Transactions

THE BALTIMORE SUN

TWO AT THREES -- The Seattle SuperSonics' Ray Allen moved into second place in NBA career three-pointers on Friday. Reggie Miller is first with 2,560. Who had been second with 1,719? Answer below

Moves

Baseball

ORIOLES -- Purchased contract of P Cory Morris from Triple-A Ottawa. Designated C Raul Chavez for assignment.

Football

SAINTS -- Re-signed WR Michael Lewis to three-year contract.

Pro baseball

Minor leagues

Yesterday Ottawa 3-3, Louisville 2-1 Reading 8, Bowie 3 Frederick idle Delmarva 8, West Virginia 7 Greensboro 3, Hagerstown 0 Today (All times p.m.) Indianapolis at Ottawa, 6:05 Akron at Bowie, 7:05 Salem at Frederick, 6 Lake County at Delmarva, 6:35 Lakewood at Hagerstown, 6:35

Colleges

Baseball

Anne Arundel CC 9-3, Potomac State 2-1 Clemson 15, Maryland 7 Delaware State 15-4, Coppin State 9-3 Franklin & Marshall 2-6, Johns Hopkins 0-7 Frostburg St. 4-3, Penn St.-Behrend 0-0 Maine 16-6, UMBC 7-4 McDaniel 7-8, Swarthmore 1-4 Muhlenberg 13-15, Washington College 9-5 Navy 4-0, Lafayette 0-5 Norfolk St. 7-3, UMES 4-5 St. Mary's 12-11, Lincoln 0-3 Salisbury 9, Mary Washington 3 Wagner 1-3, Mount St. Mary's 0-5

Golf

Men Princeton Invitational Team scores: 1. Columbia, 594; 2. Princeton, 596; 3. (tie) George Mason, George Washington, 598; 5. (tie) Georgetown, Rider, 601; 10. (tie) Liberty, 318-293-611, St. John's, 312-299-611; 12. Navy, 311-304-615; 13. Rutgers, 318-298-616

Lacrosse

Men Colorado College 8, Mary Washington 4 Roanoke 16, Washington & Lee 7 Women No. 6 Maryland 14, No. 2 Johns Hopkins 11 No. 4 Duke 11, No. 10 Notre Dame 10 Boston University 9, No. 5 Georgetown 8 No. 9 Richmond 15, Massachusetts 5 Averett 17, Hood 2 Denver 14, Stony Brook 13 Drexel 10, Delaware 9 George Mason 23, ODU 11 Hofstra 15, Towson 9 Mary Washington 20, Guilford 4 Mount St. Mary's 14, Villanova 10 Ohio State 9, Ohio University 7 Ohio Wesleyan 14, St. Vincent 7 Presbyterian 12, Ferrum 2 Virginia Wesleyan 13, Villa Julie 11 William & Mary 12, James Madison 6

Rowing

Men Knecht Cup At Camden, N.J. Division II/III novice eight-1. Washington College, n/a; Division II/III varsity four-2. Washington College, n/a Women Knecht Cup At Camden, N.J. Division II varsity eight-1. Washington Collge, n/a; Division III novice eight-1. Washington College, n/a; 2. Washington College, n/a

Softball

Bowie State 8-13, Livingstone 0-5 Drexel 3-1, Towson 2-2 Florida A&M; 11-11, UMES 2-0 Frostburg 3-1, Penn St.-Behrend 0-3 Hood 13-18, Chatham 0-5 Maryland 1-5. Virginia Tech 0-1 Salisbury 5-2, York 1-1 UMBC 6-6, Albany 5-7 Washington College 8-3, McDaniel 0-1

Tennis

Men Duke 7, Maryland 0 Frostburg 8, Washington & Jefferson 1 Loyola 4, St. Peter's 3 Washington College 7, Dickinson 0 York 7, St. Mary's 0 Women Loyola 5, St. Peter's 2 Mary Washington 9, Salisbury 0 St. Mary's 5, York 4 Wake Forest 4, Maryland 3 Washington College 7, Dickinson 2

High schools

Boys lacrosse Towson C. 10,Lutheran 5 Goals: TC--C. Lichtfuss 5, B. Lichtfuss 4, Ostendarp; L--J. Squire 2, Woods, McNamara, K. Squire. Assists: TC--Rohlfing 6, B. Lichtfus,, Ostendarp; L--Woods 3, K. Squire. Saves: TC--Dugan 8; L--Coulter 9. Half: TC, 5-3. SATURDAY

Track and field

Seahawk Invite (at South River) BOYS Individuals: 100-1. McClain (PTX), 10.9; 2. Johnson (CNT), 11.4; 3. Framer (PTX), 11.6; 200-1. (tie) Johnson (CNT) and McClain (PTX), 23.3; 3. Bailey (ANN), 23.4; 400-1. Brooks (HUN), 53.4; 2. Johnson (CNT), 53.6; 3. S.Pedelty (SRI), 54.1; 800-1. Downs (ANN), 2:07.7; 2. Wachter (CNT), 2:10.3; 3. Smooth (ANN), 2:11.8; 1,600-1. Marin (PTX), 4:53; 2. Hatch (SRI), 4:54; 3. Miller (SRI), 4:55; 3,200-1. Haser (CNT), 10:45; 2. Brungot (SRI), 10:57; 3. Lloyd (PTX), 11:00; 110H-1. Ray (HUN), 15.6; 2. Ferguson (FRE), 15.6; 3. (tie) Dyson (FRE) and Hirakawa (SRI), 16.7; 300H-1. Ray (HUN), 44.5; 2. A.Pedelty (SRI), 46.5; 3. Reeves (CNT), 48.9; 400R-1. Patuxent, 46.5; 2. Annapolis, 46.9; 3. Huntingtown, 48.7; SMR-1. Annapolis, 3:55.2; 2. Century, 3:59.2; 3. South River, 4:05.8; DMR-1. South River, 11:16.1; 2. Annapolis, 11:28.8; 3. Century, 11:50.8; HJ-1. Dyson (FRE), 6-3; 2. Bailey (ANN), 5-8; 3. Merrill (FRE), 5-8; LJ-1. McClain (PTX), 20-8 1/2 ; 2. Kinchen (ANN), 19-7; 3. Ray (HUN), 19-1 1/2 ; TJ-1. Kinchen (ANN), 40-5; 2. Walker (FRE), 37-10; 3. Johannessen (CNT), 35-6; SP-1. Lankford (PTX), 42-1; 2. Kusnick (CNT), 42-0; 3. Yohn (CNT), 40-10; Discus-1. Cirillo (HUN), 106-5; 2. Lankford (PTX), 104-8; 3. Threadgill (FRE), 102-10; PV-1. Olsen (SRI), 10-6; 2. Wilson (SRI), 10-0. GIRLS Individuals: 100-1. Tongue (ANN), 12.7; 2. Jones (HUN), 13.1; 3. Wilds (ANN), 13.3; 200-1. Tongue (ANN), 26.4; 2. Oliver (SRI), 28.2; 3. Hoerning (PTX), 28.5; 400-1. Stanley (HUN), 1:01.3; 2. Patton (FRE), 1:03.2; 3. Oliver (SRI), 1:04.4; 800-1. Parris (PTX), 2:27.2; 2. Traub (ANN), 2:28.2; 3. Foster (ANN), 2:33.7; 1,600-1. Parris (PTX), 5:24; 2. Dawes (HUN), 5:42; 3. Heater (SRI), 5:53; 3,200-1. Howser (ANN), 12:50.6; 2. Potekhina (FRE), 12:54.5; 3. Rivers (SRI), 13:07.0; 100H-1. Saunders (ANN), 15.8; 2. Fisher (FRE), 16.5; 3. Murosko (CNT), 17.9; 300H-1. Saunders (ANN), 48.3; 2. Barton (HUN), 51.3; 3. Fisher (FRE), 54.2; 400R-1. Annapolis, 53.2; 2. Century, 57.5; 3. Huntingtown, 57.6; SMR-1. Annapolis, 4:42.5; 2. Century, 4:57.0; 3. South River, 4:57.1; DMR-1. Frederick, 13:36; 2. Annapolis, 13:37; 3. Huntingtown, 14:03; HJ-1. Marchigiani (FRE), 5-0; 2. Flanagan (FRE), 4-6 3. Ose (SRI), 4-6; LJ-1. Tongue (ANN), 15-8; 2. Fisher (FRE), 14-6; 3. Kinsey (CNT), 14-2; TJ-1. Fisher (FRE), 33-2; 2. Patton (FRE), 32-5; 3. Butler (ANN), 27-9; SP-1. A.Reeser (CNT), 37-2; 2. Robinson (PTX), 34-8; 3. Leedy (HUN), 29-9; Discus-1. Robinson (PTX), 112-11; 2. D.Reeser (CNT), 103-0; 3. Biggus (FRE), 95-7; PV-1. Whitfield (SRI), 6-8. Morgan State Invitational (Meet called due to weather) BOYS Individuals: Mile-1. Anderson (ABC), 4:30.76; 2. Mitchell (DEM), 4:36.06; 3. Gelagle (ELR), 4:40.25; 400IH-1. Brinkley (MEA), 55.93; 2. Devaud (ABC), 57.19; 3. Daley (DEM), 57.37; 400R-1. Bowie, 45.14; 2. Suitland, 45.94; 3. McDonogh, 45.98; 3200R-1. Pleasantville, N.J., 8:13.25; 2. Gonzaga, 8:24.08; 3. Meade, 8:31.00; HJ-1. S.Johnson (OXH), 6-0; 2. A.Johnson (OXH), 6-0; 3. Stephens (CHR), 5-8; LJ-1. Putam (GON), 20- 1/2 ; 2. Gray (OXH), 19-9; 3. Grant (CHR), 18-10. GIRLS Individuals: Mile-1. Costello (CON), 5:02.64; 2. Lockhart (ELR), 5:04.40; 3. Walker (ELR), 5:13.76; 400IH-1. Jameson (ELR), 1:02.62; 2. Anyanwu (ELR), 1:03.40; 3. Hayes (GLA), 1:04.03; 400R-1. McDonogh, 50.00; 2. Pleasantville, N.J., 51.17; 3. Western, 51.80; 3,200R-1. Eleanor Roosevelt, 9:56.06; 2. Ballou, 10:04.89; 3. Magruder, 10:22.55; HJ-1. Atkinson (BMN), 4-6; 2. Frenche (BMN), 4-6; LJ-1. Staton (MCD), 16-4 1/2 ; 2. Kimbers (MCD), 15-10; 3. Wood (ELR), 15- 1/2 ; SP-1. Wright (POT), 38-7; 2. Rinehart (NOR), 34-9; 3. Ahaiwe (BLA), 33-5. FRIDAY

Softball

Havre de Grace 9, Edgewood 4 TODAY (Note: For schedule go to baltimoresun.com/highschool)

Pro soccer

MISL standings

W L Pct. GB

y-St. Louis 23 7 .767 -

x-Blast 17 13 .567 6

x-Milwaukee 17 13 .567 6

x-Chicago 13 17 .433 10

Philadelphia 10 20 .333 13

California 10 20 .333 13

x-clinched playoff berth. y-clinched regular season. Yesterday's results Chicago 7, Philadelphia 6 California 6, Milwaukee 5 End of regular season Saturday's results Philadelphia 8, Blast 2 St. Louis 8, Chicago 3

MISL playoffs

Semifinals (Two-game series, golden-goal tiebreak) Blast vs. Milwaukee April 22-at Blast, 7:35 p.m. April 23-at Milwaukee, 7:05 p.m Chicago vs. St. Louis Saturday-at Chicago, 7 p.m. April 22-at St. Louis, 8:05 p.m. Championship (Best-of-three) TBA

MLS schedule

Saturday's games (All times p.m.) Chicago at Columbus, 4 Houston at D.C. United, 7:30 New England at Kansas City, 8:30 FC Dallas at Colorado, 9 New York at Real Salt Lake, 9 Los Angeles at CD Chivas USA, 11

Pro hockey

NHL standings

Eastern Conference

Team (Div.) W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Car.(S) 51 21 6 108 284 245

xd-Ottawa (N) 50 19 8 108 298 194

x-Buffalo (N) 48 24 6 102 264 236

xd-N.Y.R. (A) 44 22 12 100 250 198

x-Phila. (A) 42 24 11 95 252 245

N.J. (A) 42 27 9 93 225 221

T. Bay (S) 42 31 5 89 242 243

Montreal (N) 40 28 9 89 230 231

Atlanta (S) 38 32 7 83 261 259

Toronto (N) 37 32 8 82 237 252

Florida (S) 35 34 9 79 227 244

N.Y. Isl. (A) 34 38 5 73 217 258

Boston (N) 29 35 14 72 220 252

Wash. (S) 25 40 12 62 220 294

Pitt. (A) 20 44 13 53 223 297

Western Conference

Team (Div.) W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Detroit (C) 54 15 8 116 287 196

y-Dallas (P) 51 22 5 107 252 205

x-Nash. (C) 45 25 8 98 242 221

xd-Calg. (N) 44 24 10 98 209 194

Anaheim (P) 41 24 12 94 242 213

Colorado (N) 42 27 8 92 270 238

Edm.(N) 39 27 13 91 251 246

San Jose (P) 40 26 11 91 247 227

Vanc. (N) 41 30 7 89 243 238

L.A. (P) 40 34 5 85 243 266

Minn. (N) 37 35 7 81 224 207

Phoenix (P) 36 36 5 77 233 257

Columbus (C) 32 41 4 68 204 265

Chicago (C) 24 40 13 61 199 266

St. Louis (C) 21 42 14 56 192 277

Note -- The top eight teams in each conference make the playoffs, with the division winners seeded first, second and third. x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division; d-division leader. Yesterday's results Florida 6, Tampa Bay 3 New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 2 St. Louis 2, Edmonton 1 San Jose 4, Dallas 1 Minnesota 5, Colorado 2 Today's games Washington at Boston, 7 p.m. Ottawa at Montreal, 7:30 p.m. San Jose at Phoenix, 10 p.m. Anaheim at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Quiz answer

Dale Ellis.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
52°