Don’t miss Orioles players, John Means & Paul Fry, as they guest host at our Brews and O’s event!

Medals table

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 1 3 3 7

United States 2 1 0 3

Netherlands 1 2 0 3

Russia 1 1 1 3

Italy 1 0 2 3

Germany 2 0 0 2

South Korea 1 1 0 2

Canada 1 0 1 2

France 1 0 1 2

Austria 0 2 0 2

Finland 0 1 1 2

Estonia 1 0 0 1

Czech Republic 0 1 0 1

China 0 0 1 1

Latvia 0 0 1 1

Switzerland 0 0 1 1

Yesterday

Medalists

ALPINE SKIING

MEN'S DOWNHILL Gold-Antoine Deneriaz, France Silver-Michael Walchhofer, Austria Bronze-Bruno Kernen, Switzerland

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

WOMEN'S 15KM PURSUIT Gold-Kristina Smigun, Estonia Silver-Katerina Neumannova, Czech Republic Bronze-Evgenia Medvedeva-Abruzova, Russia

MEN'S 30KM PURSUIT

Gold-Eugeni Dementiev, Russia Silver-Frode Estil, Norway Bronze-Pietro Piller Cottrer, Italy

LUGE

MEN'S SINGLES Gold-Armin Zoeggeler, Italy Silver-Albert Demtschenko, Russia Bronze-Martins Rubenis, Latvia

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

MEN'S 1500 Gold-Hyun-Soo Ahn, South Korea Silver-Ho-Suk Lee, South Korea Bronze-JiaJun Li, China

SKI JUMPING

K90 HILL Gold-Lars Bystoel, Norway Silver-Matti Hautamaeki, Finland Bronze-Roar Ljoekelsoey, Norway

SNOWBOARDING

MEN'S HALFPIPE Gold-Shaun White, Carlsbad, Calif. Silver-Daniel Kass, Portland, Maine Bronze-Markku Koski, Finland

SPEED SKATING

WOMEN'S 3000 Gold-Ireen Wust, Netherlands Silver-Renate Groenewold, Netherlands Bronze-Cindy Klassen, Canada

HOCKEY

WOMEN United States 5, Germany 0 Canada 12, Russia 0

Today

(All times EST)

BIATHLON

Women's 15km, 6 a.m.

CURLING

MEN New Zealand vs. Sweden, 3 a.m. Italy vs. Britain, 3 a.m. Norway vs. United States, 3 a.m. Finland vs. Switzerland, 3 a.m. Germany vs. Canada, 1 p.m. Finland vs. United States, 1 p.m. Britain vs. New Zealand, 1 p.m. Italy vs. Sweden, 1 p.m. WOMEN Norway vs. United States, 8 a.m. Canada vs. Sweden, 8 a.m. Switzerland vs. Italy, 8 a.m. Britain vs. Denmark, 8 a.m.

FIGURE SKATING

Pairs free program, 1 p.m.

HOCKEY

WOMEN Sweden vs. Italy, 9 a.m. Finland vs. Switzerland, 11:30 a.m.

LUGE

Women's singles (run 1), 10 a.m. Women's singles (run 2), noon

SNOWBOARDING

Women's halfpipe qualifying, 4 a.m. Women's halfpipe final, 8 a.m.

SPEEDSKATING

Men's 500, 9:30 a.m.

TV by sport

TODAY

Biathlon, curling (live), USA, 9 a.m. Biathlon, curling, luge, skiing (live), USA, 3 a.m. Curling (tape), CNBC, 5 p.m. Figure skating, snowboarding, speed skating (tape), chs. 11, 4, 8, 25, 8 p.m. Figure skating, snowboarding, speed skating (tape), chs. 11, 4, 8, 25, 1:30 a.m. Luge (tape), chs. 11, 4, 8, 25, 4 p.m.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
81°