Don’t miss Orioles players, John Means & Paul Fry, as they guest host at our Brews and O’s event!

Summer concerts

The Baltimore Sun

MAY

May 10 -- Catie Curtis, RHT

May 10 -- Groove Stu, Marcell & the Truth, Salim & the Music Lovers, Scott Stone, Sonar

May 10 -- In Every Room, the Company, Doug Murphy & the Others, Hidden Attempt, Recher

May 10 -- Jonatha Brooke, 8x10

May 10 -- Vusi Mahlasela, RHL

May 11 -- Brett Dennen, Alo, Lucas Reynolds, Recher

May 11 -- Cake, Pier Six

May 11 -- The Clarks, RHT

May 11 -- Clutch, 9:30 Club

May 11 -- Greyboy Allstars, RHL

May 12 -- Adele Givens, Roz G, Dominique and Sheryl Underwood, Lyric

May 12 -- Alex Bugnon, RHT

May 12 -- Brian McKnight, Joe, Sunshine Anderson, Constitution Hall

May 12 -- Brothers Past, Sonar

May 12 -- Elvis Costello & the Imposters, RHL

May 12 -- Mahoney Brothers, Recher

May 12 -- Martina McBride, Little Big Town, Rodney Atkins, Merriweather

May 12 -- Technicolour Brother, 8x10

May 13 -- Bo Bice, RHT

May 13 -- Silversun Pickups, Sea Wolf, Recher

May 13 -- Stephen Marley, RHL

May 14 -- Kendra Banks, Chokolat Sol, 8x10

May 14 -- Todd Snider, RHT

May 15 -- Flyleaf, Kill Hannah, Sick Puppies, Resident Hero, Recher

May 15-16 -- Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes, RHT

May 16 -- Akon, RHL

May 16 -- Dieselboy, Sonar

May 16 -- Gizmo, Engineering an Empire, Gun Wife Gone, 8x10

May 16 -- Tony Rice, Alison Krauss and Union Station, featuring Jerry Douglas, Constitution Hall

May 17 -- Angelique Kidjo, Lisner

May 17-18 -- Bacon Brothers, RHT

May 17 -- Gwen Stefani, Nissan

May 17 -- Seneca Uprising, Trick or Treason, Forgive the Fallen, Recher

May 17 -- Son Volt, High Strung, 9:30 Club

May 17 -- Three Fifths, Flying Eyes, 8x10

May 18-19 -- Dark Star Orchestra, RHL

May 18 -- Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Smooth Kentucky, 8x10

May 18 -- Ronnie James Dio, Tony Iommi, Geezer Butler, Vinny Appice, Megadeth, Machine Head, Merriweather

May 18 -- Southern Culture on the Skids, Recher

May 19 -- Chris Smither, Avalon

May 19 -- Niki Barr, RHT

May 19 -- The Pietasters, Can't Hang, Steadfast United, 8x10

May 19 -- Seal, Merriweather

May 19 -- Tragically Hip, Wintersleep, Recher

May 20 -- American Head Charge, Godhead, Bleed the Dream, Oblige, Recher

May 20 -- Andrew Bird, Joan As Police Woman, 9:30 Club

May 20 -- Asylum Street Spankers, RHT

May 20 -- Eva Castillo Trio, Karter Jaymes, Ka-Chi, Gentry Morris, Adam Agin, Steve Means, 8x10

May 20 -- Hellyeah, RHL

May 21 -- Dickey Betts & Great Southern, RHL

May 21 -- Joseph Arthur & the Lonely Astronauts, Stars of Track and Field, 9:30 Club

May 21 -- MXPX, Run Kid Run, Classic Crime, Fold, Sullivan, Recher

May 22 -- John Butler Trio, Sonar

May 22 -- Johnette Napolitano, RHT

May 22 -- Porcupine Tree, RHL

May 23 -- Flim Flam, Mook, Greatest City in America, 8x10

May 23 -- John Butler Trio, 9:30 Club

May 23 -- Mastodon, Against Me, Cursive, Sonar

May 24 -- Brian McKnight, Joe, Lyric

May 24 -- Chester River Runoff, Jackass Flats, 8x10

May 24 -- Cold Taxi, KB Drive, Open Mic Knights, Upstanding Gentlemen, Recher

May 24 -- Joe Firstman, RHT

May 25 -- The Cheaters, Mozely Rose, 8x10

May 25 -- Damien Rice, Constitution Hall

May 25 -- Oh the Story, Stella Wake Up, Polyester, Recher

May 25 -- Poco, RHT

May 25 -- Raheem DeVaughn, Emily King, 9:30 Club

May 25 -- Shoreline, Hydra FX, Predator Dub Assassins, RHL

May 26-27 -- Brutal Truth, Zyklon, Extreme Noise Terror, Vomitory, Sonar

May 26 -- Forwardhead, RHL

May 26 -- Godsmack, Constitution Hall

May 26 -- Jimmy Wayne, RHT

May 26 -- Lennex, Ashes Remain, Tears of Mars, Morningside, Recher

May 26 -- Mad Sweet Pangs, Eat it Raw, 8x10

May 26 -- Martin Sexton, 9:30 Club

May 26 -- Never Never, Pier Six

May 27 -- Fire in the Hole, Summer Driven, Lefthandout, Eye Cry Fire, Recher

May 27 -- Jimmie's Chicken Shack, Lake Trout, Kelly Bell Band, Dingleberry Dynasty, 8x10

May 27 -- 1964: The Tribute, RHT

May 27 -- Slickee Boys, 9:30 Club

May 28 -- Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, RHT

May 28 -- Faint, 9:30 Club

May 28 -- Huey Lewis & the News, Pier Six

May 28 -- Slum Village, Phat Kat, Sonar

May 29-30 -- The Iguanas, Los Straitjackets, RHT

May 30 -- Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, RHL

May 30-June 3 -- Capital Jazz Fest, featuring George Benson, Al Jarreau, Rick Braun, Jonathan Butler, Anita Baker, David Sanborn, Isaac Hayes, Ramsey Lewis and Najee, Merriweather

May 30 -- David Nelson & Friends, 8x10

May 30 -- Insane Clown Posse, Sonar

May 31 -- Among Wolves, June Star, Caleb Stine & the Brakemen, 8x10

May 31 -- Georgia Satellites, RHT

May 31 -- Katt Williams, Meyerhoff

May 31 -- Lucky Dube, Sonar

May 31 -- Mr. Greengenes, Recher

JUNE

June 1 -- Dirty Dozen Brass Band, 8x10

June 1 -- LVT, RHL

June 1 -- The Pietasters, Spitfires United, Five Maseratis, All Night Drug Prowling Wolves, Pressure Sounds, 9:30 Club

June 1 -- Rick Springfield, Eddie Money, Patty Smyth, Scandal, Pier Six

June 2 -- Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, the Cobbs, 9:30 Club

June 2 -- Dick Dale, RHT

June 2 -- Katt Williams, Constitution Hall

June 2 -- Los Straitjackets, 8x10

June 3 -- Bloc Party, Constitution Hall

June 3-4 -- Deftones, Fall of Troy, 9:30 Club

June 3 -- Dick Dale, Gary Hoey, RHL

June 3 -- Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, RHT

June 3 -- Encased in Ashes, Silence the Mourning, Whisteria Cottage, Behold the Flood, Recher

June 4 -- Chevelle, RHL

June 4 -- Fall Out Boy, Merriweather

June 4-6 -- Gaelic Storm, RHT

June 4 -- New Orleans Social Club, 8x10

June 5 -- Les Claypool, RHL

June 5 -- Page McConnell, 9:30 Club

June 7 -- Bravery, Cinematics, Photo Atlas, 9:30 Club

June 7 -- Steve Forbert & the Soundbenders, RHT

June 8 -- Disco Biscuits, Sonar

June 8 -- Dropout Year, the Hint, Adelphi, Bravo Romeo Bravo, Recher

June 8 -- John Gorka & Susan Werner, RHT

June 8 -- Karen Akers, Strathmore

June 8 -- Nelly Furtado, Patriot

June 8 -- Steven Wright, Warner

June 8 -- Tool, 1st Mariner

June 8 -- Will Hill, Shook, 8x10

June 9 -- Bitter Creek, Avalon

June 9 -- Blue Miracle, 8x10

June 9 -- Damon Wayans, Warner

June 9 -- Jean Luc Ponty, RHT

June 9 -- The Legwarmers, RHL

June 9 -- Seventh Seal, Hollo, Zen Black, Ainsley, Recher

June 9 -- Starscape Festival with the Disco Biscuits, Brazilian Girls, RJD2, John Brown's Body, Christopher Lawrence, DJ Craze, Richard Vission, Bassbin Twins, Ed Rush & Optical, Brothers Past, Pasadena, the Pietasters, Big in Japan, Scott Henry, All Mighty Senators, Fort Armistead Park (see sonarbaltimore.com for information)

June 10 -- Brooks & Dunn, Alan Jackson, Nissan

June 10 -- The Limeliters, RHT

June 10 -- Michelle Shocked, Avalon

June 10 -- Mobtown Hipcats, Eric Lindell Band, 8x10

June 10 -- Underground Atmosphere, Off Limits, No Control, Maddison, Recher

June 11 -- Brad Garrett, Lyric

June 11-12 -- Subdudes, RHT

June 12 -- Last Waltz Ensemble, 8x10

June 12 -- Mika, Sara Bareilles, 9:30 Club

June 13 -- Digital Underground, RHL

June 13 -- Feist, Grizzly Bear, 9:30 Club

June 13 -- Son Volt, Sonar

June 14 -- 1964: The Tribute, RHT

June 14 -- The Recipe, Gypsy Dawg, 8x10

June 14 -- Samadhi: Scars of Your Demise, Sonar

June 15 -- Blind Rhetoric, Quarry, Vaeda, Rest Among Ruins, 90 Second Life Story, Recher

June 15 -- Edwin McCain, RHT

June 15 -- John Prine, Warner

June 16 -- Masta Ace, Sonar

June 16 -- Walter Beasley, RHT

June 17 -- Cyndi Lauper, Erasure, Debbie Harry, Dresden Dolls, Gossip, Rufus Wainwright, Merriweather

June 17 -- George Lopez, Warner

June 17 -- Loving the Lie, Lift, Cohero, Midnight Runaway, Recher

June 19 -- Peter Frampton, RHL

June 19 -- The Wood Brothers, RHT

June 20 -- Bonerama, 8x10

June 20 -- Pete Best Band, RHT

June 21 -- India.Arie, RHL

June 21 -- Tequila Sunrise, RHT

June 21 -- Wilco, Merriweather

June 22 -- Adrian Belew Trio, RHT

June 22 -- Buckwheat Zydeco, Avalon

June 22 -- Frankie Beverly and Maze, Ashford and Simpson, Pier Six

June 22 -- Real Geniuses, Wes McDonough, 8x10

June 23 -- Basshound, Mad Sweet Pangs, 8x10

June 23 -- Cowboy Mouth, RHL

June 23 -- Down to the Bone, RHT

June 23 -- Rush, Nissan

June 26 -- Ian Hunter, RHT

June 27 -- Dan Hicks & the Hot Licks, RHT

June 27 -- Kathy Griffin, Lyric

June 28 -- Alcoholica & Anamide, RHL

June 28 -- The Fray, Merriweather

June 28 -- Leon Redbone, RHT

June 28 -- Niki Barr, 8x10

June 29 -- Three Fifths, London File, Technicolour Brother, 8x10

June 30 -- Badfish, Recher

June 30 -- Rodrigo y Gabriela, RHL

June 30 -- Suzy Bogguss, RHT

JULY

July 2 -- Hall and Oates, Strathmore

July 3 -- Morrissey, Kristeen Young, RHL

July 4 -- The Bridge, Telepath, 8x10

July 4 -- Psychedelic Furs, ABC, The Fixx, Pier Six

July 7 -- Tim McGraw, Faith Hill, Verizon

July 11 -- The Bridge, Big Leg Emma, 8x10

July 14 -- The Decemberists, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Merriweather

July 14 -- Fools & Horses, RHT

July 14 -- Goo Goo Dolls, Pier Six

July 14 -- Reel Big Fish, Less Than Jake, RHL

July 17 -- Peter Himmelman, RHT

July 18 -- The Bridge, Lionize, 8x10

July 18 -- Joyce Cooling, RHT

July 19 -- John Waite, RHT

July 20 -- Colin Hay, RHL

July 20 -- Tribute to Ronnie Wells with Ron Elliston, Timo Elliston, Ron Kearns, Paul Carr and Paul Wingo, Strathmore

July 20 -- Vienna Teng, RHT

July 21 -- Crack the Sky, Recher

July 21 -- Jackfest, featuring ZZ Top, REO Speedwagon, the Pretenders, Stray Cats, 1st Mariner

July 21 -- Ten Years After, RHT

July 22 -- Oleta Adams, RHT

July 23 -- Albert Cummings, RHT

July 25 -- The Bridge, 8x10

July 25-26 -- Eric Burdon & the Animals, RHT

July 25 -- Hot Tuna Electric, RHL

July 25 -- John Mayer, Ben Folds, James Morrison, Verizon

July 25 -- Junkyard Saints, Strathmore

July 25 -- Vans Warped Tour, featuring Coheed and Cambria, and New Found Glory, Merriweather

July 26 -- Charlie Daniels Band, Marshall Tucker Band, the Outlaws, Pier Six

July 26 -- Mikey Dread, RHL

July 27 -- Cat Empire, RHL

July 27 -- Felt, Living Legends, Mr Lif, Cage, the Grouch, Luck I Am, Pier Six

July 27 -- Isabella, 8x10

July 27 -- Last Train Home, RHT

July 27 -- Sara Evans, Calvert Marine Museum

July 28 -- Art Sherrod Jr., RHT

July 28 -- The Cheaters, Grilled Lincolns, 8x10

July 28 -- Ice-T, RHL

July 29 -- The Duhks, RHT

July 29 -- Poison, Ratt, White Lion, Nissan

July 29 -- Xavier Rudd, Serena Ryder, 8x10

July 30 -- Neville Brothers, RHT

AUGUST

Aug. 1 -- Little Bit of Blues, Strathmore

Aug. 1-2 -- The Tubes, RHT

Aug. 3 -- The Rippingtons, RHT

Aug. 4 -- Ken Navarro, RHT

Aug. 4-5 -- Virgin Festival, featuring The Police, Smashing Pumpkins, Beastie Boys and more, Pimlico

Aug. 5 -- Enter the Haggis, RHT

Aug. 6-7 -- Dave Mason, RHT

Aug. 8 -- Acoustic Alchemy, RHT

Aug. 8 -- Squeeze, Pier Six

Aug. 8 -- Tokyo Police Club, Sonar

Aug. 9 -- Zappa Plays Zappa, RHL

Aug. 10 -- Guru's Jazzmatazz, RHL

Aug. 11 -- Dave Matthews Band, Toots and the Maytals, Nissan

Aug. 11 -- Paetec Jazzfest Baltimore, featuring BB King, Al Green, Etta James and others, Pier Six

Aug. 11 -- Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Recher

Aug. 12 -- Kottonmouth Kings, RHL

Aug. 12 -- Linda Ronstadt, Pier Six

Aug. 13-14 -- The Fabulous Thunderbirds, RHT

Aug. 16 -- Silverstein, Comeback Kid, Smoke or Fire, RHL

Aug. 16 -- Young Dubliners, RHT

Aug. 17 -- Jars of Clay, RHL

Aug. 17 -- Keith Urban, the Wreckers, Verizon

Aug. 18 -- Hot August Blues Festival, featuring Dickey Betts, Joan Osborne, the Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Eric Lindell, and Charles "Big Daddy" Stallings, Oregon Ridge

Aug. 18 -- Steve Cole, RHT

Aug. 21 -- Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo, RHL

Aug. 22 -- Joe Ely, RHT

Aug. 22 -- Tribute to Bob Dylan with Bill Kirchen, the Nighthawks, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, the Grandsons, Patty Reese, and the Brindley Brothers, Strathmore

Aug. 24 -- G Love & Special Sauce, Slightly Stoopid, Ozomatli, Pier Six

Aug. 24 -- George Thorogood, RHL

Aug. 25 -- Kenny Chesney, Pat Green, Sugarland, Nissan

Aug. 25 -- Monty Alexander, RHT

Aug. 26 -- Glen Phillips, RHT

Aug. 26 -- Kenny Chesney, Pat Green, Sugarland, Merriweather

Aug. 30 -- Chicago Blues Reunion, RHT

Venue Key

Avalon -- Avalon Theatre, 40 E. Dover St., Easton, 410-547-SEAT, ticketmaster.com, ava lontheatre.com

Calvert Marine Museum -- Route 2, Solomons, 410-326-2042

Constitution Hall -- 18th and D streets Northwest, Washington, 410-547-SEAT, tick etmaster.com, dar.org

8x10 -- The 8x10, 8-10 E. Cross St., 410-625-2000, 410-547-SEAT, ticketmaster.com, the8x10.com

1st Mariner -- 1st Mariner Arena, 201 W. Baltimore St., 410-547-SEAT, ticketmaster. com, baltimorearena.com.

Lisner -- Lisner Auditorium, George Washington University, 21st and H streets Northwest, Washington, 410-547-SEAT, ticketmas ter.com, lisner.org

Lyric -- Lyric Opera House, 140 W. Mount Royal Ave., 410-547-SEAT, ticketmaster.com, lyricoperahouse.com

Merriweather -- Merriweather Post Pavilion, 10475 Little Patuxent Parkway, Columbia, 410-547-SEAT, ticketmaster.com, merri weathermusic.com

Meyerhoff -- Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, 1212 Cathedral St. 410-783-8000, balti moresymphony.org

9:30 Club -- The 9:30 Club, 815 V St. N.W., Washington, 800-955-5566, tickets.com, 930.com

Nissan -- Nissan Pavilion at Stone Ridge, Bristow, Va., 410-547-SEAT, ticketmaster.com, nissanpavilion.com

Oregon Ridge -- Oregon Ridge Park, 13401 Beaver Dam Road, Cockeysville / 877-321-FEST, hotaugustblues.com.

Patriot -- Patriot Center, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va., 410-547-SEAT, 703-993-3000, ticketmaster.com, patriotcenter. com

Pier Six -- Pier Six Pavilion, President Street and Eastern Avenue at the Inner Harbor, 410-547-SEAT, ticketmaster.com, piersixpav ilion.com

Pimlico -- Pimlico Race Course, Hayward and Winner avenues, 410-547-SEAT, tick etmaster.com

RHL -- Rams Head Live, 20 Market Place, Baltimore, 410-244-1131, ramsheadlive.com

RHT -- Rams Head Tavern, 33 West St., Annapolis, 410-268-4545, ramsheadtavern.com

Recher -- Recher Theatre, 512 York Road, Towson, 410-337-7210, 410-547-SEAT, recher theatre.com

Sonar -- 407 E. Saratoga St., 410-327-8333, sonarbaltimore.com

Strathmore -- Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, 301-581-5100, strathmore.org

Verizon -- Verizon Center, 601 F St. N.W., Washington, 410-547-SEAT, ticketmaster.com, verizoncenter.com

Warner -- Warner Theatre, 13th Street (between E and F streets) Northwest, Washington, 410-547-SEAT, ticketmaster.com, warn ertheatre.com

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
61°