Don’t miss Orioles players, John Means & Paul Fry, as they guest host at our Brews and O’s event!

N. Harford girls edge S. Park, 7-6

THE BALTIMORE SUN

Senior midfielder Kim Griffin scored her third goal of the game with 31 seconds remaining to give the No. 6 North Harford girls lacrosse team a 7-6 victory over Severna Park yesterday at the Anne Arundel Community College tournament.

The Hawks (2-0) came back from a 4-3 halftime deficit and were also led by senior midfielder Katy Lawrence with one goal and two assists.

The Falcons (1-1) were led by Samantha Price with three goals.

Amy Jones had three saves for the Hawks and Kelsey Ferns had seven for the Falcons.

No. 12 Severn 8, No. 3 Broadneck 7: Anastasia Adam paced the Admirals (1-1) with three goals and two assists in their upset over the Bruins (1-1) in the AACC tournament.

No. 13 Annapolis 11, No. 5 C. Milton Wright 6: The Panthers (2-1) rebounded from Friday's 9-7 loss to North Harford in the AACC tournament as attacker Cara Serone had five goals and three assists to upset the Mustangs.

Kara Dorr led the Mustangs (1-2) with two goals and two assists.

Urbana 15, Old Mill 4: Mara Sardella of the Hawks scored four goals in their win over the Patriots in the AACC tournament.

The Hawks improved to 3-0. The Hawks also defeated Bel Air, 15-5, in their opening game.

Old Mill 10, Bel Air 7: Lauren Walker had seven points (five goals and two assists) for the Patriots (1-1) in their win over the Bobcats (0-2) in the AACC tournament.

Christina Dove and Kelly Taylor each had three goals for the Bobcats.

Dulaney 10, No. 4 Notre Dame Prep 9: The Horsman sisters, Kate and Kristin, combined for three goals and one assist to help the Lions (2-0) upset the visiting Blazers.

Dulaney outscored Notre Dame Prep 7-4 in the second half.

Kristen Horsman closed out the rally by winning a key draw for Dulaney in the last minute of regulation to seal the victory.

Boys lacrosse

No. 3 McDonogh 14, Woodberry Forest (Va.) 2: Attackman Travis Reed had seven points (four goals, three assists) for the Eagles (9-0) in the championship game of the McDonogh tournament.

The Eagles defeated No. 13 Dulaney, 16-4, in the first round to reach the championship.

The Lions (1-1) defeated Penn Charter (Pa.), 11-7, in the consolation game and were led by Andrew Fisher with three goals and four assists.

No. 9 Friends 12, Hereford 6: Despite the first three games of the Quaker tournament being canceled due to the weather, the Quakers (2-1) managed to play the final game and earn a win over the visiting Bulls (1-1).

Will Couch and Max Hammaker each scored four goals for the Quakers.

No. 11 Broadneck 13, Bullis 3: Josh Peck had four points (three goals, one assist) to lead the Bruins (2-0) over Bullis in the Gerry Case tournament championship game.

Annapolis 11, Unionville (Pa.) 10: Alex Hoppmann had four goals and two assists to lead the Panthers (2-0) in the championship game of the North Harford Hawks tournament.

North Harford (1-1) won the consolation game with a 14-5 win over North Carroll.

Dean Thrasher and Mark Parks each scored three goals for the Hawks.

Baseball

No. 2 Calvert Hall 4, North Hills (Pa.) 3: The Cardinals' Patrick Carmen hit a game-winning single in the bottom of the seventh inning to score Mike Newton from second base at the Disney Sports Complex in Orlando, Fla.

Newton finished with three hits and two runs for the Cardinals (2-0).

North Harford 11, No. 4 Severna Park 7: Shortstop Jim Pantholtz went 3-for-5 with a double and a three-run home run to help the Hawks (1-0) upset the Falcons (0-2) in the Severna Park tournament.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
77°