Complete list of Oscar nominations

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Complete list of nominees of the 78th annual Academy Awards.

Best Picture

"Brokeback Mountain," Diana Ossana and James Schamus, producers

"Capote," Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, producers

"Crash," Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, producers

"Good Night, and Good Luck," Grant Heslov, producer

"Munich," Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, producers

Actor

Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Capote"

Terrence Howard, "Hustle & Flow"

Heath Ledger, "Brokeback Mountain"

Joaquin Phoenix, "Walk the Line"

David Strathairn, "Good Night, and Good Luck"

Actress Judi Dench, "Mrs. Henderson Presents"

Felicity Huffman, "Transamerica"

Keira Knightley, "Pride & Prejudice"

Charlize Theron, "North Country"

Reese Witherspoon, "Walk the Line"

Supporting Actor

George Clooney, "Syriana"

Matt Dillon, "Crash"

Paul Giamatti, "Cinderella Man"

Jake Gyllenhaal, "Brokeback Mountain"

William Hurt, "A History of Violence"

Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, "Junebug"

Catherine Keener, "Capote"

Frances McDormand, "North Country"

Rachel Weisz, "The Constant Gardener"

Michelle Williams, "Brokeback Mountain"

Director Ang Lee, "Brokeback Mountain"

Bennett Miller, "Capote"

Paul Haggis, "Crash"

George Clooney, "Good Night, and Good Luck"

Steven Spielberg, "Munich"

Foreign Film

"Don't Tell" Italy

"Joyeux Noel" France

"Paradise Now" Palestine

"Sophie Scholl -- The Final Days" Germany

"Tsotsi" South Africa.

Adapted Screenplay

Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, "Brokeback Mountain"

Dan Futterman, "Capote"

Jeffrey Caine, "The Constant Gardener"

Josh Olson, "A History of Violence"

Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, "Munich"

Original Screenplay

Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco, "Crash"

George Clooney and Grant Heslov, "Good Night, and Good Luck"

Woody Allen, "Match Point"

Noah Baumbach, "The Squid and the Whale"

Stephen Gaghan, "Syriana"

Animated Feature Film

"Howl's Moving Castle," Hayao Miyazake

"Tim Burton's Corpse Bride," Tim Burton and Mike Johnson

"Wallace & Grommit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit," Nick Park and Steve Box

Art Direction

"Good Night, and Good Luck," Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire," Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan "King Kong," Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright "Memoirs of a Geisha," Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

"Pride & Prejudice," Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Cinematography

"Batman Begins," Wally Pfister

"Brokeback Mountain," Rodrigo Prieto

"Good Night, and Good Luck," Robert Elswit

"Memoirs of a Geisha," Dion Beebe

"The New World," Emmanuel Lubezki

Sound Mixing

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"

"King Kong"

"Memoirs of a Geisha"

"Walk the Line"

"War of the Worlds"

Sound Editing

"King Kong"

"Memoirs of a Geisha"

"War of the Worlds"

Original Score

"Brokeback Mountain" Gustavo Santaolalla

"The Constant Gardener" Alberto Iglesias

"Memoirs of a Geisha" John Williams

"Munich" John Williams

"Pride & Prejudice" Dario Marianelli

Original Song

"In the Deep" from "Crash" Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker

"It's Hard out Here for a Pimp" from "Hustle & Flow"

Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

"Travelin' Thru" from "Transamerica" Dolly Parton

Costume

"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory," Gabriella Pescucci

"Memoirs of a Geisha," Colleen Atwood

"Mrs. Henderson Presents," Sandy Powell

"Pride & Prejudice," Jacqueline Durran

"Walk the Line," Arianne Phillips

Documentary Feature

"Darwin's Nightmare," Hubert Sauper

"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room," Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot

"March of the Penguins," Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

"Murderball," Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

"Street Fight," Marshall Curry

Documentary (short subject)

"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club," Dan Krauss

"God Sleeps in Rwanda," Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman

"The Mushroom Club," Steven Okazaki

"A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin," Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

Film Editing

"Cinderella Man," Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

"The Constant Gardener," Claire Simpson

"Crash," Hughes Winborne

"Munich," Michael Kahn

"Walk the Line," Michael McCusker

Makeup "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe," Howard Berger and Tami Lane "Cinderella Man," David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson

"Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith," Dave Elsey and Annette Miles

Animated Short Film

"Badgered"

"The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation"

"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello"

"9"

"One Man Band"

Live Action Short Film

"Ausreisser (The Runaway)"

"Cashback"

"The Last Farm"

"Our Time Is Up"

"Six Shooter"

Visual Effects

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"

"King Kong"

"War of the Worlds"

Academy Award winners previously announced this year:

Honorary Award (Oscar statuette): Robert Altman.

The Gordon E. Sawyer award (Oscar statuette): Gary Demos.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
57°