Advertisement
News

Artscape Pullout - The Schedule

The full and most updated Artscape schedule can be found at www.artscape.org.

Hands On Artscape

Advertisement

Workshop spaces are limited. Visit the Hands On tents in the Lyric Opera House Park at Mount Royal Avenue and Oliver Street to register in advance.

Friday

Advertisement

4 p.m.: Basics of Improvisation; Scottish Bagpiping

6 p.m.: Screen Painting; Songwriting for Everyone

8 p.m.: Baltimore Theatre Alliance Presents: Breath, Voice and Body Rhythms; Persian Music

Saturday

noon: Po / Jazz: Poetry and Jazz for All Ages; Wood Graining; Baltimore Theatre Alliance Presents: Basic Musical Theatre Dance

1 p.m.: Twirling and Dance Basics

2 p.m.: Decoy Carving

4 p.m.: Clowning Skills for Performance; Face Painting With Traditional Chinese Designs

Advertisement

4:30 p.m.: Mime Workshops for Kids

6 p.m.: Baltimore Theatre Alliance Presents: Theatre Games and Preparing Audition Monologues; African Drum Making; Urban Line Dancing

8 p.m.: The Secrets of Storytelling

8:30 p.m.: Tribal Music and Belly Dance

Sunday

noon: Pulling the Punches: Stage Combat; Italian Memory Mosaic

Advertisement

1 p.m.: Twirling and Dance Basics

2 p.m.: Screen Painting; The Joy of Motion; Making Wire-Sculpted Pendants; African Orisha Dance and Song Workshop

4 p.m.: Cambodian Ceremonial and Dance Music; Free Spirit: Kids, Parents and Poetry

6 p.m.: Beading for Beginners

Fine Arts

Baltimore / Chicago show (through July 31): Decker Gallery, Station Building, Maryland Institute College of Art

Advertisement

Phenomenology (through July 31): Meyerhoff Gallery, Fox Building, Maryland Institute College of Art

Hall of Portraits (through July 31): Pinkard Gallery, Bunting Center, Maryland Institute College of Art

Plastic Tactics (through Sept. 14): Outdoor Sculpture on Mount Royal Avenue between Cathedral and Lanvale streets

Independent Gallery Pavilion -- Gallery 4 (through Sunday): Outdoor site on 1200 Mount Royal Ave. median strip

11th Annual Art Car Show (tomorrow through Sunday): Organized with the American Visionary Art Museum, the popular Art Car Show includes a caravan through Baltimore and a show at the festival grounds.

Off-site Fine Arts

Advertisement

Why You Can't Re-Fold A Map (through July 27): Theatre Project, John Fonda Gallery, 45 W. Preston St. 410-752-8558. www.theatre project.org

Surplus: Constructions and Buy the Square Foot (through July 24): Area 405, 405 E. Oliver St. 410-528-2101. www.area405.com

Generally Longer Than It Is Wide (through July 30): Rosenberg Gallery, Goucher College, 1021 Dulaney Valley Road, Towson. 410-337-6333. www.goucher.edu / rosenberg

Giving Contemporary Expression to North Carolina's Stoneware Tradition: Baltimore Clayworks, 5707 Smith Ave., 410-578-1919. www.baltimore clayworks.org

Paint, Poetry and Prose: Eubie Blake Cultural Center, 847 N. Howard St., 410-225-3130. www.eubieblake.org

Velvet, Paper, Canvas (through July 31): Coppin State College, 2500 W. North Ave. 410-951-3361. www. coppin.edu

Advertisement

Doppelganger (through Aug. 7): School 33 Art Center, 1427 Light St., 410-396-4641. www.school33.org

Artists in Baltimore Arts and Entertainment Districts (through Aug. 31): City Hall Courtyard Galleries, 100 N. Holliday St. 410-396-4947

Our Perfect World (through July 24): Maryland Art Place, 8 Market Place, Suite 100. 410-962-8565. www.mdartplace.org

Fusion (through July 31): Creative Alliance, Gallery 2. 3134 Eastern Ave. 410-276-1651. www.creativealliance.org

achromatic / maximum-minimum (through Aug. 7): Villa Julie College Gallery, 1525 Greenspring Valley Road, Stevenson. 410-486-7000. www.vjc.edu

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Advertisement

Star Wars: Get a sneak peek as the BSO rehearses John Williams' Star Wars Suite Saturday at noon, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.

Musical Petting Zoo: Kids are invited into Meyerhoff Symphony Hall to pick up an instrument and play. Sunday at noon, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.

Literary Arts

Friday

6:30 p.m.: Rap and Poetry: Close Cousins or Distant Neighbors, Family Performance Tent

8 p.m.: Slammin' at Artscape -- Annual Poetry Slam, Family Performance Tent in Pearlstone Park

Advertisement

Saturday

2:30 p.m.: New Rican Voices, Meyerhoff Sypmphony Hall's Governing Members' Lounge

3:30 p.m.: Chick Lit: Readings by Three Maryland Novelists, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall's Zamoiski Room

5 p.m.: Strebor Books International: Bringing You the Future in Minority Publishing Today! Meyerhoff Symphony Hall's Governing Members' Lounge

Sunday

1 p.m.: Works in Progress, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall's Zamoiski Room

Advertisement

2:30 p.m.: Exploring the Lives of Teens Through Fiction, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall's Governing Members' Lounge

4 p.m.: Teen Poetry Slam with host Bleek, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall's Governing Members' Lounge

6 p.m.: Stand Up and Speak Out, Open Mike Night

Family Performance Tent

Saturday

1 p.m.: Musical Notes: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra presents a free family concert to celebrate 80 years of educational outreach, Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.

Advertisement

4:30 p.m.: Mime Workshop for Kids: Children learn the basics of mime with a pro from the Box of Light Theater, sidewalk in front of the Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.

Sunday

1 p.m.: Jerry Brown: Music, magic and a monkey

Saturday and Sunday

2 p.m.: Almost Recess (a capella music)

3 p.m.: Rich Potter (comedy and juggling)

Advertisement

4 p.m.: Fun With Pam the Kindersinger and Rascal

5 p.m.: Baltimore Opera presents Puppets and Pagliacci

6 p.m.: Mixed Up Magical Mysteries

7 p.m.: Jonathan Burns (variety show)

Street Theater

MICA Main Building Steps, Dolphin Street and Mount Royal Avenue, and Maryland Avenue and Mount Royal Avenue: Three locations present a variety of rotating activities, including: Two Much Magic (interactive family magic and comedy), Telesma (ancient and modern instruments are blended to create unique sounds and melodies), Baltimore Opera, Who's Afraid of Opera, Rich Potter, Comedy, Juggling and Other Disasters, Kinderman, Mixed Up Magical Mysteries, Maggie's Music and Rover Dance (wooden dog puppets dance to dulcimer music), Egyptian Sun Productions (North African and Middle Eastern belly dancing), Magic Flea Circus and more.

Advertisement

Arts in Action

Pearlstone Park at Howard and Preston streets

Saturday

Joy of Motion: Young dancers explore creativity and movement potential with modern dance, African and Caribbean movement styles.

Baltimore Public Works Museum: Chalk rubbings

Saturday and Sunday

Advertisement

Mixed Media Collage: The Art of Eric Carle and Leo Leoni. Create painted tissue papers of many colors and textures or a collage of an animal in its natural habitat using cut paper and glue.

Origami Doves for Peace: Learn how to fold origami doves, which will be installed into one large work of art and donated to the Baltimore Police Department.

PD Pins: Port Discovery shows children how to make their own pins to wear.

Contemporary Museum: Artists work with youngsters to build kinetic structures.

Make It At Artscape!: Kids dive into a supply box including Legos, building blocks, crayons, paint, markers, stamps, stickers, glitter, glue and more.

National Aquarium in Baltimore: Make you own sand art, and learn about summertime at the aquarium.

Advertisement

Kennedy Krieger Institute: Enjoy paintings, collages, sculptures and other works of art created by students at the Kennedy Krieger Lower, Middle and High schools.

The Play's the Thing

Theatre Project, 45 W. Preston St.

Friday

4:30 p.m.: Umoja: African Folktales

6:30 p.m.: Combat Experience

Advertisement

8:30 p.m.: 21215: Park Heights HIV Prevention Theatre

Saturday

12:30 p.m. One Gold Coin

2:30 p.m.: Peter Pan

4:30 p.m.: After Thoughts

5 p.m.: The Affair

Advertisement

6:30 p.m.: Forteez Bluntz Chickenhedz 'n' Uva Necessateez

8:30 p.m.: Baltimorgue

Sunday

11 a.m.: Hamlet (for families)

1 p.m.: Mencken's Baltimore Ablaze

3 p.m.: Monica and Linda / Janine of Newark

Advertisement

5 p.m.: Mosaic

7 p.m.: Sister, Daughter, Warrior, Mother, Queen

Dance

Friday

5 p.m.: Youth dance showcase, Decker Auditorium

6 p.m.: Niraja Dance Company, Natya Kala Mandir East Indian Dance, Musuyide African Dance Collective, Langsdale Auditorium

Advertisement

Saturday

1 p.m.: The Collective, Stephanie Powell DanseEnsemble, Sankofa Dance Theatre, Langsdale Auditorium

1:15 p.m.: Ballet Theatre of Maryland, Return to Goree African Dance. Sun / LIVE Festival Stage

2:30 p.m.: Phrenic New Ballet, Lyric Opera House

Sunday

Noon: Tap Kidd and friends, Urban Contemporary Dance Project, Guardian, Sugar Foot Dance Company. Langsdale Auditorium

Advertisement

1 p.m. Sunday: Westminster Ballet, Dance Matrix, Arte Flamenco. Langsdale Auditorium

4 p.m. Sunday: Master classes in hand and line dance, belly dance and hip-hop, Lyric Opera House

Opera

(Reserve a seat at the Artscape box office in front of the Lyric Opera House for a wristband.)

Saturday

12:30 p.m., 5 p.m.: Baltimore Opera presents Too Many Sopranos, Lyric Opera House

Advertisement

Saturday and Sunday

12:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.: Baltimore Opera presents A Legacy of Hope: The Marian Anderson Story, Maryland Institute College of Art, Brown Center.

DJ Culture Stage

Mount Royal Avenue and Charles Street

Friday

6 p.m.: John Ask (DSS, Sonar, Red Maple, Goodlove) -- reggae dub

Advertisement

7 p.m.: Cullen (Taxidermy Lounge) -- rock / hip-hop

8 p.m.: Q-Burns Abstract Message (Astralwerks) -- house / breaks

9 p.m.: Karizma (Kohesive Music, Defected-UK) -- house / old-school

Saturday

noon: Speak-n-Spin featuring DJ Lil Mic and Olu Butterfly -- spoken word and DJs

2 p.m.: DJ Nuclear (13th Floor) -- downtempo / drum and bass

Advertisement

3 p.m.: Chris Brooks (DSS, Red Maple, DJ Culture) -- eclectic

4 p.m.: Phrenic New Ballet, Les Trois -- ballet set to the music of Fat Boy Slim

4 p.m.: J-Boogie (OM Records, San Francisco) -- downtempo / reggae / hip-hop

6 p.m.: DJ Oji, DJ Pope (Poji Records) -- house

8 p.m.: DJ Feelgood (Shorty's) -- house / club

Sunday

Advertisement

noon: Baltimore Afrobeat Society -- Live set with Capeoira Angola Foundation-Baltimore (Afro-Brazilian music and dance)

2 p.m.: Tortured Soul (Central Park Recordings) Live set- house / jazz

4 p.m.: Ultra Nate and DJ Spen (Basement Boys Productions)

6 p.m.: Thunderball (ESL Music-DC) Live set- drum and bass / downtempo

Film

Mount Royal Avenue at Oliver Street: Six short-film programs of approximately a half-hour each will be shown hourly Saturday 1 p.m.-7 p.m. and Sunday 1 p.m.- 6 p.m.

Advertisement

In the Neighborhood

Greek Orthodox Cathedral of the Annunciation: GreekFest (all weekend)

Westnorth Studio: Neighborhood Archive Project / Mardi Gras Afternoon: A Collection of Photographs (all weekend)

Maryland Institute College of Art: Saturday and Sunday, 11:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Self-guided tours of the Brown Center

Brown Memorial Presbyterian Church:

Saturday, noon-4 p.m., and Sunday, 2 p.m.-6 p.m., tours highlight the recently renovated sanctuary and Tiffany windows

Advertisement

Corpus Christi Church: Saturday and Sunday, 1 p.m.-3 p.m., organ concert along with sales of Beatle books from the 1970s all weekend

The Associated: Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore: Sunday, noon-8 p.m., family fun including writing your name in Hebrew; creating an ancient artifact; building a tzedakah box; making your own family tree

Lyric Opera House: Sunday, 1:30 p.m. and 3 p.m., backstage and behind-the-scenes tours


Advertisement