Scouting report

The Baltimore Sun

Orioles (37-47) @ Rangers (36-49)

Day Time TV Starters

Tonight 8:35 MASN2 Jeremy Guthrie (4-2, 2.63) vs. Kameron Loe (5-6, 5.72)

Tomorrow 8:35 MASN2 Erik Bedard (6-4, 3.67) vs. Brandon McCarthy (4-5, 6.17)

Sunday 3:05 MASN2 Daniel Cabrera (6-9, 5.15) vs. Kevin Millwood (5-7, 6.54)

Radio: All games on 105.7 FM

Rangers update

Texas remains in last place in the American League West, but first-year manager Ron Washington's team is playing well heading into the All-Star break, winning 10 of its past 14 games before losing last night's series finale with the Los Angeles Angels. Utility player Marlon Byrd has given the Rangers a huge lift, hitting .398 in June and .462 through four July games. Former Oriole Sammy Sosa, who hit his 600th homer June 20, was tied for sixth in the AL with 63 walks. Shortstop Michael Young, Texas' lone representative in Tuesday's All-Star Game, got off to a slow start, but he hit .361 in June with 39 hits in 26 games. Before last night's 5-2 loss, the Rangers' pitching staff had a 5.20 ERA, the second worst in the AL, and the team's fielding percentage was .980, also the second worst in the league. The Orioles are 7-12 against Texas the past two seasons.

Rangers statistics (Through last night's game) BattersAvg.ABRH2B3BHRRBISBByrd.3881342252833240

Teixeira.302222416718112410

Lofton.296267517913251920

Melhuse.2945161530170

Young.291350451022214496

Blalock.28514420411125163

Diaz.2501001325409250

Vazquez.2501201630514121

Sosa.247279356917014630

Kinsler.2412615063130143511

Hairston.232991823603102

Laird.2312422656825273

Wilkerson.230174274010013402

Catalanotto.2231572635626222

Relaford.200101200000

Metcalf.182445830140

Arias---00000000

Totals.25929144347551591410441451

PitchersWLERAGSVIPHBBSOGagne201.07261125.1121121

Mahay102.3520030.2211824

Otsuka212.5134432.126923

Wilson012.6135038.0261935

Benoit223.2737144.0431449

Eyre233.6821144.0401928

Francisco104.0230031.1281521

Wright225.555024.1281512

Loe565.7219089.21082848

McCarthy456.1713054.0602832

Millwood576.5414074.1982956

Padilla386.6915080.21113547

Tejeda586.7017086.01014963

Totals36495.208517746.2817344505

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
36°