Baltimore Sun’s BEST party in 2 weeks

Strong showing by incumbents

The Baltimore Sun

Neither rain nor low voter turn out kept nearly all of the incumbent Democrats from racking up commanding leads as votes were tallied last night in the primary election for Baltimore City Council seats.

With nearly all precincts reporting the following incumbents appeared to have retained their seats, according to the unofficial vote count: James Kraft in the 1st District, Nicholas C. D'Adamo Jr. in the 2nd District, Robert W. Curran in the 3rd District, Belinda K. Conaway in the 7th District, Helen L. Holton in the 8th District, Agnes Welch in the 9th District, Edward L. Reisinger in the 10th District, Bernard C. "Jack" Young in the 12th District and Mary Pat Clarke in the 14th District.

Rochelle "Rikki" Spector in the 5th District, the council's longest-serving member, had no competition in the primary.

In one of the most heated races, incumbent Vernon Crider trailed Warren Branch in the 13th District race by a slim margin. Crider was appointed this year to replace Paula Johnson Branch, who abruptly left office to take a job in the real estate industry.

Before becoming a councilman in April, Crider was Branch's legislative assistant and a member of the Baltimore City State Central Committee.

Branch, 46, a public works inspector for the city who lives in Madison East End, has been president of his neighborhood association and was elected to the Democratic State Central Committee.

He is not related to Paula Johnson Branch.

In the 11th District, William Cole appeared to be headed for victory over his eight competitors for one of the council's two open seats. The district includes Bolton Hill, Reservoir Hill, Otterbein, Federal Hill, Mount Vernon and a number of West Baltimore neighborhoods.

Cole appears likely to replace Keiffer J. Mitchell Jr., who had held the seat for 12 years but decided not to seek re-election to run in the Democratic mayoral primary.

Gov. Martin O'Malley and U.S. Rep. Elijah E. Cummings endorsed Cole, 34, who represented the 47th District as a delegate in the General Assembly from 1998 to 2002.

"For six months, I campaigned in every neighborhood and went into every building I could possibly get into," Cole said. "I'm honored that in the end, I was recognized as the best candidate."

Cheryl Pearson, 36, of Mount Vernon said she voted for Cole because of his political experience.

"He certainly has more than the other ones," Pearson said. "And I like his ideas. I looked at Cole's Web site and liked what he had to say."

Cole, an administrator at the University of Baltimore, ran a campaign focused on education. He said he supports an end to the city-state partnership that runs the city schools.

Joining Cole as a newcomer on the council would be one of the nine candidates in the the 4th District, which runs approximately between Charles Street and Loch Raven Boulevard, a largely middle-class section of North Baltimore that includes Mid-Govans, Homeland and Bellona-Gittings.

Bill Henry held a substantial lead over the eight others for the Democratic nomination in the 4th District, where Kenneth N. Harris Sr. decided not to seek re-election so that he could run for council president.

Henry, 39, of Radnor-Winston was until recently director of commercial development at Patterson Park Community Development Corp., which has led the revitalization of the area. He was a legislative aide for Councilwoman Mary Pat Clarke and chief of staff for Lawrence A. Bell III when Bell was City Council president.

"Without a doubt, the method that really resonated was that I was willing to be a full-time council person," Henry said.

Ellen Frost of Lake Walker said she voted for Henry because of his work with Patterson Park Community Development.

"He's into the issues that I'm interested in, namely affordable housing," said Frost, 34.

Nancy Moore said after voting for Henry at Northside Baptist Church, "I don't know him personally, but people we trust say he is bright and on top of things."

The 6th District seat was expected to be retained by the candidate who were appointed to fill the seat that became open during the past term.

Sharon Green Middleton, who replaced Stephanie Rawlings-Blake in February after Rawlings-Blake became council president, had a substantial lead over three opponents, including Elizabeth "Liz" Smith, a student of hers when she taught in middle school.

Republican and Green Party candidates have filed to run in many of the city's 14 council districts in the general election, but nearly eight out 10 voters in the city are registered Democrats.

brent.jones@baltsun.com

CITY COUNCIL

DEMOCRAT

DISTRICT 1

17 of 19 precincts - 89% James Kraft* 2,017 55% Donald Dewar 1,444 40% Terry McCready 112 3% Marc Warren 68 2%

DISTRICT 2

20 of 20 precincts - 100% x-Nicholas D'Adamo* 3,281 69% Lawrence Moses 1,502 31%

DISTRICT 3

21 of 21 precincts - 100% x-Robert Curran* 4,684 76% Michael Hamilton 1,125 18% Norman Hall 335 5%

DISTRICT 4

18 of 18 precincts - 100% x-Bill Henry 2,641 39% Scherod Barnes 1,219 18% Ryan Coleman 932 14% Reba Hawkins 813 12% Monica Gaines 584 9% Bill Goodin 315 5% Christopher Hill 137 2% Neil Bernstein 95 1% Earl Holt 64 1%

DISTRICT 5

0 of 0 precincts - 0% x-Rikki Spector* 0 0%

DISTRICT 6

22 of 23 precincts - 96% Sharon Middleton* 3,386 53% Liz Smith 2,275 36% Ramona Baker 374 6% Deborah Ramsey 305 5%

DISTRICT 7

23 of 23 precincts - 100% x-Belinda Conaway* 3,524 62% Tony Asa 1,266 22% Marshall Goodwin 559 10% John Holmes 294 5%

DISTRICT 8

16 of 17 precincts - 94% Helen Holton* 3,858 62% David Smallwood 1,349 22% Benjamin Barnwell 585 9% Andre Mahasa 361 6% Darryl Jefferson 78 1%

DISTRICT 9

19 of 19 precincts - 100% x-Agnes Welch* 3,042 68% Michael Johnson 1,091 24% James Jones 336 8%

DISTRICT 10

21 of 22 precincts - 95% Edward Reisinger* 1,641 43% Terry Hickey 1,161 30% Donnie Fair 539 14% Hunter Pruette 507 13%

DISTRICT 11

26 of 27 precincts - 96% William H. Cole 1,908 34% Fred Mason 1,231 22% Karen Brown 683 12% Nick Mosby 600 11% Adam Meister 467 8% Dana Owens 408 7% Rita Collins 127 2% Brandon Thornton 98 2% Warren Zussman 41 1%

DISTRICT 12

20 of 20 precincts - 100% x-Jack Young* 2,741 74% Frank Richardson 505 14% Ertha Harris 472 13%

DISTRICT 13

19 of 19 precincts - 100% Warren Branch 1,278 27% Vernon Crider* 1,227 26% Emmett Guyton 1,160 25% Robert Stokes 833 18% Cynthia Gross 211 4%

DISTRICT 14

23 of 23 precincts - 100% x-Mary Pat Clarke* 5,962 97% Thomas Conradt 209 3%

x=winner; *=incumbent.

UNCONTESTED RACES

Mayor - Baltimore City

Elbert R. Henderson, GOP Mayor - Baltimore City

N. Luqman "Wayne" Alfurqan, Una City Comptroller - Baltimore City

Joan M. Pratt*, Dem Baltimore City Council - President

Maria Allwine, Green Baltimore City Council - 1

Glenn Werner, GOP Baltimore City Council - 2

Brian H. Davis, GOP Baltimore City Council - 3

Bill Barry, Grn Baltimore City Council - 5

Rochelle "Rikki" Spector*, Dem Baltimore City Council - 5

Mayer Verschleisser, Una Baltimore City Council - 6

Ori Shabazz, Una Baltimore City Council - 8

Sean Cummings, GOP Baltimore City Council - 9

Michael Bradley, GOP Baltimore City Council - 10

Duane Shelton, GOP Baltimore City Council - 13

Ronald Owens-Bey, Grn Baltimore City Council - 14

Mark Newgent, GOP

*=incumbent

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
64°