The top six at a glance

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Sasha Cohen

Country -- United States

Age -- 21

Major results -- U.S. champion (2006); silver, U.S. championships (2002, 2004, 2005); gold, Grand Prix final (2003); silver, world championships (2004, 2005).

Tuesday's short program -- 66.73 (first place).

Personal bests -- Long program, 130.89; total, 197.60.

Irina Slutskaya

Country -- Russia

Age -- 27

Major results -- World champion (2002, 2005); Olympic silver (2002); gold, Grand Prix final (1999-2000, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2004-05).

Tuesday's short program -- 66.70 (second place)

Personal bests -- Long program, 130.48; total, 198.06.

Shizuka Arakawa

Country -- Japan

Age -- 24

Major results -- World champion (2004); silver, Grand Prix finals (2004-05)

Tuesday's short program -- 66.02 (third place).

Personal bests -- Long program, 123.99; total, 182.19.

Fumie Suguri

Country -- Japan

Age -- 25

Major results -- Gold, Grand Prix final (2003-04); bronze, world championships (2002, 2003); Four Continents champion (2001, 2003, 2005); Japanese national champion (2006).

Tuesday's short program -- 61.75 (fourth place).

Personal bests -- Long program, 120.06; total, 182.08.

Kimmie Meissner

Country -- United States

Age -- 16

Major results -- Silver, U.S. championships (2006); bronze, U.S. championships (2005); silver, junior world championships (2004)

Tuesday's short program -- 59.40 (fifth place).

Personal bests -- Long program 110.80; total, 155.72.

Elene Gedevanishvili

Country -- Georgia

Age -- 16

Major results -- Fifth place, junior world championships (2005)

Tuesday's short program -- 57.90 (sixth place).

Personal bests -- Long program, 93.08; total, 153.27

Skating order

Kimmie Meissner will skate next-to-last in today's women's long program, which begins at 1 p.m. EST. Meissner is scheduled to skate shortly after 4:30 p.m. EST. The order of skaters, with standing in parentheses:

1. Silvia Fontana, Italy (23)

2. Viktoria Pavuk, Hungary (19)

3. Galina Efremenko, Ukraine (24)

4. Fleur Maxwell, Luxembourg (21)

5. Tugba Karademir, Turkey (22)

6. Kiira Korpi, Finland (20)

7. Elena Liashenko, Ukraine (13)

8. Mira Leung, Canada (14)

9. Elena Sokolova, Russia (18)

10. Liu Yan, China (15)

11. Idora Hegel, Croatia (17)

12. Julia Sebestyen, Hungary (16)

13. Susanna Poykio, Finland (12)

14. Miki Ando, Japan (8)

15. Emily Hughes, Great Neck, N.Y. (7)

16. Sarah Meier, Switzerland (10)

17. Joannie Rochette, Canada (9)

18. Carolina Kostner, Italy (11

19. Elene Gedevanishvili, Georgia (6)

20. Sasha Cohen, Corona del Mar, Calif. (1)

21. Shizuka Arakawa, Japan (3)

22. Fumie Suguri, Japan (4)

23. Kimmie Meissner, Bel Air (5)

24. Irina Slutskaya, Russia (2)

Copyright © 2020, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
64°