Advertisement
News

BOYS RUNNERS TO WATCH

Bret Alexander

Centennial, senior

Advertisement

Fourth at last season's Class 2A state championships, Alexander could become the Eagles' first individual titlist since 1996.

Ryan Audy

Advertisement

Mount St. Joseph, senior

Audy, who ran three miles in a personal-record 16 minutes, 21 seconds at a meet in New York last year, resumes his role as the Gaels' No. 1 runner.

Ryan DiMauro

Fallston, senior

DiMauro could convert his fourth-place finish at last year's Harford County championships into gold.

Phil Diven

South Carroll, senior

Diven compiled four top-15 finishes at major meets last fall.

Advertisement

Will Eden

Annapolis, junior

He became the Panthers' first individual county titlist since William Garrett in 1989.

Jonathan Julian

Annapolis, senior

Julian returns with the fastest time (17:08.38) among area public school runners from last year's state meet.

Advertisement

Sean McCormack

C. Milton Wright, senior

The Mustangs' aura of superiority rests in his hands.

Eric Silwick

Archbishop Curley, senior

Third at last fall's Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association championships, Silwick inherits the No. 1 role.

Advertisement

Tristram Thomas

McDonogh, junior

The All-Metro runner clocked the fastest time (17:03) among area returners at Hereford.

Bryan Thom

Bel Air, senior

The Bobcats' hopes for their first state crown since 1963 are centered on Thom.

Advertisement

Other notable runners

Mike Alban, Mount Hebron; Tyler Annett, Atholton; Chris Chaulk, Loyola; Shane Fraser, Chesapeake-AA; Kellen Hamill, Broadneck; Carl Henn, Liberty; Jason Jura, Dulaney; Nicholas Keane, River Hill; Brett Kelly, Bel Air; Mark Lyon-Vaiden, McDonogh; Peter McKibben, Westminster; Alexei Misoul, McDonogh; Matt Mora, Loch Raven; Patrick North, Westminster; Brian Parker, Archbishop Spalding; Frank Sisolak, Liberty; Steven Staub, Francis Scott Key; Austin Steg, Bel Air; Joe Wojciehowski, North County; Andrew Younger, Broadneck

BOYS POLL

1. Bel Air

Last season: Ranked No. 6

2. Westminster

Advertisement

Last season: Unranked

3. Broadneck

Last season: Ranked No. 4

4. Centennial

Last season: Unranked

5. Liberty

Advertisement

Last season: Unranked

6. McDonogh

Last season: Ranked No. 10

7. Mount St. Joseph

Last season: Unranked

8. River Hill

Advertisement

Last season: Ranked No. 7

9. C. Milton Wright

Last season: Ranked No. 1

10. Dulaney

Last season: Ranked No. 8


Advertisement