (135) of Sparrows Point beat top- seeded Tommy LaVey of Overlea after LaVey suffered an undisclosed injury and could not continue the match.

Darrell Gray (189), the top seed from City, beat Ben Rutkowski of Loch Raven, 7-5. Nick Jensen (215) of Pikesville pinned Zack Ulrich of Eastern Tech at 4:35.

TODD KARPOVICH

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
34°