Advertisement
News

TRANSACTIONS

Moves

Baseball

Advertisement

BREWERS: Recalled P Ben Hendrickson and IF Matt Erickson from Triple-A Indianapolis.

CUBS: Activated SS Alex Gonzalez from 60-day DL. Designated SS Rey Ordonez for assignment.

Advertisement

EXPOS: Recalled OF Ron Calloway from Triple-A Edmonton.

METS: Placed P Jose Parra on 15-day DL with strained right hip flexor. Activated former Orioles P Scott Erickson from 60-day DL.

ORIOLES: Traded P Mike DeJean to Mets for former Orioles OF Karim Garcia.

PADRES: Acquired SS Rich Aurilia from Mariners for player to be named or cash.

RANGERS: Activated P R.A. Dickey from 15-day DL. Purchased contract of OF Chad Allen. Designated former Orioles IF Manny Alexander and OF Jason Conti for assignment.

REDS: Placed 3B Brandon Larson on 15-day DL with strained hamstring. Signed P Homer Bailey, first-round draft pick.

ROCKIES: Called up former Orioles P Travis Driskill; added him to 40-man roster.

TWINS: Placed C Joe Mauer on 15-day DL with sore left knee. Recalled C Rob Bowen from Double-A New Britain.

Advertisement

Basketball

BOBCATS: Announced that rapper Nelly has become part-owner.

HORNETS: Signed free-agent F-C Chris Andersen, who had been with Nuggets.

JAZZ: Re-signed G Gordan Giricek.

MERCURY (WNBA): Acquired F Gwen Jackson from Silver Stars for F Adrian Williams.

ABA: Granted expansion franchise to Miami for 2005-06; team will be known as Sunblazers.

Advertisement

Colleges

COPPIN STATE: Named Alecia Shields-Gadson assistant director of athletics for student support services and women's cross country/track and field coach.

DETROIT: Announced that baseball program will be discontinued.

DUKE: Promoted Mike Cragg to associate director of athletics.

HOBART: Named T.W. Johnson men's assistant lacrosse coach.

HOOD: Announced commitment of cross country runner April Penn (North County).

Advertisement

JAMES MADISON: Named J.C. Price football assistant coach.

SIENA: Named Brian Brecht men's lacrosse coach.

Football

NFL: Announced that Paul Tagliabue will remain as commissioner through end of 2007 season.

BILLS: Agreed to one-year contract with LB Jason Gildon, who had been with Steelers.

CHIEFS: Signed TE Kris Wilson, second-round draft pick, to four-year contract. Signed WR Jeris McIntyre to three-year contract.

Advertisement

PACKERS: Claimed LB Tyreo Harrison on waivers from Eagles.

PANTHERS: Signed WR Keary Colbert, second-round pick, and TE Michael Gaines, seventh-round pick.

PATRIOTS: Signed NT Vince Wilfork, 21st pick in first round of draft, to six-year contract worth about $18 million. Signed QB Jim Miller.

TITANS: Agreed to terms with DT Jared Clauss and TE Sean McHugh, seventh-round picks.

Hockey

CANADIENS: Signed F Marc-Andre Thinel to one-year contract.

Advertisement

ISLANDERS: Re-signed free-agent F Justin Papineau.

LIGHTNING: Signed C Craig Darby, who had been with Devils. Named Dirk Graham coach of AHL Springfield.

WILD: Re-signed G Manny Fernandez to one-year contract.

Lacrosse

BARRAGE (MLL): Waived A Liam Banks.

Soccer

Advertisement

FORCE (MISL): Signed MF Robbie Aristodemo to three-year contract.

Running

Coming events Tomorrow, HCS 2M, 10K, Thunder Hill E.S., 7 p.m. Thursday, CMAC 6K, 8K Cross Country, South Carroll H.S., 6 p.m., 410-857-2581. Thursday, Metro Harriers' Track and Field, North County H.S., 6:30 p.m., 410-789-7560. Saturday, BRRC long run, NCR Trail, Paper Mill Road, 7:30 a.m., 410-377-7327. July 28, HCS Meet of Miles, Oakland Mills H.S., 6 p.m. July 29, BRRC Track Series, McDonogh School, 6:30 p.m., 410-377-7327. July 29, Metro Harriers' Track and Field, North County H.S., 6:30 p.m., 410-789-7560. July 29, WRRC Four- and Eight-Mile Runs, F.S. Key H.S., 6:30 p.m., 410-751-1434. July 31, BRRC long run, NCR Trail, Paper Mill Road, 7:30 a.m., 410-377-7327. Aug. 1, Hadassah of Greater Baltimore 5K, 10K, Inner Harbor, 7:30 a.m., 410-377-8882. Aug. 1, Annapolis Striders' Dog Days 8K Cross Country Race, 8 a.m., 410-268-1165. Aug. 1, RASAC Airfield Run 2.7-miler, Forest Hill, 8 a.m. Aug. 4, HCS Wincopin Trail 3M, Wincopin Trail, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 5, CMAC 3K, 5K Cross Country, Westminster, 6 p.m., 410-857-2581. Aug. 7, BRRC long run, NCR Trail, Paper Mill Road, 7:30 a.m., 410-377-7327. Pro basketball

WNBA standings

Eastern Conference

W L Pct. GB

Advertisement

Indiana 12 10 .545 -

Charlotte 10 9 .526 1/2

Connecticut 11 11 .500 1

Detroit 10 11 .476 1 1/2

New York 10 11 .476 1 1/2

Washington 9 11 .450 2

Advertisement

Western Conference

W L Pct. GB

Los Angeles 15 7 .682 -

Seattle 13 7 .650 1

Minnesota 12 9 .571 2 1/2

Sacramento 10 11 .476 4 1/2

Advertisement

Houston 10 12 .455 5

Phoenix 8 12 .400 6

San Antonio 6 15 .286 8 1/2

Yesterday's result

Los Angeles 82, Indiana 51

Today's game

Advertisement

New York at Charlotte, noon

Cycling

Tour de France

Stage winners

July 3: Prologue, Liege, Belgium to Liege, individual time trial, 3.79 miles (Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland; Cancellara)

July 4: Stage 1, Liege, Belgium to Charleroi, Belgium, 125.5 (Jaan Kirsipuu, Estonia; Cancellara)

Advertisement

July 5: Stage 2, Charleroi, Belgium to Namur, Belgium, 122.42 (Robbie McEwen, Australia; Thor Hushovd, Norway)

July 6: Stage 3, Waterloo, Belgium to Wasquehal, France, 130.49 (Jean-Patrick Nazon, France; McEwen)

July 7: Stage 4, Cambrai to Arras, team time trial, 40.08 (U.S. Postal Service; Lance Armstrong, United States)

July 8: Stage 5, Amiens to Chartres, 124.59 (Stuart O'Grady, Australia; Thomas Voeckler, France)

July 9: Stage 6, Bonneval to Angers, 121.79 (Tom Boonen, Belgium; Voeckler)

July 10: Stage 7, Chateaubriant to Saint-Brieuc, 127.08 (Filippo Pozzato, Italy; Voeckler)

Advertisement

July 11: Stage 8, Lamballe to Quimper, 104.40 (Hushovd; Voeckler)

July 12: Rest day in Limoges

July 13: Stage 9, Saint-Leonard-de-Noblat to Gueret, 99.73 (McEwen; Voeckler)

July 14: Stage 10, Limoges to Saint-Flour, 147.27 (Richard Virenque, France; Voeckler)

July 15: Stage 11, Saint-Flour to Figeac, 101.91 (David Moncoutie, France; Voeckler)

July 16: Stage 12, Castelsarrasin to La Mongie, 122.73 (Ivan Basso, Italy; Voeckler)

Advertisement

July 17: Stage 13, Lannemezan to Plateau de Beille, 127.70 (Armstrong; Voeckler)

July 18: Stage 14, Carcassonne to Nimes, 119.62 (Aitor Gonzalez, Spain; Voeckler)

Yesterday: Rest day in Nimes

Schedule

Today: Stage 15, Valreas to Villard-de-Lans, 112.16

Tomorrow: Stage 16, Bourg-d'Oisans to L'Alpe d'Huez, individual time trial, 9.63

Advertisement

Thursday: Stage 17, Bourg-d'Oisans to Le Grand Bornand, 127.08

Friday: Stage 18, Annemasse to Lons-le-Saunier, 103.46

Saturday: Stage 19, Besancon to Besancon, individual time trial, 34.18

Sunday: Stage 20, Montereau to Paris, Champs-Elysees, 101.29

Golf

MSGA

Advertisement

Pro-Am

At Hampshire Greens GC Leaders: David Long-Jeff Collett, CC Woodmore, 30-32-62; Bill Gombert-Steve Krug, Hillendale CC, 32-32-64; Bob Dolan-Mike Mitchell, Columbia CC, 33-32-65; Jim Schouller-Ryan Tendall, Congressional CC, 33-32-65; Damon Lucas-Ira Cohen, Chestnut Ridge CC, 32-34-66; Patrick Bedingfield-Frank Alafoginis, Bethesda CC, 35-31-66; Bobby Ashton-Ken Winfield, Little Bennett GC, 33-33-66; Chris Sheaffer-Drew Forrester, Mountain Branch GC, 34-32-66; Steve Papanek-Dick Schmidt, Kenwood CC, 35-31-66.

U.S. Junior

Girls

At Fort Worth, Texas (First qualifying round) Leaders: Jennie Arseneault, Grinnell, Iowa, 67; Julieta Granada, Paraguay, 67; Mari Chun, Pearl City, Hawaii, 67; Sukjin-Lee Wuesthoff, Toms River, N.J., 67. Also: Stephanie Connelly, Pasadena, 36-40-76; Marlowe Boukis, Lutherville, 43-40-83.


Advertisement